BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASEBALL

Division I

BIIF Overall

Waiakea 7-1 10-2

Hilo 5-3 9-3

Keaau 3-5 4-8

Kealakehe 3-5 5-7

Division II

Kamehameha 7-2 9-4

Konawaena 6-2 10-2

Hawaii Prep 6-3 9-4

Honokaa 2-6 3-9

Kohala 2-6 2-10

Pahoa 0-8 0-12

Wednesday’s results

Kamehameha 11, Keaau 2

Konawaena 7, HPA 5

Honokaa 6, Kohala 3

Hilo 18, Pahoa 0

Saturday’s games

Pahoa at Keaau, 1 p.m.

Kealakehe at Honokaa, 1 p.m.

Kohala at Konawaena, 1 p.m.

Hilo vs. Waiakea, 6 p.m. at Wong Stadium

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Standings

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 11-0

Waiakea 9-1

Hilo 8-3

Kealakehe 6-5

Keaau 2-9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 10-1

Pahoa 7-4

Konawaena 6-5

Ka’u 5-6

Honokaa 4-7

Kohala 4-7

Christian Liberty 3-7

Hualalai 1-10

Parker 0-11

Wednesday’s match

Waiakea def. Ka‘u 25-11, 25-13, 25-23

Thursday’s match

Christian Liberty at Keaau, not reported

Saturday’s matches

At Kohala, 10 a.m.

Kamehameha vs. Kohala

Honokaa vs. Kamehameha

Honokaa vs. Kohala

At Hualalai, 10 a.m.

Waiakea vs. Hualalai

Waiakea JV vs. HPA JV

Waiakea vs. HPA

HPA vs. Hualalai

At Christian Liberty, 10 a.m.

Kealakehe vs. Christian Liberty

Kealakehe JV vs. Hilo JV

Kealakehe vs. Hilo

Hilo vs. Christian Liberty

At Parker, 10 a.m.

Pahoa vs. Parker

Pahoa JV vs. Konawaena JV

Pahoa vs. Konawaena

Konawaena vs. Parker

Monday’s match

Keaau at Ka‘u, 6 p.m.

End of regular season

SOFTBALL

Tuesday

Division II first round

Kohala 5, Pahoa 3

Honokaa 23, Hawaii Prep 1

Thursday

Semifinals

Division I

Hilo 17, Kealakehe 2

Keaau 8, Waiakea 5

Division II

Kamehameha 5, Kohala 0

Konawaena 3, Honokaa 2

Saturday

Division I

Championship

No. 2 Keauu (8-3 BIIF, 11-5) at No. 1 Hilo (10-1, 14-2), 1 p.m.

Division II

Championship

No. 2 Konawaena (7-4 BIIF, 9-6) at No. 1 Kamehameha (11-1, 15-1), 1 p.m.

Third-place game

No. 4 Kohala (4-8 BIIF, 6-10) at No. 3 Honokaa (7-5, 11-5), 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Saturday

At Kamehameha, 9 a.m. field; 10 a.m track

WATER POLO

Playoffs

At Kona Community

Aquatic Center

Today’s semifinals

No. 3 Kealakehe (7-3) vs. No. 2 Hawaii Prep (7-3), 3 p.m.

No. 4 Waiakea (4-6) vs. No. 1 Kamehameha (10-0), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, noon

UHH glance

GOLF

May 5-8

NCAA regionals, Olympia, Wash

SOFTBALL

Saturday

UHH at Chaminade, noon DH

May 4

Hawaii Pacific at UHH, noon DH

 

Rules for posting comments