BIIF swimming results


Saturday at Kona

Community Aquatic Center

*-League record

Girls 200 yard medley relay

1. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Madison-Gail Hauanio, Cara Jernigan, Leahi Camacho, Sarah Somsanquansit), 1:53.73.

2. Waiakea ‘A’ (Kasey Kawakami, Madisyn Uekawa, Akemi King, Jayna Jobes), 1:56.58.

3. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Hannah Parkin, Jellian Cuartero, Bhillie Luciani, Katie Jefferson), 2:03.80.

4. Kamehameha, 2:08.60

5. Hawaii Prep ‘B, 2:13.49.

6. Konawaena ‘A,’ 2:30.43.

Boys 200 medley relay

1. Hilo ‘A,’ (Ryan Bisel, Christian Kubo, Jordan Kamimura, Kurtis Suzuki), 1:42.69.

2. Waiakea ‘A’ (Jacob Williams, Brandon Rimando, Christopher Hu, Adam Hill), 1:46.83.

3. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Dane Uy, Michael Ho, Jake Anderson, Tucker Higgins), 1:47.75.

4. Kamehameha ‘A,’ 2:00.41.

5. Makua Lani ‘A,’ 2:09.77.

6. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 2:11.74.

Girls 200 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 1:57.53.

2. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 2:01.49.

3. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 2:09.15.

4. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii Prep, 2:09.20.

5. Teagan Rutkowski, Hawaii Prep, 2:14.59.

6. Chenoa Jesser, Kealakehe, 2:22.02.

Boys 200 freestyle

1. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:54.95.

2. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:56.79.

3. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 2:08.78.

3. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 2:08.78.

5. Jake Schulman, Hawaii Prep, 2:18.70.

6. Connor Varney, Hawaii Prep, 2:19.73.

Girls 200 individual medley

1. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 2:15.87.

2. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 2:24.25.

3. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 2:32.08.

4. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 2:35.14.

5. Anna Thomas, Kealekehe, 2:36.22.

6. Naomi Tomlinson, Kealkehe, 2:46.21.

Boys 200 IM

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 2:07.33.

2. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 2:07.54.

3. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 2:16.34.

4. Hoyt Thomas, Kealekehe, 2:19.30.

5. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 2:21.12.

6. Timothy St. Clair, Makua Lani, 2:36.46.

Girls 50 freestyle

1. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 25.21.

2. Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Kealakehe, 25.79.

3. Paula Imoto, Kamehameha, 26.02.

4. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 26.15.

5. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 26.32.

6. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 26.46.

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 23.06.

2. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 23.13.

3. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 23.26.

3. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 23.26.

5. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 23.60.

5. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 23.60.

Girls 100 butterfly

1. Akemi King, Waiakea, 1:01.97.

2. Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Waiakea, 1:10.36.

3. Anna Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:12.36.

4. Naomi Tomlinson, Kealakehe, 1:19.45. 5. Kaycie Tomei, Waiakea, 1:24.17.

Boys 100 butterfly

1. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 55.67.

2. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 59.61.

3. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 59.80.

4. Samuel Kagimoto, Waiakea, 1:03.29.

5. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 1:03.53.

Girls 100 freestyle

*1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 53.20.

2. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 54.38.

3. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 54.85.

4. Sharae Ichinose, Hilo, 56.16.

5. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 57.12.

6. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 57.52.

Boys 100 freestyle

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 50.43.

2. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep, 50.47.

3. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 50.72.

4. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 52.47.

5. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 52.61.

6. Aaron Gonzalez, Waiakea, 52.78.

Girls 500 freestyle

1. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 5:19.98.

2. Akemi King, Waiakea, 5:24.90.

3. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 5:32.88.

4. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 5:39.96. 5. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 5:40.55.

6. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii Prep, 5:48.79.

Boys 500 freestyle

1. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 5:20.30.

2. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 5:41.46.

3. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 6:02.96.

4. Connor Varney, Hawaii Prep, 6:16.10.

5. John Kathe, Makua Lani, 6:33.51.

Girls 200 freestyle relay

1. Waiakea ‘A,’ (Jayna Jobes, Kasey Kawakami, Akemi King, Madisyn Uekawa), 1:45.26.

2. Hilo ‘A,’ (Beth Tsuha, Sharae Ichinose, Ginger Carlson, Kaycie Kohashi), 1:45.62. 3. Hawaii Prep HI ‘A,’ (Jellian Cuartero, Maddie Grant, Hannah Parkin, Bhillie Luciani), 1:50.22.

4. Kamehameha ‘A,’ 1:52.83

5. Kealakehe, 1:54.89

6. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 2:06.05.

Boys 200 freestyle relay

1. Hilo ‘A,’ (Kurtis Suzuki, Jordan Kamimura, Christian Kubo, Cody Hamane), 1:32.74.

2. Waiakea ‘A,’ (Adam Hill, Aaron Gonzales, Brandon Rimando, Teddy Uekawa), 1:33.80

3. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ (Cody Lambrecht, Kenny Christie, Jake Schulman, Michael Ho), 1:49.37.

4. Kamehameha ‘A,’ 1:54.32.

5. Kohala ‘A,’ 2:10.74.

Girls 100 backstroke

1. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 1:00.79.

2. Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Kealakehe, 1:01.60.

3. Sharae Ichinose, Hilo, 1:04.07.

4. Yuki Zbytovsky, Kohala, 1:07.02.

4. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 1:07.02.

6. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 1:09.61.’

Boys 100 backstroke

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 56.52.

2. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep, 56.69.

3. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:02.21.

4. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 1:03.32.

5. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 1:07.32.

6. Kai Hendershot, Waiakea, 1:08.87.

Girls 100 breaststroke

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:08.33.

2. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 1:09.14.

3. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 1:14.25.

4. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 1:16.42. 5. Yuki Zbytovsky, Kohala, 1:19.75.

6. Anna Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:20.61.

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 1:00.01.

2. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 1:03.43. 3. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 1:04.17.

4. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:05.66.

5. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 1:13.10.

6. Timothy St. Clair, Makua Lani, 1:13.36.

Girls 400 freestyle relay

1. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Leahu Camacho, Phoenix-Claudia Hauanio, Madison-Gail Hauanio, Cara Jernigan), 3:42.78.

2. Hilo ‘A’ (Sharae Ichinose, Ginger Carlson, Kaycie Kohashi, Beth Tsuha), 3:52.28.

3. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ (Zoe Sims, Teagan Rutkowski, Hannah Twigg-Smith, Katie Jefferson), 4:20.95.

4. Waiakea ‘A,’ (Kaycie Tomei, Jamie Velasquez, Taislynn Ida, Jillian Hughes), 4:39.62.

Boys 400 freestyle relay

1. Waiakea ‘A’ (Teddy Uekawa, Christopher Hu, Jin Harbour, Aaron Gonzales), 3:37.56.

2. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Tucker Higgins, Connor Varney, Jake Anderson, Dane Uy), 3:43.99

Submitted Gwen Tomiyoshi

 

Rules for posting comments