BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys don’t have JV

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 8-2

Waiakea 8-3

Kamehameha 7-3

Keaau 6-4

Division II

Pahoa 6-5

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-11

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 8-0

Kealakehe 3-6

Division II

Kohala 6-3

Hawaii Prep 5-3

Honokaa 4-5

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Jan. 29 results

Hilo 60, Ka’u 55

Keaau 65, Kamehameha 62

Pahoa 52, Waiakea 48

Kealakehe 46, Honokaa 44

Jan. 31 results

Hilo 73, St. Joseph 21

Kamehameha 67, Pahoa 54

Keaau 47, Ka’u 38

Konawaena 54, Hawaii Prep 50

Friday’s result

Kohala 59, Honokaa 46

Saturday’s result

Pahoa 60, St. Joseph 33

Tuesday’s results

Waiakea 53, St. Joseph 19

Today’s games

Keaau at Hilo

Kamehameha at Ka’u

Konawaena at Laupahoehoe

HPA at Kealakehe

Saturday’s games

Hilo at Kamehameha

Waiakea at Keaau

HPA at Honokaa

Kohala at Konawaena

(End of regular season)

STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Tues.-Friday in Honolulu

Tuesday

At Radford Gym

Maui 46, Waianae 39

Hilo vs. Roosevelt, late

At McKinley Gym

Iolani 69, Kaimuki 58

Mililani vs. Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Today

Quarterfinals

At Radford Gym

No. 2 Kamehameha-Oahu vs. Maui/Waianae winner, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Leilehua vs. Hilo/Roosevelt winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Mililani/Kaiser loser vs. Iolani/Kaimui loser, 3 p.m.

At McKinley Gym

No. Lahainaluna vs. Iolani/Kaimuki winner, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Konawaena vs. Mililani/Kaiser winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Maui/Waianae loser vs. Hilo/Roosevelt loser, 3 p.m.

Thursday

At Blaisdell Arena

Semifinals

Konawaena/Mililani/Kaiser winner vs. Lahainaluna/Iolanai/Kaimuki winner, 5 p.m.

Kamehameha-Oahu/Maui/Waianae winner vs. Leilehua/Hilo/Roosevelt winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation

1 and 3 p.m. games

Friday

Blaisdell Arena

Consolation final, 11 a.m.

Fifth place, 1 p.m.

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tues.-Friday in Honolulu

Tuesday

At Kalani Gym

Honokaa 58, McKinley 48

Kailua vs. Kohala, late

At Kaimuki Gym

Hanalani 56, Molokai 25

University vs. St. Francis, late

Today

At Kalani Gym

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Kauai vs. Kailua/Kohala winner, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Hawaii Baptist vs. Honokaa/McKinley winner, 7 p.m.

At Kaimuki Gym

No. 1 Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. University/St. Francis winner, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Kalaheo vs. Molokai/Hanalani winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation

At Kalani Gym

Kailua/Kohala loser vs. Honokaa/McKinley loser, 3 p.m.

At Kaimuki Gym

University/St. Francis loser vs. Molokai/Hanalani loser, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Kalani Gym

No. 2 Kauai/Kailua/Kohala winner vs. No. 3 Hawaii Baptist/Honokaa/McKinley winner, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Kamehameha-Hawaii/University/St. Francis winner vs. No. 4 Kalaheo/Molokai/Hanalani winner, 5 p.m.

At Kalani Gym

Consolation Final, 3 p.m.

Consolation games

At Kaimuki Gym

5 and 7 p.m.

Friday

At Blaisdell Arena

Fifth place, 9 a.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

For updated daily scores, go to:

www.sportshigh.com

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Feb. 2

Men

Hawaii Pacific 68, UHH 66

Monday

Chaminade 89, UHH 67

Saturday

Cal Baptist vs. UHH, 7:30 p.m. at UHH Gym

Feb. 16

Point Loma vs. UHH, 2:30 p.m. at UHH Gym

Feb. 2

Women

Hawaii Pacific 88, UHH 54

Monday

UHH 64, Chaminade 48

Saturday

Cal Baptist vs. UHH, 5 p.m. at UHH Gym

Feb. 16

Point Loma vs. UHH, noon at UHH Gym

SOFTBALL

Kona Kickoff Classic

At Old Kona Airport Park

Tuesday

Game 1: UHH 3, Western Washington 2

Game 2: UHH 5, Western Washington 2

 

Rules for posting comments