BIIF wrestling results


BIIF wrestling

championships

Saturday

at Kamehameha

Boys team results

1.) Waiakea, 185; 2.) Kamehameha, 171; 3.) Kealakehe, 133.5; 4.) Keaau, 121; 5.) Pahoa, 103.5; 6.) Honokaa, 100; 7.) Konawaena, 86.5; 8.) Hawaii Prep, 72; 9.) Hilo, 60.5; 10.) Kohala, 34; 11.) Laupahoehoe, 27; 12.) Ka'u, 0.

Individual results

108 pounds

1. Justin Raymond, Konawaena (md 14-2)

2. William Spain, Waiakea

3. Serafin Samorano, Keaau (fall :42)

4. Elijah Bannister, Pahoa

5. Patrick Bayly, Laupahoehoe (fall 2:24)

6. Jason Jarrett, HPA

114

1. Robin Arelloano, Kealakehe (d 6-4)

2. Kamalu Wright, Kamehameha

3. Warren Buenavista, Kona (tf 18-2)

4. Zac Correa, Waiakea

5. Austin Christian, Pahoa (fall :56)

6. Kainalu Burley, Keaau

120

1. Sage Aoki, Kona (fall 1:42)

2. Dan Gampon, Kealakehe

3. David Yagong, Honokaa (d 6-4)

4. Frederico Vento, Hilo

5. Chanler Harris, Keaau

125

1. Nalu Kekona Souza, Kamehameha (fall 1:59)

2. Conrad Parks, Waiakea

3. Uriah Santiago, Pahoa (d 13-11)

4. Seannacy McNeil, Kealakehe

5. Ryan Cominella, Keaau (fall 2:40)

6. Joseph Gaspar, Kona

130

1. Shannon Samura, HPA (d 3-1)

2. Charles Aina III, Kamehameha

3. Trent Hashimoto Noguchi, Hilo (d 9-8)

4. Justin Naehu, Keaau

5. Conrad Hildebrand, Kona (d 13-9)

6. Payton Cawagas, Honokaa

135

1. Cheyden Quiocho, Keaau (fall 3:48)

2. Keoni Rice, Waiakea

3. Kawika Gibson, Kamehameha (fall 4:03)

4. Kristian Abilla, Pahoa

5. Maxim Kozinsky, Laupahoehoe (fall 2:11)

6. Shon Inouye, Kona

140

1. Allin Franco, Kealakehe (d 5-2)

2. Alan Ikehara, Waiakea

3. Jacob Murphy, Hilo (fall 4:01)

4. Chevas Gouveia, Pahoa

5. Roy Martinez, Keaau (fall 3:58)

6. Israel Victorino Rabang, Kohala

145

1. Jordan Maglinti, Waiakea (d 3-0)

2. Isaiah Kaniela Guieb, Kealakehe

3. Jason Fernandez Roland, Kamehameha (fall :20)

4. Kevin Rapoza, Hilo

5. Reed Hayashikawa, Pahoa

152

1. Pat Enos, Waiakea (fall :57)

2. Josh Ching, HPA

3. Jake Torres, Pahoa, (tf 18-2)

4. Miphloah Watson, Keaau

5. Benjie Antolin, Kealakehe (fall 3:52)

6. Kainoa Kama, Hilo

160

1. Harry Auweloa, Kohala (tf 15-0)

2. Jordan Victorine, Kamehameha

3. Allen Chase, Honokaa (d 7-4)

4. McShane Bannister, Pahoa

5. Ben Camero, Waiakea (fft)

6. Aaron Kvenild, Laupahoehoe

171

1. Kayed Rodrigues, Waiakea (d 11-10)

2. James Marlin, Honokaa

3. Haaheo Chan, Keaau (fall 4:23)

4. Robenseon Noah Seguancia, Kona

5. Chance Irons, Kealakehe (fft)

6. Caycee John Matsuyama, Kamehameha

189

1. Treyven AhQuinn Fely, Keaau (d 10-9)

2. Ryan Kema Kenoi Chin, Kamehameha

3. Kainoa Lyman, Honokaa (fall 2:50)

4. Makalii Harris, Kealakehe

5. Conner Glascock, Laupahoehoe (fall 3:00)

6. Kierdan Ward, Pahoa

215

1. Troy Choi, HPA (fall 1:18)

2. Christian Silva, Honokaa

3. Kamalani Crum, Kamehameha (fall 1:52)

4. Nicholas Eisen, Pahoa

285

1. Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy, Kamehameha (fall 3:46)

2. Zephaniah Parao, Waiakea

3. Winton Palik, Kealakehe (tf 15-0)

4. David Cowan, Honokaa

5. Keenan Greenbaum, HPA (fft)

6. Zachary Atagi, Hilo

Girls team results

1.) Kamehameha, 186; 2.) Waiakea, 77; Kona, 73; 3.) Hilo, 58; 4.) Hilo, 58; 5.) Kealakehe, 57; 6.) Ka'u, 52; 6.) Keaau, 52; 8.) Pahoa, 38; 9.) HPA, 33; 10.) Honokaa, 23; 11.) Laupahoehoe, 3; 12.) Kohala, 0.

Individual results

98

1. Maile Tadeo, Pahoa (fall 3:08)

2. Nellie Towata, Kamehameha

3. Jasmine Granadosin, Kona

103

1. Megan Aina, Kamehameha (fall 5:03)

2. Cara Nakayama, Waiakea

3. Tori Greco Hiranaka, HPA

108

1. Kanoe Padaken, Kamehameha (fall :45)

2. Sarah Rice, HPA

114

1. Sha Pagan, Hilo (fall 1:14)

2. Skye Matsuura, Waiakea

3. Vicotria Magana, Kona (fall 2:19)

4. Tracy Galanto, Kealakehe

5. Mikeala Owen, HPA

120

1. Phoebe Oda, Kamehameha (fall :04)

2. Dayanara Tabi, Pahoa

3. Cheyenne Pali Miller, Keaau (fall 2:47)

4. Irene Transfiguracion, Kealakehe

125

1. Tanalei Louis, Waiakea (fall 1:45)

2. Leah Mello Waiwaiole, Ka'u

3. Noelle Pohina, Kamehameha (fall 3:26)

4. Charisse Isabelo, Kealakehe

5. Madi Inman, HPA

130

1. Chantel Pohina, Kamehameha (fall 3:14)

2. Kawena Kuamoo Mediola, Waiakea

3. Ashlee Lopez, Keaau (def)

4. Dayjah Engle Rodrigues, Kealakehe

5. Cortney Oshiro, Honokaa

140

1. Kaylan Kanakanui, Hilo (d 5-4)

2. Alexia Marie Osburn, Kamehameha

3. Kamele Sanchez, Honokaa (fall 2:57)

4. Alexandra Lopez, Keaau

5. Taylor Steele, Kealakehe

155

1. Jasmine Iuta, Kamehameha (fall 1:28)

2. Tia Kihe Fukuyama, Kona

3. Allison Felix, Kealakehe (d 6-5)

4. Kainoelani Lee, Hilo

5. Stevie Pactol, Honokaa (fall 1:01

6. Courtney Barro Kilmede, HPA

175

1. Welina Tong, Kamehameha (fal 1:49)

2. Shavon Mello Waiwaiole, Ka'u

3. Tia Kalalau, Keaau (d 10-8)

4. Angelica Paguyo, Kona

5. Raeoirasor-Lani Espejo, Laupahoehoe (fall 1:43)

6. Amanda Stark, HPA

220

1. Aimee Shiraki, Kona (fall 1:49)

2. Keani Mello Waiwaiole, Ka'u

3. Ciarra Lynn Parinas, Kamehameha

Key: d = decision, md = major decision, tf = technical fall, fall = pin, fft = forfeit, def = disqualification, ot = overtime.