BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Playoffs

Wednesday

Division II, first round

Kohala 49, Pahoa 44

Hawaii Prep 47, Ka’u 34

Friday

At Kealakehe High School

Semifinals

Division I

East No. 1 Hilo (10-0) 81, West No. 2 Kealakehe 17 (0-8)

East No. 2 Waiakea (7-3) vs. West No. 1 Konawaena (8-0), late

Division II

East No. 1 Kamehameha (8-3) 61, West No. 2 HPA (5-5) 32

West No. 1 Honokaa (7-2) 69, No. 3 Kohala (3-7) 33

Today

At Kealakehe High School

Division I final, 7:30 p.m.

Division II final, 6 p.m.

Division II third place, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys don’t have JV

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 8-2

Kamehameha 7-3

Waiakea 7-3

Keaau 6-4

Division II

Pahoa 5-5

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-9

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 8-0

Kealakehe 3-6

Division II

Hawaii Prep 5-3

Kohala 5-3

Honokaa 4-4

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Tuesday’s results

Hilo 60, Ka’u 55

Keaau 65, Kamehameha 62

Pahoa 52, Waiakea 48

Kealakehe 46, Honokaa 44

Thursday’s results

Hilo 73, St. Joseph 21

Kamehameha 67, Pahoa 54

Keaau 47, Ka’u 38

Konawaena 54, Hawaii Prep 50

Friday’s game

Honokaa at Kohala, late

SOCCER

BOYS

BIIF playoffs

Tuesday

Division II first round

Christian Liberty 5, Kamehameha 0

Konawaena 1, Makua Lani 0

Thursday

Division II semifinals

No. 4 Konawaena 2, No. 1 Hawaii Prep 1

No. 3 Christian Liberty (10-3-1) 2, No. 2 Honokaa 0

Today

At Konawaena High School

Division I final

No. 2 Hilo (8-4-2) vs. No. 1 Kealakehe (13-0-1), 7 p.m.

Division II final

No. 3 Christian Liberty (11-3-1) vs. No. 4 Konawaena (10-3-2), 5 p.m.

GIRLS

HHSAA tournament

At Waipio Peninsula

Soccer Complex

Division I

First round

Wednesday

Kahuku 2, Kealakehe 0

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Kaiser 4, Konawaena 0

Consolation

Kealakehe 2, Pearl City 0

King Kekaulike 5, Waianae 0

Friday

Consolation

Konawaena 2, Moanalua 1

Division II

Wednesday

First round

Makua Lani 3, Kalaheo 2

Leilehua 1, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

Nanakuli 3, Honokaa 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Hawaii Prep 3, Makua Lani 1

Consolation

Kamehameha-Hawaii 5, Seabury Hall 0

Honokaa 1, Kalaheo 0

Friday

Consolation

Makaua Lani 3, Nanakuli 2 (PK)

Semifinals

Hawaii Prep 3, Kapaa 2

Mid-Pacific 2, Kauai 1

Today

Championship

Hawaii Prep vs. Mid-Pac, 5 p.m. on OC16

SWIMMING

Friday

Championship trials at Kamehameha

Today

Championships, 1 p.m. at Kamehameha

WRESTLING

Today

At Keaau, 10 a.m.

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Today

Men

UHH at Hawaii Pacific, 5 p.m.

Women

UHH at Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Today

Alumni game, 1 p.m. at UHH baseball field

SOFTBALL

Kona Kickoff Classic

At Old Kona Airport Park

Friday

Rollins 4, St. Martin’s 2

W. Washington 11, BYU-Hawaii 2

St. Martin’s vs. UHH, late

BYU-Hawaii vs. UHH, late

Today

Rollins College vs. UHH, 10 a.m.

Western Washington vs. UHH, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. Martin’s vs. UHH, 10 a.m.

Western Washington vs. UHH, 12:30 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments