BIIF swimming results


Saturday at Waimea

Hawaii Prep Invitational

Team scores

1. Waiakea, 316; 2. Hawaii Prep, 219.50; 3. Kealakehe, 179.50; 4. Hilo, 179; 5. Kamehameha, 85; 6. Makua Lani, 9. 7. Kohala, 7; 8. Konawaena, 4; 9. St. Joseph, 1.

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1. Waiakea ‘A’ (Kasey Kawakami, Madisyn Uekawa, Akemi King, Jayna Jobes), 1:56.53. 2. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Anu Nihipali, Jellian Cuartero, Bhillie Luciani, Hannah Twigg-Smith), 1:59.22. 3. Hawaii Prep ‘B’ (Hannah Parkin, Maddie Grant, Claire Evans, Katie Jefferson), 2:06.62. 4. Kealakehe ‘A,’ 2:10.56. 5. Kamehameha ‘A,’ 2:12.35. 6. Waiakea ‘B,’ 2:23.43.

Boys 200 medley relay

1. Waiakea ‘A’ (Jacob Williams, Brandon Rimando, Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Adam Hill), 1:46.77. 2. Hilo High ‘A’ (Ryan Bisel, Kurtis Suzuki, Jordan Kamimura, Patrick Orr), 1:47.25. 3. Kamehameha ‘A’ (La’a Paulino, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Jacy Higa, Cooper Hulse), 1:53.58. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ 2:00.89. 5. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 2:08.65. 6. Kamehameha ‘B,’ 2:22.68.

Girls 200 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 1:58.49. 2. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 2:02.76. 3. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 2:03.94. 4. Janie Velasquez, Waiakea, 2:11.61. 5. Hilda Friday, Hilo, 2:11.83. 6. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 2:12.21.

Boys 200 freestyle

1. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:54.68. 2. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:57.27. 3. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 2:02.59. 4. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 2:06.43. 5. Gavin Sako, Waiakea, 2:08.10. 6. Kai Hendershot, Waiakea, 2:11.61.

Girls 200 individual medley

1. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 2:16.02. 2. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 2:22.75. 3. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 2:24.60. 4. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 2:27.20. 5. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 2:33.45. 6. Anna Thomas, Kealakehe, 2:36.23. 6. Sarah Cavanagh, Hawaii Prep, 2:36.23.

Boys 200 individual medley

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 2:04.99. 2. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 2:18.94. 3. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 2:22.11. 4. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 2:25.29. 5. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 2:28.59. 6. Timothy St. Clair, Makua Lani, 2:35.82.

Girls 50 freestyle

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 25.00. 2. Paula Imota Kamehameha, 26.26. 3. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 26.58. 4. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 26.62. 5. Katelynn Kubo, Kamehameha, 27.32. 6. Kawai Plunkett, Kamehameha, 27.34.

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep, 22.89. 2. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 23.32. 3. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 23.37. 4 Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 23.73. 5. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 23.77. 6. Aaron Gonzales, Waiakea, 23.81.

Girls 100 butterfly

1. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 1:01.50. 2. Akemi King, Waiakea, 1:01.96. 3. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 1:02.51. 4. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 1:06.69. 5. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 1:08.01. 6. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 1:08.35.

Boys 100 butterfly

1. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 56.84. 2. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 56.96. 3. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 57.22. 4. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 59.27. 5. Aaron Gonzales, Waiakea, 1:00.55. 6. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 1:01.61.

Girls 100 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 53.85. 2. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 55.09. 3. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe. 4. Paula Imoto, Kamehameha, 58.56. 5. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 58.99. 6. Hannah Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 1:00.70.

Boys 100 freestyle

1. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 51.11. 2. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 52.09. 3. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 54.07. 4. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 55.13. 5.

La’a Paulino, Kamehameha, 55.25. 6. Parker Boeckmann, Kealakehe, 55.65.

Girls 500 freestyle

1. Akemi King, Waiakea, 5:29.13. 2. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 5:39.20. 3. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 5:39.98. 4. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii

Prep, 5:57.66. 5. Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Waiakea, 6:05.35. 6. Kaycie Kohashi, Hilo, 6:12.37.

Boys 500 freestyle

1. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 5:11.06. 2. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 5:22.53. 3. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 5:27.01. 4. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 5:44.55. 5. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 5:48.54. 6. Kaleo Jack, Hilo, 6:08.38.

Girls 200 freestyle relay

1. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Cara Jernigan, Madison-Gail Hauanio, Sarah Somsanquansit, Leahi Camacho), 1:43.29. 2. Waiakea ‘A’ (Akemi King, Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Jayna Jobes, Madisyn Uekawa), 1:46.93. 3. Kamehameha ‘A’ (Katelynn Kubo, Kawai Plunkett, Acacia Trusdell, Paula Imoto), 1:50.14. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ 1:57.78. 5. Kamehameha ‘B’, 2:08.51. 6. Kamehameha ‘C,’ 2:11.66.

Boys 200 freestyle relay

1. Waiakea ‘A,’ (Aaron Gonzales, Adam Hill, Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Brandon Rimando), 1:33.52. 2. Hilo High ‘A,’ (Cody Hamane, Christian Kubo, Kurtis Suzuki, Jordan Kamimura), 1:34.29. 3. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Jake Anderson, Tucker Higgins, Duncan Michael, Dane Uy), 1:35.75. 4. Kealakehe ‘A,’ 1:43.20. 5. Waiakea ‘B,’ 1:46.53. 6. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 1:54.32.

Girls 100 backstroke

1. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 1:02.94. 2. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 1:04.84. 3. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 1:05.82. 4. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 1:06.98. 5. Teagan Rutkowski, Hawaii Prep, 1:08.32. 6. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 1:09.18.

Boys 100 backstroke

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 57.21. 2. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea, 1:01.19. 3. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep, 1:02.04. 4. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 1:05.83. 5. Parker Boeckmann, Kealakehe, 1:07.55. 6. Kai Hendershot, Waiakea, 1:08.01.

Girls 100 breaststroke

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:07.16. 2. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 1:10.25. 3. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 1:13.35. 4. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 1:17.34. 5. Sarah Cavanagh, Hawaii Prep, 1:18.52. 6. Maddie Grant, Hawaii Prep, 1:19.30.

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 1:01.12. 2. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 1:04.27. 3. Timothy St. Clair, Makua Lani, 1:13.28. 4. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 1:13.73. 5. Duncan Michael, Hawaii Prep, 1:13.80. 6. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 1:15.78.

Girls 400 freestyle relay

1. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Bhillie Luciani, Jellian Cuartero, Hannah Twigg-Smith, Anu Nihipali), 4:02.58. 2. Hilo High ‘A’ (Kaycie Kohashi, Ginger Carlson, Hilda Friday, Beth Tsuha), 4:08.22. 3. Waiakea ‘A’ (Kasey Kawakami, Kirsten Nakamura, Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Jillian Hughes), 4:13.27. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 4:26.94. 5. Kealakehe ‘A,’ 4:37.93. 6. Waiakea ‘B,’ 4:38.60.

Boys 400 freestyle relay

1. Hilo High ‘A’ (Ryan Bisel, Kaleo Jack, Cody Hamane, Christian Kubo), 3:31.49. 2. Waiakea ‘A’ (Aaron Gonzales, Christopher Hu, Jin Harbour, Teddy Uekawa), 3:40.15. 3. Waiakea ‘B’ (Noa Carman, Samuel Kagimoto, Kingston Poai, Gavin Sako), 3:55.61. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ 4:04.40

League meet

Girls 1-meter diving

1. Kelii Jackson, Hawaii Prep, 149.55.

Boys 1-meter diving

1. Duncan Michael, Hawaii Prep, 169.40. 2. Gabe DeRego, Kamehameha, 137.30. 3. Yama Yamamoto, Kamehameha, 106.35.

Girls 200 medley relay

1. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Madison-Gail Hauanio, Cara Jernigan, Leahi Camacho, Sarah Somsanquansit), 1:55.24. 2. Hawaii Prep ‘C’ (Hannah Parkin, Maddie Grant, Claire Evans, Teagan Rutkowski), 2:07.34. 3. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Hannah Twigg-Smith, Sarah Cavanagh, Katie Jefferson, Malia Brown), 2:11.56. 4. Konawaena ‘A,’ 2:32.14. 5. Waiakea ‘A,’ 2:36.16. 6. Hilo High ‘B,’ 2:39.30.

Boys 200 medley relay

1. Hilo ‘A’ (Ryan Bisel, Christian Kubo, Jordan Kamimura, Kaleo Jack), 1:46.60. 2. Waiakea ‘A’ (Jacob Williams, Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Aaron Gonzales, Brandon Rimando), 1:48.26. 3. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Hoyt Thomas, Daniel Manzo, Keoni Smith, Parker Boeckmann), 1:56.21. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ 2:00.38. 5. Makua Lani ‘A,’ 2:10.17.

Girls 200 freestyle

1. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 2:05.63. 2. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 2:05.66. 3. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii Prep, 2:12.27. 4. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 2:13.29. 5. Teagan Rutkowski, Hawaii Prep, 2:13.63. 6. Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Waiakea, 2:13.93.

Boys 200 freestyle

1. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 1:54.25. 2. Connor Varney, Hawaii Prep, 2:14.43. 3. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 2:14.92. 4. Ryan Jarvill, Hawaii Prep, 2:18.87. 5. Jake Schulman, Hawaii Prep, 2:20.35. 6. Tucker Higgins, Hawaii Prep, 2:24.58.

Girls 200 IM

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 2:16.33. 2. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 2:16.34. 3. Akemi King, Waiakea, 2:24.23. 4. Naomi Tomlinson, Kealakehe, 2:50.96. 5. Breanne Kagimoto, Waiakea, 3:01.77.

Boys 200 IM

1. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 2:11.85. 2. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 2:15.33. 3. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 2:15.58. 4. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 2:21.75. 5. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 2:24.11. 6. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 2:27.86.

Girls 50 freestyle

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 25.05. 2. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 25.39. 3. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 25.45. 4. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 25.70. 5. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 26.25. 6. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 26.42

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 24.04. 2. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 24.13. 3. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 24.42. 4. Aaron Gonzales, Waiakea, 24.44. 5. Parker Boeckmann, Kealakehe, 24.57. 6. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 24.83.

Girls 100 butterfly

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:02.19. 2. Akemi King, Waiakea, 1:03.55. 3. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii Prep, 1:07.05. 4. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 1:10.89. 5. Anna Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:10.96. 6. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 1:11.30.

Boys 100 butterfly

1. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 56.07. 2. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 57.09. 3. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea, 57.58. 4. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 58.16. 5. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 59.35. 6. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 59.73

Girls 100 freestyle

1. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 55.73. 2. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 57.79. 3. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 58.20. 4. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 58.51. 5. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 1:01.01. 6. Sarah Cavanagh, Hawaii Prep, 1:03.87.

Boys 100 freestyle

1. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 50.91. 2. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 52.17. 3. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 52.18. 4. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 52.45. 5. Aaron Gonzales, Waiakea, 55.61. 6. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 55.65.

Girls 500 freestyle

1. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 5:19.74. 2. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 5:26.36. 3. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 5:36.67. 4. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 5:48.97. 5. Teagan Rutkowski, Hawaii Prep, 6:09.76. 6. Chenoa Jesser, Kealakehe, 6:27.66.

Boys 500 freestyle

1. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 5:54.56. 2. Connor Varney, Hawaii Prep, 6:05.41. 3. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 6:07.39. 4. Michael Ho, Hawaii Prep, 6:11.69. 5. Jake Schulman, Hawaii Prep, 6:19.38. 6. Christian Bredeson, Konawaena, 7:17.42.

Girls 200 freestyle relay

1. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Anu Nihipali, Jellian Cuartero, Bhillie Luciani, Hannah Twigg-Smith), 1:48.05. 2. Waiakea ‘A’ (Kirsten Nakamura, Jillian Hughes, Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Madisyn Uekawa), 1:55.80. 3. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Madeline Foo, Anna Thomas, Lexi De Carli, Naomi Tomlinson), 2:00.58. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘C,’ 2:01.72. 5. Hilo High ‘A,’ 2:06.85. 6. Hilo High ‘B,’ 2:07.01.

Boys 200 freestyle relay

1. Hilo High ‘A’ (Cody Hamane, Ryan Bisel, Christian Kubo, Patrick Orr), 1:37.54. 2. Hawaii Prep ‘B’ (Jake Anderson, Duncan Michael, Danny Lan, Jake Schulman), 1:45.61. 3. Kohala ‘A’ (Jayven Amanonce, Daimian Kaholo, Ford Clark, Nathan Carvalho), 1:46.05. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘A,’ 1:46.59. 5. Waiakea ‘A,’ 1:46.89. 6. Makua Lani ‘A,’ 1:50.88.

Girls 100 backstroke

1. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 1:00.25. 2. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 1:05.96. 3. Anna Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:14.61. 4. Jes-Ai Kalua’u, Kealakehe, 1:15.59. 5. Hannah Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 1:16.01. 6. Malia Brown, Hawaii Prep, 1:17.57.

Boys 100 backstroke

1. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:01.22. 2. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 1:02.32. 3. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:02.41. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 1:12.73. 5. Gavi Sako, Waiakea, 1:14.79.

Girls 100 breaststroke

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 1:12.69. 2. Sarah Cavanagh, Hawaii Prep, 1:18.24. 3. Yuki Zbytovsky, Kohala, 1:20.25. 4. Sarah Albrecht, Konawaena, 1:29.49. 5. Camelia Witt, Honokaa, 1:30.68. 6. Claire Evans, Hawaii Prep, 1:32.15.

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea, 1:05.38. 2. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 1:05.81. 3. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 1:12.71. 4. Timothy St. Clair, Makua Lani, 1:13.37. 5. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 1:14.35. 6. Samuel Kagimoto, Waiakea, 1:17.91.

Girls 400 freestyle relay

1. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Madison-Gail Hauanio, Sarah Somsanquansit, Leahi Camacho, Cara Jernigan, 3:46.30. 2. Waiakea (Jayna Jobes, Akemi King, Kasey Kawakami, Madisyn Uekawa), 3:54.78. 3. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Teagan Rutkowski, Sarah Cavanagh, Malia Brown, Anu Nihipali), 4:13.14. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘B’ (Hannah Parkin, Jellian Cuartero, Claire Evans, Bhillie Luciani), 4:15.17.

Boys 400 relay

1. Waiakea ‘A’ (Noa Carman, Teddy Uekawa, Adam Hill, Brandon Rimando), 3:36.64. 2. Hawaii Prep ‘A’ (Connor Varney, Kenny Christie, Jake Anderson, Michael Ho), 3:50.19. 3. Kealakehe ‘A’ (Hoyt Thomas, Keoni Smith, Daniel Manzo, Parker Boeckmann), 3:51.11. 4. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 4:20.55.

Submitted by Gwen Tomiyoshi

 

Rules for posting comments