BIIF swimming results


Saturday at Hilo High School

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1. Waiakea (Breanne Kagimoto, Rayjean Rosa, Kirsten Nakamura, Kayla Rimando), 2:19.29. 2. Hawaii Prep (Teagan Rutkowski, Emily Yoshida, Malia Byram, Malia Brown), 2:21.82. 3. Kamehameha (Shola Kahiapo, Pua Wong, Keala Gusman, Chloe Martins-Keliihoomalu), 2:24.81. 4. Hilo, 2:25.06.

Boys 200 medley relay

1. Hilo (Ryan Bisel, Christian Kubo, Jordan Kamimura, Cody Hamane), 1:42.70. 2. Hawaii Prep (Dane Uy, Kosuke Shimamura, Jake Anderson, Duncan Michael, 1:48.92. 3. Kamehameha (La’a Paulino, Jed Akao, Jacy Higa, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros), 1:54.38. 3. Hawaii Prep (Ryan Jarvill, Michael Ho, Kenny Christie, Tucker Higgins), 1:56.28

Girls 200 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 1:57.37. 2. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 2:06.15. 3. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 2:08.97. 4. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 2:09.23. 5. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii Prep, 2:11.95. 6. Sarina Wyrick, St. Joseph, 2:25.32.

Boys 200 freestyle

1. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 1:52.68. 2. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:53.12. 3. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:56.10. 4. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 2:04.56. 5. Gavin Sako, Waiakea, 2:07.28. 6. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 2:09.28.

Girls 200 individual medley

1. Akemi King, Waiakea, 2:18.52. 2. Sharae Ichinose, Hilo, 2:26.11. 3. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 2:29.28. 4. Teagan Rutkowski, Hawaii Prep, 2:33.50. 5. Kaycie Tomei, Waiakea, 2:48.56. 6. Breanne Kagimoto, Waiakea, 2:57.12.

Boys 200 IM

1. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 2:16.53. 2. Micahel Ho, Hawaii Prep, 2:27.84. 3. Kenny Christie, Hawaii Prep, 2:33.30.

Girls 50 freestyle

1. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 25.26. 2. Paula Imoto, Kamehameha, 26.17. 3. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 26.62. 4. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 26.71. 5. Hannah Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 26.98. 6. Jayna Jobes, Waiakea, 27.25.

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 23.15. 2. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 23.38. 3. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 23.47. 4. Aaron Gonzales, Waiakea,

23.50. 5. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 23.78. 6. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 23.84.

Girls 100 butterfly

1. Katie Jefferson, Hawaii Prep, 1:04.73. 2. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 1:05.47. 3. Bhillie Luciani, Hawaii Prep, 1:06.05. 4. Hannah Parkin, Hawaii Prep, 1:09.30. 5. Hannah Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 1:13.84.

Boys 100 butterfly

1. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep, 56.75. 2. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Waiakea, 56.99. 3. Jake Anderson, Hawaii Prep, 57.85. 4. Christoper Hu,

Waiakea, 58.15. 5. Aaron Gonzales, Waiakea, 1:00.56. 6. Samuel Kagimoto, Waiakea, 1:02.77.

Girls 100 freestyle

1. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 54.94. 2. Paula Imoto, Kamehameha, 57.06. 3. Akemi King, Waiakea, 57.21. 4. Ginger Carlson, Hilo, 57.80. 5. Kawai Plunkett, Kamehameha, 1:02.24. 6. Jillian Hughes, Waiakea, 1:02.97.

Boys 100 freestyle

1. Adam Hill, Waiakea, 51.12. 2. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 53.49. 3. Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kamehameha, 53.54. 4. Cooper Hulse, Kamehameha, 55.61. 5. Noa Carman, Waiakea, 55.76. 6. Christopher Hu, Waiakea, 56.44.

Girls 500 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo, 5:17.03. 2. Katleynn Kubo, Kamehameha, 5:47.43. 3. Malia Brown, Hawaii Prep, 6:33.85. 4. Camelia Witt, Honokaa, 7:18.31.

Boys 500 freestyle

1. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 5:12.05. 2. Jin Harbour, Waiakea, 5:41.94. 3. Gavin Sako, Waiakea, 5:45.19. 4. Jake Schulman, Hawaii Prep. 6:02.46. 5. Connor Varney, Hawaii Prep, 6:02.50.

Girls 200 freestyle relay

1. Kamehameha (Paula Imoto, Acacia Trusdell, Kawai Plunkett, Katelynn Kubo), 1:48.19. 2. Hawaii Prep (Katie Jefferson, Hannah Parkin, Hannah Twigg-Smith, Malia Brown). 3.Waiakea (Jillian Hughes, Breanne Kagimoto, Taislynn Ida, Akemi King), 1:57.32. 4. Kamehameha, 2:05.00. 5. Hawaii Prep, 2:05.17.

Boys 200 freestyle relay

1. Waiakea (Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Christopher Hu, Aaron Gonzales, Adam Hill), 1:35.43. 2. Hawaii Prep (Tucker Higgins, Michael Ho, Kenny Christie, Ryan Jarvill), 1:41.19. 3. Hawaii Prep (Danny Lan, Jake Schulman, Connor Varney, Kosuke Shimamura), 1:49.83.

Girls 100 backstroke

1. Anu Nihipali, Hawaii Prep, 59.44. 2. Sharae Ichinose, Hilo, 1:02.53. 3. Kasey Kawakami, Waiakea, 1:06.07. 4. Teagan Rutkowski, Hawaii Prep, 1:07.42. 5. Dacey Kamahele, Waiakea, 1:17.38. 6. Kaycie Tomei, Waiakea, 1:20.68.

Boys 100 backstroke

1. Dane Uy, Hawaii Prep, 56.76. 2. Jacob Williams, Waiakea, 1:03.04. 3. Kai Hendershot, Waiakea, 1:06.70. 4. La’a Paulino, Kamehameha, 1:07.09. 5. Noa Carman, Waiakea, Waiakea, 1:07.29. 6. Teddy Uekawa, Waiakea, 1:09.51.

Girls 100 breaststroke

1. Akemi King, Waiakea, 1:15.52. 2. Jellian Cuartero, Hawaii Prep, 1:18.00. 3. Kassie Kometani, Kohala, 1:24.03. 4. Kelly Fitzgerald, Kamehameha, 1:25.33. 5. Rayjean Rosa, Waiakea, 1:25.83. 6. Sarina Wyrick, St. Joseph, 1:25.84.

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Christian Kubo, Hilo, 1:00.10. 2. Ryan Bisel, Hilo, 1:04.18. 3. Brandon Rimando, Waiakea, 1:05.10. 4. Cody Hamane, Hilo, 1:06.47. 5. Jordan Kamimura, Hilo, 1:06.69. 6. Duncan Michael, Hawaii Prep, 1:11.60

Girls 400 freestyle relay

1. Hawaii Prep (Anu Nihipali, Bhillie Luciani, Jellian Cuartero, Zoe Sims), 4:01.72. 2. Kamehameha (Kawai Plunkett, Acacia Trusdell, Katleynn Kubo, Paula Imoto). 3. Waiakea ‘A’ (Kasey Kawakami, Kirsten Nakamura, Kaycie Tomei, Jamie Velasquez), 4:27.47. 4. Waiakea, 4:30.18.

Boys 400 freestyle relay

1. Waiakea (Noa Carman, Jin Harbour, Kai Hendershot, Brandon Rimando), 3:43.52. 2. Hawaii Prep (Dane Uy, Danny Lan, Duncan Michael, Jake Anderson), 3:46.81. 3. Waiakea (Christopher Hu, Kingston Poai, Gavin Sako, Teddy Uekaw), 3:48.02

Submitted by Gwen Tomiyoshi

 

Rules for posting comments