All-BIIF soccer teams


All-BIIF Division I soccer boys

First team

Dane Miyata Forward 12 Hilo

Avery Hardie-Jordan Forward 12 Kealakehe

Scott Henderson Forward 11 Kealakehe

Justin Shigii Midfield 12 Hilo

Keoni Yates Midfield 11 Kealakehe

Marc Takahashi Midfield 10 Kealakehe

Hajime Hayano Midfield 11 Waiakea

Adryan Vidad Defender 12 Hilo

Jason Kuwada Defender 12 Kealakehe

Connor Keale Defender 12 Kealakehe

Logan Whitney Defender 12 Kealakehe

Greyson Moore Goalie 12 Kealakehe

Player of the Year

Keoni Yates, Kealakehe

Coach of the Year

Urs Leuenberger, Kealakehe

Honorable Mention

Hilo: Nick Carter, Aiden Nakamura, Casey Nakatsu, Keaau: Matthew Shimabukuro, Jonathan Segovia, Talon Ota, Desmond Donios

Kealakehe: Nicholas Joersz, Evan Alterman, Nathan Libadisos

Waiakea: Dyson Sato, Carter Schofield, Tyler Kerr, Miles Marshall, Christopher Wung

Division II

First team

Nakaiya Kerr Forward 11 CLA

Kepa Police Forward 12 HPA

John Replogle Forward 11 Konawaena

Zak Wolf Midfield 12 CLA

Jack Austin Midfield 11 HPA

Clayton Robinson Midfield 12 Honokaa

Ivan Rodriguez Midfield 11 Konawaena

Keenan Freitas Defender 12 CLA

Tony Connors Defender 11 Honokaa

Gabriel Magana Defender 12 Konawaena

Justin Uchimura Defender 12 Konawaena

Coran Yamamoto Goalie 11 Konawaena

Second team

Louis Moylan Forward 11 CLA

Justin Warren Forward 11 Honokaa

Elijah Lingenfelder Forward 12 Makua Lani

Kekoa Mundo Midfield 11 CLA

Sequoya Kerr Midfield 10 CLA

Seanry Agbayani Midfield 12 Konawaena

Mario Malagon Midfield 11 Konawaena

Ben Wada Defender 12 CLA

Blake Hooser Defender 11 HPA

Aukanai Kapu Defender 11 Honokaa

Sergio Garica Defender 10 Konawaena

Cassidy Dixon Goalie 12 Honokaa

Player of the Year

John Replogle, Konawaena

Coach of the Year

Keahi Fleming, Konawaena

Honorable Mention

CLA: Caedan Cambra, Keanu Bergfeld

HPA: Justin Perry, Keisuke Ohtaka, Max Gent, Dylan Ryan

Kamehameha: Kawika Finley, Jonah Knell, Ikaika Villanueva, Sean Miday

Ka‘u: Jemy Ray Palencia, Jay Vee Ladia, Kohala: Derek Moreno, Dakota Tolentino, Koa Bartsch, Kona: Kai Dunston, Geruardo Meneses, Eduardo Meneses, Makua Lani: Pono Ng, Aidan Alcos, Keawe Alapai, Stephen Kilkenny

Parker: Paul Gregg, Evan Kasberg, Tyler McCulluogh, Marie Jobes

All-BIIF Division I soccer girls

First team

Taylor Pacheco Forward 12 Hilo

Lexie Cuaresma Forward 10 Kealakehe

Kaulana Ruedy Forward 10 Kealakehe

Rose Nakamura Midfield 12 Hilo

Jade Richmond Midfield 12 Kealakehe

Saxon Nagata Midfield 12 Konawaena

Ua Ruedy Midfield 12 Konawaena

Lolly HIga Defender 11 Hilo

Caili Ebaniz Defender 12 Kealakehe

Rayne Izumi-Baltero Defender 11 Konawaena

Jetahn McRight Defender 11 Konawaena

Taiana Tolleson Goalie 9 Konawaena

Player of the Year

Saxon Nagata, Konawaena

Coach of the Year

Guy Miranda, Konawaena

Honorable Mention

Hilo: Taylor Matas, Kiana Heaukulani, Carmen Garson-Shumway, Mehana Sabado-Haplern, Tori Teanio, Lii Maertens, Savannah Toussiant-Adviento, Edwina DeGrood

Keaau: Naia Blackford, Shani Cosma, Kealohi Cortez-Kanaina, Avery Jarvis

Kealakehe: Ana Tuppein, Kari Van Mols, Kaili Smith, Mika Bettencourt, Sophia Benacquista, Tiara Conn, Sullivan Schuster

Kona: Shayli Nakamoto, Melissa Gouveia, Chloe Delaney, Makani Wall, Jashea Leleiwi, Alissa Nahale

Waiakea: Sabrina Scott, Kylie Robertson, Cheylee Octavio, Karise Kuroda, Keisha Sato, Kassie-Lynn Miyataki, Danielle Walko-Siua, Jordan Melchor

Division II

First team

Nanea Tavares Forward 11 HPA

Bri Vallente Forward 10 HPA

Tiffany Pacheco Forward 12 Kam

Gabbie Ewing Midfield 10 HPA

Emily Evans Midfield 12 HPA

Allie Shiraki Midfield 11 Honokaa

Lauren Mabuni Midfield 12 Makua Lani

Jasmine Fojas Defender 12 HPA

Kristiana Van Pernis Defender 11 HPA

Mae Quiamas Defender 12 Honokaa

Karissa Komo Defender 11 Makua Lani

Lehua McGuire Goalie 12 Kam

Player of the Year

Emily Evans, Hawaii Prep

Coach of the Year

Gerald Shiraki, Honokaa

Honorable Mention

CLA: Micah DeCleene, Taylor Feato, Kealani Bergfeld

HPA: Marlie Mandaguit, Lauren Pries, Morgan Monahan

Honokaa: Monica Carlos, Kelly Ann Greenwell, Daisha Acorda

Kamehameha: Kera Akiyama, Harper Hottendor, Tiana Iwata, Shayla Iwata, Sara Kim, Bryana-Marie Ebbers, J.C. Kerr, Anuhea Leite-Ah Yo, Mikela Cabel, Kekai Wong Yuen, Meagan Kualii, Iris Jarvis

Kau: Lanni Ah Yee, Kawailani Houvener, Kaila Olsen, Kamalani Fujikawa, Kristina Padrigo, Samantha Madsen

Kohala: Sharisse Stokes, Whitney Collier, Jamie Skelton

Makua Lani: Tiffany Nakamura, Keili Dorn, Amanda Madigan, Naia Willard

Editor’s notes: Christian Liberty athletic director Gary Oertel is the league’s soccer coordinator, the All-BIIF teams are chosen by the league’s coaches, and only one vote is need for a player to merit honorable mention.

 

Rules for posting comments