BIIF track and field championship results


Saturday at Waimea

Women

1. Hilo, 147; 2. Hawaii Prep, 134.50; 3. Ka’u, 72; 4. Kamehameha, 61; 5. Konawaena, 42; 6. Keaau, 17; 7. Waiakea, 9; 8. Honokaa, 7;

9. Pahoa, 4; 10. Kealakehe, 2.50

Boys

1. Keaau, 96.50; 2. Hilo, 94; 3. Waiakea, 77; 4. Kamehameha, 69; 5. Kealakehe, 62.50; 6. Hawaii Prep, 52; 7. Christian Liberty, 17; 8. Honokaa, 11; 9. Konawaena, 8; 9. Makua Lani, 8

#-meet record

Girls 100-meter dash

1. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 12.79

2. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 12.86

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 12.87

4. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 13.28

5. Lolly Higa, Hilo, 13.37

6. Ka’ui Taylor, HPA, 13.48

Girls 200

1. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 26.08

2. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 26.14

3. Emma Taylor, HPA, 26.77

4. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 26.84

5. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 27.52

6. Brianna Vallente, HPA, 28.74

Girls 400

1. Li’i Maertens, Hilo, 1:01.79

2. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 1:02.23

3. Shauni Cosma, Keaau, 1:02.56

4. Camelle Martinez, Hilo, 1:03.92

5. Brianna Vallente, HPA, 1:05.79

6. Laakea Paio, Honokaa, 1:06.08

Girls 800

1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 2:16.61#

2. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:17.25#

3. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 2:26.01

4. Kelly Ulrich, HPA, 2:30.31

5. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 2:30.96

6. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 2:32.38

Girls 1,500

1. Zoe Sims, HPA, 4:42.17#

2. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 4:50.76#

3. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 4:57.36

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 5:10.75

5. Mariah Haight, HPA, 5:12.39

6. Veronica Ladwig, HPA, 5:22.79

Girls 3,000

1. Mariah Haight, HPA, 11:19.74

2. Erin Evans, HPA, 11:22.10

3. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 11:29.33

4. Veronica Ladwig, HPA, 11:35.84

5. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 11:54.06

6. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 12:00.98

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 16.01

2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 16.36

3. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 16.53

4. Emma Taylor, HPA, 16.71

5. Thelma Marshall, Waiakea, 16.77

6. Makani Wall, Konawaena, 16.95

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 45.09#

2. Emma Taylor, HPA, 46.56

3. Makani Wall, Konawaena, 48.58

4. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 48.96

5. Lehua McGuire, Kamehameha, 49.18

6. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 51.28

Girls 400 relay

1. Kamehameha Schools Hawaii (Casey Poe, Meagan Kualii, Mikela Cabel,

Harper Hottendorf), 51.05#

2. Hawaii Prep (Emma Taylor, Brianna

Vallente, Jasmine Fojas, Ka’ui Taylor), 51.65

3. Honokaa High (Cherish Lau, Mae Quiamas, Nahe Lau, Laakea Paio), 53.05

4. Waiakea High (Thelma Marshall, Starcia Deponte, Haley Rasse, Skye Rances), 53.62

5. Ka’u High School (Kyra Malepe, Toni Beck, Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kristina Padrigo), 53.76

6. Keaau (Daysha Alameida, Brianna Cadaoas, Shauni Cosma, Riannna Yoneda), 54.43

Girls 1,600

1. Hawaii Prep (Emma Taylor, Kristiana Van Pernis, Zoe Sims, Mariah

Haight), 4:06.22#

2. Hilo High (Carmen Garson-Shumway, Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Li’i Maerten, Alysha Medieros), 4:09.82

3. Kamehameha (Sara Duvoisin, Harper Hottendorf, Mikela

Cabel, Casey Poe), 4:25.03

4. Keaau (Daysha Alameida, Brianna Cadaoas, Shauni Cosma, Riannna Yoneda), 4:30.18

5. Waiakea (Haley Rasse, Skye Ombac, Thelma Marshall, Vandey Okinaka), 4:36.08

6. Kealakehe High (Maisie Kenney, Tiffany Kurozawa, Kelcie Miki, Madelyn Mumbert), 4:55.72

Girls high jump

1. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 4-10

2. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 4-08

3. Brianna Vallente, HPA, 4-08

4. Daysha Alameida, Keaau, 4-06

5. Ka’ui Taylor, HPA, 4-06

5. Tiffany Kurozawa, Kealakehe, 4-06

Girls long jump

1. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 17-01

2. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 16-04.25

3. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 16-00.75

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 15-09

5. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 15-04.50

6. Jasmine Fojas, HPA, 14-09.75

Girls triple jump

1. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 35-06.75

2. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 35-05.25

3. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 34-01.50

4. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 33-07

5. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 33-03

6. Skye Rances, Waiakea, 32-07.25

Girls shot put

1. Eva Toledo, Hilo, 35-05

2. Rain Hall, Hilo, 35-02.50

3. Tiara Atuekaho, Hilo, 34-06

4. Ariel Brown, Pahoa, 34-03.50

5. Taezha Gonsalves, Keaau, 33-06;

6. Ula Brostek, HPA, 33-00

Girls discus throw

1. Ula Brostek, HPA, 105-02

2. Eva Toledo, Hilo, 101-08

3. Ofa Folau, Hilo, 99-05.50

4. Tiara Atuekaho, Hilo, 94-05.50

5. Rain Hall, Hilo, 93-06

6. Jaimee Finn, Kamehameha, 85-09

Boys 100

1. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 10.92

2. Colton Austria, Waiakea, 11.04

3. Jordan Cristobal, Kealakehe, 11.14

4. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.24

5. Mike Williams, Hilo, 11.30

6. Kahuhipa Donner, Keaau, 11.61

Boys 200

1. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 22.38

2. Colton Austria, Waiakea, 22.49

3. Mike Williams, Hilo, 22.87

4. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 23.04

5. Talon Ota, Keaau, 23.24

6. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 23.34

Boys 400 dash

1. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 50.64

2. Dylan Oandasan, Honokaa, 51.35

3. Talon Ota, Keaau, 52.19

4. Chastin Kekahuna, Kamehameha, 52.77

5. Matthew Winters, Keaau, 52.79

6. Jack Chun, Hilo, 53.00

Boys 800

1. Kellen Gillins, HPA, 2:00.16

2. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 2:05.74

3. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 2:06.07

4. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 2:07.48

5. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 2:10.20

6. Ryan Maka’ala Cruz, Kamehameha, 2:11.43

Boys 1,500

1. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:23.85

2. Levi Aguilera, Makua Lani, 4:27.30

3. Kaimiola Ho, Kamehameha, 4:28.16

4. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 4:30.44

5. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 4:31.74

6. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 4:31.77

Boys 3,000

1. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 9:45.59

2. Nathan Ladwig, HPA, 9:50.46

3. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 9:55.08

4. Michael Spetich, HPA, 9:59.70

5. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 10:05.11

6. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 10:09.76

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 16.09

2. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 16.20

3. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 16.50

4. Joey Kailimai, HPA, 16.60

5. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 16.73

6. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 16.88

Boys 300 hurdles

1. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 42.87

2. Joey Kailimai, HPA, 42.88

3. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 43.94

4. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 43.95

5. Robert Harrington, Keaau, 44.78

6. Connor Peterson, HPA, 44.80

Boys 400 relay

1. Kealakehe High (Cyruss Cho, Jordan Cristobal, Keoni Yates, Avery Hardie-Jordan), 44.17

2. Keaau (Desmond Donios, Kahuhipa Donner, Talon Ota, Matthew Winters), 44.80

3. Hilo (Mitchell Medeiros, Katon Pestano, Mike Williams, Jack Chun), 45.01

4. Hawaii Prep (Dylan Oakes, Davy Ragland, Connor Peterson, Joey Kailimai), 46.40

5. Honokaa High (Brooks Mcvey, Dylan Oandasan, David Robinson, Sean Quinlan), 46.41

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Keaau (Levi Albano, Jeffery Ferrell, Talon Ota, Matthew Winters), 3:34.82

2. Waiakea High (Michael Morikawa, Miles Marshall, Colton Austria, Coleman Chaves), 3:39.71

3. Hilo High (Katon Pestano, Mike Williams, Jack Chun, Mitchell Medeiros), 3:41.44

4. Kamehameha (Phil Aganus, Ryan Maka’ala Cruz, Chastin Kekahuna, Kahaliihaulani Reyes), 3:42.68

5. Hawaii Prep (Dylan Oakes, Kellen Gillins, Davy Ragland, Michael Kokal), 3:43.14

6. Honokaa High (Brooks Mcvey, Dylan Oandasan, Seanry Agbayani, Sean Quinlan), 3:43.17

Boys pole vault

1. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 12-00

2. Gabriel Derego, Kamehameha, 11-00

2. Sky Ishibashi, Kamehameha, 11-00

4. Jacob Romero, Keaau, 10-06

5. Evan Alterman, Kealakehe, 10-06

6. Duncan Michael, HPA, 10-06

Boys long jump

1. Talon Ota, Keaau, 21-05

2. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 21-01

3. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 20-08.75

4. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 20-08

5. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 20-00

6. Cyruss Cho, Kealakehe, 19-10

Boys triple jump

1. Talon Ota, Keaau, 41-11

2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 40-04.50

3. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 39-11.75

4. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 39-07

5. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 39-05

6. Jason Kuwada, Kealakehe, 38-10.50

Boys shot put

1. Isi Holani, Hilo, 48-09

2. Josh Kirkpatrick, Hilo, 48-06

3. Timothy Burke, Kamehameha, 47-00

4. Sione Holika, Hilo, 45-02.25

5. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 44-08

6. Keoni Yoshioka, Kamehameha, 42-09

Boys discus

1. Isi Holani, Hilo, 164-03

2. Josh Kirkpatrick, Hilo, 157-04

3. Mitchell Medeiros, Hilo, 139-00

4. Sione Holika, Hilo, 129-03

5. Matthew Kent, Keaau, 120-03

6. Hokuala Kamaka, Kealakehe, 114-06

 

Rules for posting comments