Updated 

Who is running for office in 2014?


Hawaii County Council

District 1

• Larry Gering

• Valerie Poindexter

District 2

• Aaron S.Y. Chung

• Shane Gali

• William (John) Halversen

• Margarita (Dayday) Hopkins

• Kerri Marks

District 3

• Dennis (Fresh) Onishi

District 4

• Madie Greene

• Greggor Ilagan

• Roy J. Lozano

• Emily I. Naeole

District 5

• Cherish Lee-Ann Almeida

• Daniel H. Cunningham

• Tiffany Edwards Hunt

• Roxanne (RJ) Hampton

• Tim Law

• Daniel K. Paleka, Jr.

• Frances Pua Pueo

District 6

• Richard E. (Ric) Abbett

• Maile David-Medeiros

• Jim D. Wilson

District 7

• Dru Mamo Kanuha

District 8

• Karen S. Eoff

• Sean Hunter

District 9

• Ronald S. Gonzales

• Oliver Shimaoka

• Margaret Wille

Governor

• Neil Abercrombie (D)

• Duke Aiona (R)

• Charles (Trump) Collins (R)

• Jeff Davis (L)

• Misty Davis (N)

• Khis DeJean Caldwell (N)

• Mufi Hannemann (I)

• Stuart Todd Gregory (R)

• David Yutaka Ige (D)

• Richard Morse (N)

• Joseph R. Spatola (N)

• Van K. Tanabe (D)

Lietutenant Governor

• Elwin P. Ahu (R)

• Les Chang (I)

• Clayton Hee (D)

• Cynthia (Lahi) Marlin (L)

• Sam Puletasi (D)

• Miles Shiratori (D)

• Warner Kimo Sutton (R)

• Shan S. Tsutsui (D)

• Mary Zanakis (D)

State Senator

District 1

• Gregory (Kobata) Arianoff (L)

• Wendell Ka‘ehu‘ae‘a (D)

• Gilbert Kahele (D)

District 3

• Josh Green (D)

• Michael L. Last (L)

District 4

• Lorraine Rodero Inouye (D)

• Alain Schiller (L)

• Malama Solomon (D)

State Representative

District 1

• Mark M. Nakashima (D)

• Eric Drake Weinert (L)

District 2

• Edwin L.P. Miranda (D)

• Clifton K. (Clift) Tsuji (D)

District 3

• Bill Dickson (R)

• Fred F. Fogel (L)

• Richard H.K. Onishi (D)

District 4

• Leilani Bronson-Crelly (D)

• Faye Pua Hanohano (D)

• Brian F. Jordan (D)

• Julia K. Peleiholani (D)

• Joy A. Sanbuenaventura (D)

• Gary Thomas (R)

District 5

• Dave Bateman (R)

• Richard P. Creagan (D)

• Jon A. Lalanne (L)

• Gene (Bucky) Leslie (D)

• Randy Ruis (N)

District 6

• Kalei Akaka (D)

• Roy Ebert (R)

• Nicole Lowen (D)

• Kelly Valenzuela (R)

District 7

• Cindy Evans (D)

OHA (no island residency)

• Lei Ahu Isa

• Rowena M.N. Akana

• Keli‘i Akina

• Lahilahi Desoto-McCollough

• Jeremy Kama Hopkins

• Leona Mapuana Kalima

• Keikialoha T. Kekipi

• Keali‘i Makekau

• Harvey McInerny

• Landen D.K.K. Paikai

• Alona N. Quartero

• Lorraine Pualani Shin-Penn

• Mililani B. Trask

• John D. Waihee

• Hina Wong-Kalu

• Wes Kaiwi Nui Yoon

U.S. Senator

• Joy Allison (N)

• Cam Cavasso (R)

• Brian Evans (D)

• Harry J. Friel, Jr. (R)

• Colleen Wakako Hanabusa (D)

• Michael Kokoski (L)

• Eddie Pirkowski (R)

• Arturo Pacheco Reyes (N)

• John P. Roco (R)

• Brian Schatz (D)

U.S. Representative

District 2

• Marissa D. Capelouto (R)

• Kawika Crowley (R)

• Tulsi Gabbard (D)

• Joe Kent (L)

 

Rules for posting comments