BIIF glance


BASEBALL

Standings

Division I

BIIF Overall

Waiakea 7-1 10-2

Hilo 4-3 8-3

Keaau 3-4 4-7

Kealakehe 3-5 5-7

Division II

Kamehameha 6-2 8-4

Hawaii Prep 6-2 9-3

Konawaena 5-2 9-2

Kohala 2-5 2-9

Honokaa 1-6 2-9

Pahoa 0-7 0-11

Monday’s results

Keaau 4, Hilo 1

Waiakea 6, Kamehameha 5

Today’s games

Pahoa at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Kamehameha at Keaau, 3 p.m.

Konawaena at HPA, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Pahoa at Keaau, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe at Honokaa, 1 p.m.

Kohala at Konawaena, 1 p.m.

Hilo vs. Waiakea, 6 p.m. at Wong Stadium

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Standings

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 11-0

Waiakea 9-1

Hilo 8-3

Kealakehe 6-5

Keaau 2-9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 10-1

Pahoa 7-4

Konawaena 6-5

Ka’u 5-6

Honokaa 4-7

Kohala 4-7

Christian Liberty 3-7

Hualalai 1-10

Parker 0-11

Tuesday’s results

Hawaii Prep def. Parker 25-15, 25-8, 25-15

Kamehameha def. Christian Liberty 22-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-7

Stats: Kamehameha, Kaipo Woolsey (seven kills); Cooper Hulse (seven kills); Evan Enriques (seven kills, seven digs); Brandon Meyers (six kills); Dennis Silva (seven digs).

Today’s game

Ka‘u at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Christian Liberty at Keaau, 6 p.m.

GOLF

Thursday

Mauna Kea Golf Course

League championships, third round, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Playoffs

Tuesday

Division II first round

Kohala 5, Pahoa 3

Honokaa 23, Hawaii Prep 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Division I

No. 4 Kealakehe (5-5 BIIF, 7-7) at No. 1 Hilo (9-1 BIIF, 13-2), 3 p.m.

No. 3 Waiakea (6-4 BIIF, 9-6) at Keaau (7-3 BIIF, 10-5), 3 p.m.

Division II

No. 4 Kohala (4-7 BIIF, 6-9) at No. 1 Kamehameha (10-0 BIIF, 14-1), 3 p.m.

No. 3 Honokaa (7-4 BIIF, 11-4) at Konawaena (6-4, 8-6), 3 p.m.

Saturday

Division I

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at higher seed

Division II

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at higher seed

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m. at higher seed

WATER POLO

Playoffs

At Kona Community

Aquatic Center

Friday’s semifinals

No. 3 Kealakehe (7-3) vs. No. 2 Hawaii Prep (7-3), 3 p.m.

No. 4 Waiakea (4-6) vs. No. 1 Kamehameha (10-0), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, noon

 

Rules for posting comments