BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Playoffs

Wednesday

Division II, first round

Kohala 49, Pahoa 44

Hawaii Prep 47, Ka’u 34

Friday

At Kealakehe High School

Semifinals

Division I

East No. 1 Hilo 81, West No. 2 Kealakehe 18

West No. 1 Konawaena 41, East No. Waiakea 31

Division II

East No. 1 Kamehameha 61, West No. 2 HPA 32

West No. 1 Honokaa 69, No. 3 Kohala 33

Saturday

At Kealakehe High School

Division I final

Konawaena 54, Hilo 30

Division II final

Kamehameha 49, Honokaa 48

Division II third place

Kohala 44, HPA 23

BOYS

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys don’t have JV

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 8-2

Kamehameha 7-3

Waiakea 7-3

Keaau 6-4

Division II

Pahoa 6-5

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-10

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 8-0

Kealakehe 3-6

Division II

Kohala 6-3

Hawaii Prep 5-3

Honokaa 4-5

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Tuesday’s results

Hilo 60, Ka’u 55

Keaau 65, Kamehameha 62

Pahoa 52, Waiakea 48

Kealakehe 46, Honokaa 44

Thursday’s results

Hilo 73, St. Joseph 21

Kamehameha 67, Pahoa 54

Keaau 47, Ka’u 38

Konawaena 54, Hawaii Prep 50

Friday’s result

Kohala 59, Honokaa 46

Saturday’s result

Pahoa 60, St. Joseph 33

SOCCER

BOYS

BIIF playoffs

Tuesday

Division II first round

Christian Liberty 5, Kamehameha 0

Konawaena 1, Makua Lani 0

Thursday

Division II semifinals

No. 4 Konawaena 2, No. 1 Hawaii Prep 1

No. 3 Christian Liberty (10-3-1) 2, No. 2 Honokaa 0

Saturday

At Konawaena High School

Division I final

No. 1 Kealakehe 6, No. 2 Hilo 2

Division II final

No. 4 Konawaena 1, No. 3 Christian Liberty 0

GIRLS

HHSAA tournament

At Waipio Peninsula

Soccer Complex

Division I

First round

Wednesday

Kahuku 2, Kealakehe 0

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Kaiser 4, Konawaena 0

Consolation

Kealakehe 2, Pearl City 0

King Kekaulike 5, Waianae 0

Friday

Consolation

Konawaena 2, Moanalua 1

Division II

Wednesday

First round

Makua Lani 3, Kalaheo 2

Leilehua 1, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

Nanakuli 3, Honokaa 1

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Hawaii Prep 3, Makua Lani 1

Consolation

Kamehameha-Hawaii 5, Seabury Hall 0

Honokaa 1, Kalaheo 0

Friday

Consolation

Makaua Lani 3, Nanakuli 2 (PK)

Semifinals

Hawaii Prep 3, Kapaa 2

Mid-Pacific 2, Kauai 1

Saturday

D-II Championship

Mid-Pac 2, Hawaii Pprep 0

D-I Championship

Iolani 3, Punahou 0

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Saturday

Men

Hawaii Pacific 68, UHH 66

Women

Hawaii Pacific 88, UHH 54

BASEBALL

Saturday

UHH 12, Alumni 2

Note: 38 former Vulcans showed up to play for the alumni, the biggest turnout ever. “We had guys from every island as well as California and Colorado,” UHH coach Joey Estrella said. “It was really a lot of fun and everybody got to play.”

SOFTBALL

Kona Kickoff Classic

At Old Kona Airport Park

Friday

Rollins 4, St. Martin’s 2

W. Washington 11, BYU-Hawaii 2

UHH 3, St. Martin’s 1

UHH 1, BYU-Hawaii 0

Rollins 11, W. Washington 2

Saturday

St. Martin’s 4, BYU-Hawaii 3

Rollins College 1, UHH 0

Western Washington 9, UHH 7

Rollins 7, BYU-Hawaii 1

Today

St. Martin’s vs. UHH, 10 a.m.

Western Washington vs. UHH, 12:30 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments