BIIF glance


BASEBALL

Standings

Division I

BIIF Overall

Waiakea 7-1 10-2

Hilo 4-3 8-3

Kealakehe 3-5 5-7

Keaau 3-4 4-7

Division II

Kamehameha 6-2 8-4

Hawaii Prep 6-2 9-3

Konawaena 5-2 9-2

Kohala 2-5 2-9

Honokaa 1-6 2-9

Pahoa 0-7 0-11

Monday’s results

Keaau 4, Hilo 1

Waiakea 6, Kamehameha 5

Wednesday’s games

Pahoa at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Kamehameha at Keaau, 3 p.m.

Konawaena at HPA, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at Kohala, 3 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Standings

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 10-0

Waiakea 9-1

Hilo 8-3

Kealakehe 6-5

Keaau 2-9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 9-1

Pahoa 7-4

Konawaena 6-5

Ka’u 5-6

Honokaa 4-7

Kohala 4-7

Christian Liberty 3-6

Hualalai 1-10

Today’s games

Hawaii Prep at Parker, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Ka‘u at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

GOLF

Today

The Club at Hokulia

League championships, second round, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Division I

BIIF Overall

Hilo 9-1 13-2

Keaau 7-3 10-5

Waiakea 6-3 9-5

Kealakehe 5-5 7-7

Division II

Kamehameha 10-0 14-1

Honokaa 6-4 10-4

Konawaena 5-4 7-6

Kohala 3-7 5-9

Pahoa 2-8 3-12

Hawaii Prep 1-9 1-13

Ka’u 0-10 0-15

Saturday’s results

Hilo 16, Waiakea 9

Keaau 8, Pahoa 7

Kealakehe 5, Honokaa 1

Konawaena 12, Kohala 3

End of regular season

Playoffs

Today

Division II first round

Pahoa at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Division I

Kealakehe at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Waiakea at Keaau, 3 p.m.

Division II

Pahoa-Kohala winner at Kamehameha, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep-Honokaa winner at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Division I

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at higher seed

Division II

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at higher seed

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m. at higher seed

WATER POLO

Standings

W-L

Kamehameha 10-0

Hawaii Prep 7-3

Kealakehe 7-3

Waiakea 4-6

Hilo 1-9

Konawanea 1-9

Saturday at Waimea

Waiakea 7, Kealakehe 6, OT

Kealakehe 11, Hawaii Prep 9

Kamehameha 18, Waiakea 5

Kealakehe 13, Kealakehe 6

Kamehameha 18, Hilo 1

HPA 16, Konawaena 12

End of regular season

Playoffs

At Kona Community

Aquatic Center

Friday’s semifinals

Kealakehe vs. Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Waiakea vs. Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, noon

 

Rules for posting comments