BIIF swimming results


Saturday at Kamehameha

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1. Kealakehe (Leahi Camacho, Madison-Gail Hauanio, Cara Jernigan, Sarah Somsanquansit), 1:54.66

2. HPA, 1:58.59 (Anu Nihipali, Maddie Grant, Bhillie Luciani, Jellian Cuartero),

3. Hilo, 2:00.08 (Sharae Ichinose, Beth Tsuha, Ginger Carlson, Kaycie Kohashi),

4. HPA, 2:05.04

5. Waiakea, 2:14.75

6. Kamehameha, 2:25.46

Boys 200 medley relay

1. Hilo, 1:43.94 (Ryan Bisel, Jordan Kamimura, Christian Kubo, Kaleo Jack)

2. HPA, 1:46.53 (Dane Uy, Jake Anderson, Duncan Michael, Michael Ho)

3. Waiakea, 1:51.54 (Adam Hill, Brandon Rimando, Jacob Williams, Kingston Poai)

4. Kamehameha, 1:53.79

5. Kealakehe, 1:55.21

Girls 200 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 1:56.72

2. Paula Imoto, Kamehameha, 2:05.43

3. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 2:08.03

4. Bhillie Luciani, HPA, 2:08.87

5. Katelynn Kubo, Kamehameha, 2:10.80

6. Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Waiakea, 2:11.65

Boys 200 freestyle

1. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:53.42

2. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 1:54.70

3. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:58.23

4. Gavin Sako, Waiakea, 2:06.27

5. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 2:07.63

6. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 2:09.66

Girls 200 individual medley

1. Madison Gail-Hauanio, Kealakehe, 2:13.18

2. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 2:17.65

3. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 2:17.80

4. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 2:19.79

5. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 2:19.84

6. Katie Jefferson, HPA, 2:24.63

Boys 200 IM

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 2:03.46

2. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea, 2:03.48

3. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 2:18.30

4. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 2:22.69

5. Michael Ho, HPA, 2:28.02

6. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 2:29.78

Girls 50 freestyle

1. Paula Imoto, Kamehameha, 25.91

2. Sharae Ichinose, Waiakea, 26.30

3. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 26.35

4. Jellian Cuartero, HPA, 26.50

5. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 26.60

6. Katelynn Kubo, Kamehameha, 27.22

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Dane Uy, HPA, 22.51

2. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 23.28

3. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 23.47

4. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 23:53

5. Aaron Gonzalez, Waiakea, 23.67

6. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 24.02

Girls 100 butterfly

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Waiakea, 58.83

2. Madison-Gail Hauanio, Kealakehe, 1:00.86

3. Akemi King, Waiakea, 1:01.26

4. Anu Nihipali, HPA, 1:01.37

5. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 1:03.20

6. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 1:04.24

Boys 100 butterfly

1. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 54.89

2. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea, 55.94

3. Jake Anderson, HPA, 56.71

4. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 55.81

5. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 59.26

6. Aaron Gonzalez, Waiakea, 59.96

Girls 100 freestyle

1. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 55:13

2. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 57.43

3. Sarah Somsanquansit, Kealakehe, 57.91

4. Hannah Twigg-Smith, 58.87

5. Kawai Plunkett, Kamehameha, 59.67

6. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 59.64

Boys 100 freestyle

1. Kurtis Suzuki, Hilo, 51.24

2. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 51.65

3. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 52.30

4. Parker Boeckmann, Kealakehe, 56.26

5. Gavin Sako, Waiakea, 56.94

6. Kaleo Jack, Hilo, 57.07

Girls 500 freestyle

1. Leahi Camacho, Kealakehe, 5:13.92

2. Akemi King, Waiakea, 5:24.20

3. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 5:39.29

4. Katie Jefferson, HPA, 5:42.41

5. Teagan Rutkowski, HPA, 5:48.38

6. Kirsten Nakamura, Waiakea, 6:41.03

Boys 500 freestyle

1. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 5:02.28

2. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 5:17.24

3. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 5:21.42

4. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 5:38.35

5. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 5:40.61

6. Keoni Smith, Kealakehe, 5:50.65

Girls 200 freestyle relay

1. Kamehameha, 1:48.48 (Paula Imoto, Acacia Trusdell, Kawai Plunkett, Katelynn Kubo)

2. HPA, 1:52.72 (Hannah Parkin, Teagan Rutkowski, Hannah Twigg-Smith, Malia Brown)

3. Waiakea 1:54.15 (Madisyn Uekawa, Kirstie Flores-Oishi, Katrina Ombac, Kirsten Nakamura)

4. Kealakehe, 1:59.84

5. Hilo, 2:09.17

6. HPA, 2:11.31

Boys 200 freestyle relay

1. Hilo, 1:34.16 (Cody Hamane, Kurtis Suzuki, Christian Kubo, Patrick Orr)

2. HPA, 1:35.18 (Jake Anderson, Michael Ho, Tucker Higgins, Dane Uy)

3. Waiakea, 1:40.19 (Christopher Hu, Noa Carman, Kingston Poai, Aaron Gonzalez)

4. HPA, 1:49.30

5. Kamehameha, 1:54.07

Girls 100 backstroke

1. Anu Nihipali, HPA, 59.88

2. Madison Gail-Hauanio, Kealakehe, 1:01.66

3. Sharae Ichinose, Hilo, 1:02.92

4. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 1:05.07

5. Hannah Parkin, HPA, 1:06.29

6. Katie Jefferson, HPA, 1:07.32

Boys 100 backstroke

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 56.32

2. Dane Uy, HPA, 1:00.45

3. Hoyt Thomas, Kealakehe, 1:02.38

4. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 1:06.28

5. La‘a Paulino, Kamehameha, 1:07.19

6. Kai Hendershot, Waiakea, 1:08.22

Girls 100 breaststroke

1. Cara Jernigan, Kealakehe, 1:11.67

2. Madeline Foo, Kealakehe, 1:12.39

3. Sarah Cavanagh, HPA, 1:17.62

4. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 1:21.34

5. Chenoa Jesser, Kealakehe, 1:21.66

6. Rayjean Rosa, Waiakea, 1:26.01

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 1:00.51

2. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:04.76

3. Duncan Michael, HPA, 1:12.35

4. Timothy St. Clair, Makua Lani, 1:12.85

5. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 1:13.26

6. Daniel Manzo, Kealakehe, 1:13.52

Girls 400 freestyle relay

1. HPA, 3:48.21 (Jellian Cuartero, Bhillie Luciani, Katie Jefferson, Anu Nihipali)

2. Waiakea, 3:48.65 (Jayna Jobes, Akemi King, Kasey Kawakami, Madisyn Uekawa)

3. Hilo, 3:59.35 (Ginger Carlson, Sharae Ichinose, Riley Carbaloc, Beth Tsuha)

4. Kamehameha, 4:01.44

5. Kealakehe, 4:21.39

6. HPA, 5:02.18

Boys 400 freestyle relay

1. Waiakea, 3:30.76 (Brandon Rimando, Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Adam Hill, Aaron Gonzalez)

2. Kamehameha, 3:40.84 (Jacy Higa, La‘a Paulino, Jed Akai, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros)

3. Kealakehe, 3:51.42 (Hoyt Thomas, Keoni Smith, Daniel Manzo, Parker Boeckmann)

4. HPA, 4:11.53

Submitted by Gwen Tomiyoshi

 

Rules for posting comments