BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Playoffs

Wednesday

Division II, first round

Kohala 49, Pahoa 44

Hawaii Prep 47, Ka’u 34

Today

At Kealakehe High School

Semifinals

Division I

West No. 2 Kealakehe (0-8) vs. East No. 1 Hilo (10-0), 6 p.m.

East No. 2 Waiakea (7-3) vs. West No. 1 Konawaena (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Division II

West No. 2 HPA (5-4) vs. East No. 1 Kamehameha (7-3), 3 p.m.

West No. 3 Kohala (3-6) vs. West No. 1 Honokaa (6-2), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Kealakehe High School

Division I final, 7:30 p.m.

Division II final, 6 p.m.

Division II third place, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys don’t have JV

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 7-2

Waiakea 7-3

Kamehameha 6-3

Keaau 5-4

Division II

Pahoa 5-4

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-8

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Kealakehe 3-6

Division II

Hawaii Prep 5-2

Kohala 5-3

Honokaa 4-4

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Tuesday’s results

Hilo 60, Ka’u 55

Keaau 65, Kamehameha 62

Pahoa 52, Waiakea 48

Kealakehe 46, Honokaa 44

Thursday’s results

St. Joseph at Hilo, late

Pahoa at Kamehameha, late

Ka’u at Keaau, late

Konawaena at Hawaii Prep, late

Today’s game

Honokaa at Kohala

SOCCER

BOYS

BIIF playoffs

Tuesday

Division II first round

Christian Liberty 5, Kamehameha 0

Konawaena 1, Makua Lani 0

Thursday

Division II semifinals

No. 4 Konawaena 2, No. 1 Hawaii Prep 1

No. 3 Christian Liberty (10-3-1) at No. 2 Honokaa (10-2-1), late

Saturday

At Konawaena High School

Division I final

No. 2 Hilo (8-4-2) vs. No. 1 Kealakehe (13-0-1), 7 p.m.

Division II final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II third place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

GIRLS

HHSAA tournament

At Waipio Peninsula

Soccer Complex

Division I

First round

Wednesday

Kahuku 2, Kealakehe 0

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Kaiser 4, Konawaena 0

Consolation

Kealakehe 2, Pearl City 0

King Kekaulike 5, Waianae 0

Division II

Wednesday

First round

Makua Lani 3, Kalaheo 2

Leilehua 1, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

Nanakuli 3, Honokaa 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Hawaii Prep 3, Makua Lani 1

Consolation

Kamehameha-Hawaii 5, Seabury Hall 0

Honokaa 1, Kalaheo 0

SWIMMING

Today

Championship trials, 3:30 p.m. at Kamehameha

Saturday

Championships, 1 p.m. at Kamehameha

WRESTLING

Saturday

At Keaau, 10 a.m.

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Saturday

Men

UHH at Hawaii Pacific, 5 p.m.

Women

UHH at Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Saturday

Alumni game, 1 p.m. at UHH baseball field

SOFTBALL

Kona Kickoff Classic

At Old Kona Airport Park

Today

St. Martin’s vs. UHH, 5 p.m.

BYU-Hawaii vs. UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Rollins College vs. UHH, 10 a.m.

Western Washington vs. UHH, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. Martin’s vs. UHH, 10 a.m.

Western Washington vs. UHH, 12:30 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments