County novice swimming championship results


Saturday at Pahoa

Team standings

1. NAS 243; 2. Konawaena 207; 3. Kawamoto 184; 4. KCAC 177; 5. Pahala 107; 6. Kohala 105; 7. Laupahoehoe 92; 8. Pahoa 54; 9. Honokaa 27

GIRLS

6 and under

25 freestyle – Marley Yamamoto 23.41 (Kohala), ‘Āwai Waipa 23.69 (NAS), Faith Brandt 26.03 (Konawaena), Allison Smith 26.04 (Laupahoehoe), Shakira Strauss 26.53 (Konawaena), Francis-Anne Dela Cruz 30.00 (NAS)

25 backstroke – Faith Brandt 26.00* (Konawaena), Allison Smith 28.72* (Laupahoehoe), Jeream Estabilio 28.91 (Kawamoto), Shakira Strauss 29.31 (Konawaena), Marley Yamamoto 33.12 (Kohala), Malia Casabar 34.82 (Konawaena)

25 breaststroke – Jeream Estabilio 29.00* (Kawamoto), ‘Āwai Waipa 31.19* (NAS), Keira Hennessey 34.91 (KCAC), Francis-Anne Dela Cruz 36.06 (NAS), Lily Hubbard 39.09 (NAS), Marley Yamamoto 40.22 (Kohala)

25 butterfly – ‘Āwai Waipa 29.93* (NAS), Jeream Estabilio 30.81* (Kawamoto), Shakira Strauss 32.06* (Konawaena), Faith Brandt 33.12* (Konawaena), Natasha Demers 37.00 (Konawaena), Marisa Oishi 40.28 (NAS)

7-8

25 freestyle – Lola Hart 17.56* (Kohala), Courtney Kim 18.28* (NAS), Jada Keen 18.59* (KCAC), Grace Nakoa-Oness 18.66* (Kawamoto), Taylor Bugado 19.75 (Kawamoto), Maili McKeague 20.12 (NAS)

25 backstroke – Hana Torres 21.59* (Konawaena), Courtney Kim 23.15* (NAS), Kortney Nuniez 23.47* (NAS), Lainey Eckart 23.53* (Kawamoto), SoMyong Jeong 24.22* (KCAC), Tatiana Lapinid 24.31* (Laupahoehoe)

25 breaststroke – Jada Keen 22.19* (KCAC), Grace Nakoa-Oness 23.72* (Kawamoto), Jasmyn Johnston 23.91* (KCAC), Hana Torres 24.75* (Konawaena), SoMyong Jeong 25.59* (KCAC), Courtney Kim 25.91* (NAS)

25 butterfly – Lainey Eckart 22.69* (Kawamoto), Jasmyn Johnston 23.03* (KCAC), Lola Hart 23.81* (Kohala), Taylor Bugado 24.41* (Kawamoto), Siddney Shumate 25.38* (Honoka’a), Maili McKeague 25.59* (NAS)

100 individual medley – Grace Nakoa-Onesss 1:41.84* (Kawamoto), Hana Torres 1:44.62* (Konawaena), Lainey Eckart 1:46.34* (Kawamoto), Lola Hart 1:47.53* (Kohala), SoMyong Jeong 1:54.15* (KCAC), Jada Keen 1:57.25* (KCAC)

9-10

50 freestyle – Sydney Kim 35.69* (NAS), Jacey Coetzee 37.18 (KCAC), Maia Biegler 38.66 (Pāhoa), Olivia Kanahele 38.91 (Pahala), Kaylen Hamora 39.41 (Kawamoto), Harmony Ahin-Ganir 40.04 (Pāhoa)

50 backstroke – Sydney Kim 45.00 (NAS), Mildred Diaz 46.65 (Konawaena), Jayla Johnston 47.19 (KCAC), Harmony Ahin-Ganir 49.59 (Pāhoa), Maya Oishi 50.78 (NAS), Kaela Yamane 51.69 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke – Nanea Wong-Yuen 45.94* (NAS), Kayla Hamora 48.28 (Kawamoto), Haruno Tomono 48.84 (NAS), Jayla Johnston 49.25 (KCAC), Ann Lowe 50.94 (KCAC), Kalai Hardy 51.90 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly – Kayle Hamora 19.25* (Kawamoto), Haruno Tomono 19.47* (NAS), Sydney Kim 20.97* (NAS), Jacey Coetzee 21.35* (KCAC), Kolena Mitchener 21.59* (Kawamoto), Kanani Araki 22.18* (NAS)

100 individual medley – Haruno Tomono 1:35.78* (NAS), Jacey Coetzee 1:37.66* (KCAC), Mildred Diaz 1:39.09* (Konawaena), Jayla Johnston 1:41.87 (KCAC), Ann Lowe 1:45.18 (KCAC), Nanea Wong-Yuen 1:49.31 (NAS)

11-12

50 freestyle – Chantel Guerrero 32.78 (NAS), Maddison Souza 35.18 (Pāhoa), Racee-Lee Gomes 36.18 (NAS), Tiani Perez 37.09 (Kohala), Daycie DeLuz 37.56 (Laupahoehoe), Samanta Diaz 38.12 (Konawaena)

50 backstroke – Maddison Souza 42.03 (Pāhoa), Samanta Diaz 43.06 (Konawaena), Daycie DeLuz 44.84 (Laupahoehoe), Kailee Kuhaulua-Stacy 44.97 (Pahala), Harley Kell 46.53 (KCAC), Eliana Morris 47.31 (Pahoa)

50 breaststroke – Kailee Kuhaulua-Stacy 45.13 (Pahala), Sydirah Aricayos 46.34 (NAS), Tiani Perez 47.91 (Kohala), Naomi Sensano 51.41 (Kawamoto), Elena Wagstaff 52.72 (Konawaena), Shonisti Sare 53.31 (NAS)

25 butterfly – Chantel Guerrero 17.94 (NAS), Keli Hanley 18.41 (Kawamoto), Harley Kell 19.00 (KCAC), Sydirah Aricayos 20.71 (NAS), Racee-Lee Gomes 20.88 (NAS), Kailee Kuhaulua-Stacy 22.15 (Pahala)

100 individual medley – Maddison Souza 1:29.47 (Pāhoa), Chantel Guerrero 1:29.53 (NAS), Sydirah Aricayos 1:37.97 (NAS), Keli Hanley 1:39.50 (Kawamoto), Racee-Lee Gomes 1:42.18 (NAS), Dayce DeLuz 1:42.22 (Laupahoehoe)

13-14

100 freestyle – Hāliko Hauanio 1:13.72 (Kawamoto), Amara Asuncion 1:14.97 (Konawaena), River Arnold 1:17.50 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 1:20.09 (Pahoa), Iliana Jose 1:20.53 (Laupahoehoe), Haley Broughton 1:21.97 (Pahoa)

100 backstroke – Chanhee Jeong 1:29.30 (KCAC), Haley Broughton 1:34.15 (Pahoa), Emma Drewer 1:47.12 (Pahoa), Emily Strawn 1:47.37 (Konawaena)

100 breaststroke – Sienna Byrne 1:33.97 (Kohala), Chanhee Jeong 1:34.56 (KCAC), Hāliko Hauanio 1:35.34 (Kawamoto), Ariel Morris 1:39.15 (Honoka’a), River Arnold 1:42.19 (Honoka’a), Emily Strawn 1:45.31 (Konawaena)

50 butterfly – Sienna Byrne 36.88 (Kohala), Amara Asuncion 38.47 (Konawaena), Julia Wyman 44.38 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 45.31 (Pahoa), Iliana Jose 46.69 (Laupahoehoe), Malie Ibarra 47.91 (Pahala)

100 individual medley – Hāliko Hauanio 1:23.84 (Kawamoto), Sienna Byrne 1:25.38 (Kohala), Amara Asuncion 1:26.25 (Konawaena), Chanhee Jeong 1:28.59 (KCAC), River Arnold 1:31.47 (Honokaa), Iliana Jose 1:35.38 (Laupahoehoe)

15-17

100 freestyle – Maria Johnston 1:15.22 (Konawaena), Abigail Melling 1:20.66 (Laupahoehoe)

100 backstroke – Kristen Hiromasa 1:27.75 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:28.50 (Konawaena)

100 breaststroke – Kristen Hiromasa 1:35.10 (Konawaena), Rebekah Rapoza 1:36.81 (NAS), Rache‘ Brown 1:38.56 (Pahala), Abigail Melling 1:39.94 (Laupahoehoe), Victoria Birrenbach 1:42.66 (Konawaena)

50 butterfly – Abigail Melling 39.28* (Laupahoehoe), Rebekah Rapoza 40.22* (NAS), Maria Johnston 40.37* (Konawaena), Rache‘ Brown 42.75 (Pahala), Victoria Birrenbach 47.59 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Kristen Hiromasa 1:25.15 (Konawaena), Rebekah Rapoza 1:28.75 (NAS), Victoria Birrenbach 1:42.47 (Konawaena)

BOYS

6 and under

25 freestyle – Tallin Smith 26.84 (Laupahoehoe), Oliver Russell 29.37 (KCAC), Eli Wicklander 32.88 (Konawaena), Kainalu Birdsall 33.41 (Kohala), Darren Wolin 33.51 (Kohala), Reef Nakamura 41.90 (KCAC)

25 backstroke – Beaudin Schad 27.09* (Laupahoehoe), Tallin Smith 31.94* (Laupahoehoe), Eli Wicklander 35.12 (Konawaena), He’enalu Akiona 47.12 (KCAC), Conlan Okagi 1:06.03 (Konaweana), Darren Wolin 1:12.03 (Kohala)

25 breaststroke – Beaudin Schad 32.19 (Laupahoehoe), Tallin Smith 37.34 (Laupahoehoe), Oliver Russell 38.32 (KCAC), Kainalu Birdsall 38.78 (Kohala), Darren Wolin 39.15 (Kohala), He’enalu Akiona 39.84 (KCAC)

25 butterfly – Beaudin Schad 32.25 (Laupahoehoe), Oliver Russell 35.97 (KCAC), Kainalu Birdsall 44.12 (Kohala), He’enalu Akiona 44.93 (KCAC), Reef Nakamura 46.81 (KCAC)

7-8

25 freestyle – Kamakani McKeague 18.21* (NAS), Sean Weyrick 18.40* (Kohala), Po’ikeao Robackstroke18.43* (Kawamoto), Ethan Coetzee 18.87* (KCAC), Clay Russell 18.91* (KCAC), Pohaku Kaye 19.28* (Laupahoehoe)

25 backstroke – Kaiao Nagai 24.12* (NAS), Pohaku Kaye 24.25* (Laupahoehoe), Ethan Coetzee 25.22 (KCAC), Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 26.15 (Pāhoa), Kieran Meyer 26.56 (Konawaena), David Strauss 26.84(Konawaena)

25 breaststroke – Theodore Hennessey 26.18 (KCAC), Pohaku Kaye 26.22 (Laupahoehoe), Kamakani McKeague 26.47 (NAS), O-shen Kawaihae 26.62 (Kawamoto), Zion Hernandez 27.21 (Konawaena), Kaiao Nagai 27.22 (NAS)

25 butterfly – Po’ikeao Robackstroke22.75* (Kawamoto), Clay Russell 23.22* (KCAC), Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 25.44* (Pahoa), O-shen Kawaihae 27.28 (Kawamoto), Dominic Christensen 27.47 (Kawamoto), Sean Weyrick 27.81 (Kohala)

100 individual medley – Clay Russell 1:47.96* (KCAC), Po’ikeao Robackstroke1:53.12* (Kawamoto), Ethan Coetzee 1:53.97* (KCAC), Zion Hernandez 1:58.56* (Konawaena), Kieran Meyer 2:01.38* (Konawaena), Kamakani McKeague 2:02.06* (NAS)

9-10

50 freestyle – Scott Bello 33.71* (NAS), Kyle Weyrick 33.81* (Kohala), Solomon Shumate 34.18* (Honokaa), Justin Denny 35.15* (Pahala), Seth Bello 35.25* (NAS), Kana’i Eckart 35.53* (Kawamoto)

50 backstroke – Aidan Allred 42.91* (Konawaena), Ryder Brown 44.22* (Pahala), Justin Denny 45.25* (Pahala), William Birdsall 47.06* (Kohala), Daylan Letisi 47.25* (Kawamoto), Solomon Shumate 47.56* (Honoka’a)

50 breaststroke – Kyle Weyrick 43.40* (Kohala), Ryder Brown 45.72* (Pahala), Aidan Allred 46.00* (Konawaena), Maluhia Kaye 46.12* (Laupahoehoe), Nicholas Lubke 49.37* (Pahala), Zachary Rapoza 49.88* (NAS)

25 butterfly – Kana’i Eckart 18.44* (Kawamoto), Aidan Allred 18.78* (Konawaena), La’ikū Paleka 18.84* (NAS), Scott Bello 19.06* (NAS), Michael Ambriel 19.54* (NAS), Solomon Shumate 19.84* (Honoka’a)

100 individual medley – Kyle Weyrick 1:28.81* (Kohala), Scott Bello 1:31.84* (NAS), Ryder Brown 1:32.82* (Pahala), Kana’i Eckhart 1:32.93* (Kawamoto), Maluhia Kaye 1:40.41* (Laupahoehoe), Justin Denny 1:42.75* (Pahala)

11-12

50 freestyle – Weston Davis 32.65 (Pahala), Jack Ehlermann 34.22 (Konawaena), Laif Showalter 34.37 (Kohala), Jordan Ki’ili-Reveira 35.56 (Kawamoto), Kaniala Wright 36.00 (Konawaena), Joshua Souza 36.59 (Laupahoehoe)

50 backstroke – Weston Davis 45.50 (Pahala), Kaniala Wright 48.31 (Konawaena), Logan Russell 48.66 (KCAC), Lu’ukapu Robackstroke53.72 (Kawamoto), Joshua Souza 54.47 (Laupahoehoe), Kai Clifford 1:01.88 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke – Weston Davis 45.22 (Pahala), Jacob Rapoza 47.69 (NAS), Laif Showalter 47.91 (Kohala), Logan Kuniyuki 48.84 (Kawamoto), Lu’ukapu Robackstroke50.22 (Kawamoto), Jack Ehlermann 51.19 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly – Jacob Rapoza 18.94 (NAS), Weston Davis 19.09 (Pahala), Laif Showalter 19.12 (Kohala), Jordan Ki’ili-Reveira 19.28 (Kawamoto), Logan Kuniyuki 21.16 (Kawamoto), Jack Ehlermann 21.62 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Jacob Rapoza 1:36.94 (NAS), Jordan Ki’ili-Reveira 1:37.53 (Kawamoto), Logan Kuniyuki 1:46.00 (Kawamoto), Logan Russell 1:50.66 (KCAC), Malikai Hartman 2:02 19 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle – Seth Kanahele 1:01.56* (Pahala), Calvin Rittner 1:06.72* (KCAC), Sage Nihau 1:11.15* (KCAC), Dawstin Amana 1:14.50 (Kawamoto), Nick Hiromasa 1:16.81(Konawaena), Glen Gasper 1:20.72 (KCAC)

100 backstroke – Joshua Watanabe 1:23.53* (NAS), Kaimi Kunitomo 1:23.88* (Konawaena), AJ Allred 1:26.78* (Konawaena), Nick Hiromasa 1:34.78 (Konawaena), Kalani Hartman 1:36.50 (KCAC), Devon Morimoto 1:42.00 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke – Joshua Watanabe 1:31.66* (NAS), Nick Hiromasa 1:39.63 (Konawaena), Kalani Hartman 1:40.62 (KCAC), Austin Araki 1:41.28 (NAS), Glen Gasper 1:43.41 (KCAC), Jairus Iwasaki 1:43.75 (NAS)

50 butterfly – Seth Kanahele 30.84* (Pahala), Calvin Rittner 32.56* (KCAC), TIE-Sage Nihau 36.78 (KCAC) & AJ Allred 36.78* (Konawaena), Dawstin Amana 36.84* (Kawamoto), Kaimi Kunitomo 38.78* (Konawaena), Glen Gasper 44.50 (KCAC)

100 individual medley – Seth Kanahele 1:14.53* (Pahala), Calvin Rittner 1:18.97* (KCAC), Joshua Watanabe 1:21.41* (NAS), Dawstin Amana 1:25.21* (Kawamoto), Kaimi Kunitomo 1:25.25* (Konawaena), AJ Allred 1:25.72 (Konawaena)

15-17

100 freestyle – Luke Kanahele 58.91*(Pahala)

100 backstroke – Kenneth Ikeda 1:22.53 (NAS), James Cromwell 1:36.09 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke – Kenneth Ikeda 1:26.84* (NAS)

50 butterfly – Luke Kanahele 29.81*(Pahala), James Cromwell 33.88* (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley – Luke Kanahele 1:09.78*(Pahala), Kenneth Ikeda 1:16.68* (NAS), James Cromwell 1:24.94 (Kawamoto)

*Swimmer beat the cutoff time.

Submitted by Terry Miura

 

Rules for posting comments