Saturday | August 29, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

BIIF track and field results

<p>TIM WRIGHT/Tribune-Herald</p><p>Seen here throwing the discus, Pahoa’s Ariel Brown finished second in her signature event, the shot put, on Saturday during a BIIF track and field meet at Kamehameha. Brown is the defending BIIF champion in the shot put and she has the best throw in the league this season at 35 feet, 6 inches.</p><p>TIM WRIGHT/Tribune-Herald</p><p>Christian Liberty’s Kekoa Mundo finished second in the long jump Saturday during a BIIF track and field meet at Kamehameha.</p>TIM WRIGHT/Tribune-Herald Hawaii Prep freshman Emma Taylor beat out Konawaena's Ua Ruedy and Kamehameha's Casey Poe to win the 100-meter hurdles again Saturday at Kamehameha.

Saturday at Kamehameha

Girls 100-meter dash

1. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 13.00

2. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 13.05

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 13.15

4. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 13.28

5. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 13.42

6. Lolly Higa, Hilo, 13.66

Girls 200

1. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 27.14

2. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 27.53

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 27.71

4. Kundalini Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 27.72

5. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 27.91

6. Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep, 28:05

Girls 400

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 58.72

2. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 1:02.34

3. Sara DuVoisin, Kamehameha, 1:03.43

4. Laakea Paio, Honokaa, 1:03.73

5. Camille Martinez, Hilo, 1:03.77

6. Lii Maertens, Hilo, 1:04.23

Girls 800

1. Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep, 2:20.48

2. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 2:24.72

3. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 2:32.83

4. Savannah Cochran, Hawaii Prep, 2:32.90

5. Camille Martinez, Hilo, 2:35.37

6. Sara DuVoisin, Kamehameha, 2:36.55

Girls 1,500

1. Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep, 4:47.35

2. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep, 5:10.95

3. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 5:16.97

4. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 5:26.52

5. Veronica Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 5:34.65

6. Kaylee Rapoza, Hilo, 5:34.89

Girls 3,000

1. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep, 11:40.13

2. Erin Evans, Hawaii Prep, 11:53.82

3. Veronica Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 12:12.01

4. Savannah Cochran, Hawaii Prep, 12:16.05

5. Vandey Okinaka, Waiakea, 12:41.09

6. Faith Woods, Kealakehe, 12:50.79

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 15.43

2. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 15.71

3. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 15.86

4. Lehua McGuire, Kamehameha, 16.57

5. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 16.98

6. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 17.16

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 45.15

2. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 46.61

3. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 48.34

4. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 49.00

5. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 51.41

6. Michelle Martinez, Hilo, 51.59

Girls 400 relay

1. Kamehameha 50.55

2. Hilo, 51.89

3. Keaau, 54.60

4. Ka’u, 55.06

5. Kealakehe, 58.31

6. Hawaii Prep, 1:01.14

Girls 1,600

1. Hawaii Prep, 4:46.65

2. Kealakehe, 4:50.08

3. Christian Liberty, 5:16.99.

Girls high jump

1. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 4-10

2. Brianna Vallente, Hawaii Prep, 4-08

2. Kundalini Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 4-08

4. Kaui Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 4-06

5. Jami Beck, Ka’u, J4-06

5. Daysha Alameida, Keaau, J4-06

Girls pole vault

1. Alysha Medieros, Hilo, 9-00

2. Kristi Lovell, Kealakehe, 8-06

3. Bailey Honda, Hilo, 7-06

4. Nina Bean, Hilo, J7-06

5. Delcee Ramos, Hilo, J7-06

6. Alyssa McGuire, Kamehameha, J7-06

Girls long jump

1. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 16-06

2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 15-10.75

3. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 15-09

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 14-07.75

5. Kundalini Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 13-11

6. Kaui Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 13-09.75

Girls triple jump

1. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 34-05

2. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 34-04.50

3. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 34-01

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 33-07.75

5. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 31-10

6. Jasmine Fojas, Hawaii Prep, 31-04.50

Girls shot put

1. Tiara Atuekaho, Hilo, 33-09

2. Ariel Brown, Pahoa, 33-01

3. Rain Hall, Hilo, 32-06.75

4. Eva Toledo, Hilo, 32-02

5. Ula Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 30-05.50

6. Taezha Gonzalves, Keaau, 30-03.75

Girls discus throw

1. Tiara Atuekaho, Hilo, 97-02

2. Ula Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 96-11

3. Elaine Najera, Hilo, 93-11

4. Eva Toledo, Hilo, 88-11

5. Jasmine Iuta, Waiakea, 84-00

6. Taezha Gonzalves, Keaau, 77-09

Boys 100 dash

1. Colton Austria, Waiakea, 11.31

2. Jordan Cristobal, Kealakehe, 11.34

3. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.58

4. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 11.63

5. Mike Williams, Hilo, 11.65

6. Dylan Oandasan, Honokaa, 11.70

Boys 200 dash

1. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 22.60

2. Colton Austria, Waiakea, 23.23

3. Kekoa Mundo, Chrisitan Liberty, 23.25

4. Talon Ota, Keaau, 23.38

5. Mike Williams, Hilo, 23.44

6. Dylan Oandasan, Honokaa, 23.61

Boys 400 dash

1. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 51.71

2. Colton Austria, Waiakea, 53.65

3. Jack Chun, Hilo, 53.67

4. Jason Kuwada, Kealakehe, 54.68

5. Chastin Kekahuna, Kamehameha, 55.05

6. Brooks McVey, Honokaa, 55.66

Boys 800

1. Jeffrey Ferrell, Keaau, 2:03.82

2. Kellen Gillins, Hawaii Prep, 2:07.63

3. Levi Aguilera, Makua Lani, 2:08.64

4. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 2:11.59

5. Seanry Agbayani, Honokaa, 2:12.59

6. David Clayton Robinson, Honokaa, 2:12.62

Boys 1,500 run

1. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:22.39

2. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 4:32.46

3. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 4:33.20

4. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 4:33.31

5. Michael Spetich, Hawaii Prep, 4:33.79

6. Jacob McCafferty, Hawaii Prep, 4:34.00

Boys 3,000

1. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 9:36.72

2. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 9:53.13

3. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 9:59.96

4. Jake Lai, Hawaii Prep, 10:23.14

5. Ryuta Yoda, Hawaii Prep, 10:28.35

6. Axl Aricayos, Waiakea, 10:42.24

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 16.18

2. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 16.72

3. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 16.72

4. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 16.89

5. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 17.16

6. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 17.29

Boys 300 hurdles

1. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 41.98

2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 42.05

3. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 42.76

4. Robert Harrington, Keaau, 43.05

5. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 44.63

6. Connor Peterson, Hawaii Prep, 44.65

Boys 400 relay

1. Keaau, 45.08

2. Hilo, 45.18

3. Hawaii Prep, 46.43

4. Kealakehe ‘B,’ 48.94

5. Keaau ‘B,’ 49.44

6. Kamehameha ‘B,’ 51.52

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Keaau, 3:34.45

2. Hawaii Prep, 3:48.11

3. Hilo, 3:53.02

4. Kealakehe, 3:53.07

5. Hawaii Prep ‘B,’ 4:08.21

6. Kamehameha, 4:09.05

Boys high jump

1. Kenny Christie, Hawaii Prep, 5-10

2. Jonathan Segovia, Keaau, 5-08

3. Maurice Smith, Keaau, J5-08

4. Tevainui Weza, Kealakehe, 5-06

5. Clayton Robinson, Honokaa, J5-06

6. Charlie Belmes, Keaau, 5-00

Boys pole vault

1. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 12-06

2. Sky Ishibashi, Kamehameha, 11-06

3. Kaiawe Miyasaki, Hilo, 10-06

4. Evan Alterman, Kealakehe, J10-06

5. Alex Magoon, Hawaii Prep, 10-00

6. Gabriel DeRego, Kamehameha, 9-06

Boys long jump

1. Talon Ota, Keaau, 20-08

2. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 20-02.25

3. Cyruss Cho, Kealakehe, 20-00.75

4. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 19-11.50

5. Esteve Salmo, Ka’u, 19-05

6. Jordan Cristobal, Kealakehe, 19-02

Boys triple jump

1. Talon Ota, Keaau, 40-03.75

2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 39-04.75

3. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 38-10.50

4. Jordan Heltz, Kamehameha, 37-09.50

5. Jason Kuwada, Kealakehe, 37-06.50

6. Dustin Kawakami, Keaau, 37-00

Boys shot put

1. Josh Kirkpatrick, Hilo, 47-07.50

2. Isi Holani, Hilo, 45-04.75

3. Seone Holika, Hilo, 44-08

4. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 43-01

5. Dustin Liva, Keaau, 39-10.50

6. Kama Kauvaka, Hilo, 36-09.50

Boys discus

1. Isi Holani, Hilo, 163-00.50

2. Josh Kirkpatrick, Hilo, 150-06.50

3. Mitchell Medeiros, Hilo, 143-06.50

4. Seone Holika, Hilo, 136-10.50

5. Kamanuo Bumanglag, Keaau, 118-07.50

6. Hinalea Cortez, Kamehameha, 117-03.50

 

Rules for posting comments