County novice swimming results


Sept. 22 at NAS Pool, Hilo

Girls

15-17

100 freestyle — Maria Johnston 1:21.90 (Konawaena), Kaishell Wilson 1:23.10 (NAS), Tayler Kaniho 1:23.62 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke Kristen Hiromasa 1:26.94 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:40.43 (Konawaena), Tayler Kaniho 1:53.85 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke Kaimana Menor 1:51.59 (Konawaena), Ashlynn Kaniho 1:53.81 (Kawamoto)

50 butterfly Kristen Hiromasa 40.91* (Konawaena), Kaishell Wilson 46.94 (NAS), Tayler Kaniho 50.38 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Kristen Hiromasa 1:32.34 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:47.28 (Konawaena), Ashlynn

Kaniho 1:51.84 (Kawamoto)

13-14

100 freestyle — Haruko Harbour 1:12.72 (Kawamoto), Ariel Morris 1:14.50 (Pahoa), Iliana Jose 1:24.69 (Laupahoehoe)

100 backstroke — Breanne Kagimoto 1:28.06 (Kawamoto), Breanna Rea 1:32.66 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 1:34.00 (Pahoa)

100 breaststroke — Breanna Rea 1:34.35 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 1:40.87 (Pahoa), Melanie Gilles 1:42.37 (Konawaena)

50 butterfly — Haruko Harbor 40.28 (Kawamoto), Melanie Gilles 51.43 (Konawaena), Anne Roth 1:03.28 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley Haruko Harbour 1:25.15 (Kawamoto), Breanna Rea 1:29.40 (Honokaa), Hailey Rosario 1:39.32 (NAS)

11-12

50 freestyle — Fiona Supan 33.35 (Laupahoehoe), Vanessa Gilles 34.15 (Konawaena), Amara Ascuncion 35.16 (Konawaena)

50 backstroke Vanessa Gilles 38.31* (Konawaena), Ellia Baldwin 42.50 (Kohala), Amara Ascuncion 42.96 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke Fiona Supan 42.68* (Laupahoehoe), Vanessa Gilles 43.19* (Konawaena), Ellia Baldwin 44.84 (Kohala)

25 butterfly Ellia Baldwin 17.84 (Kohala), Amara Ascuncion 18.18 (Konawaena), Cassidy Chun 18.72 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Fiona Supan 1:25.69 (Laupahoehoe), Chantel Guerrero 1:34.92 (NAS), Cassidy Chun 1:35.88 (Kawamoto)

9-10

50 freestyle Tahnbee Chang 37.47 (YWCA), Hali Prince 38.00 (Kawamoto), Sydirah Aricayos 38.06 (NAS)

50 backstroke Mary Campbell 48.18 (Laupahoehoe), Kaylen Hamora 50.32 (YWCA), Eliana Morris 51.31 (Pahoa)

50 breaststroke — Tahnbee Chang 49.44 (YWCA), Isis Moorehead 49.91 (Kohala), Kailee Stacy 50.65 (Pahoa)

25 butterfly — Kiana Blue 21.21* (Kawamoto), Sydirah Aricayos 22.28* (NAS), Kamalu Ka’awa 23.18 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley ­— Haruna Tomono 1:42.53 (NAS), Jaeda Yamasaki 1:52.41 (Kohala), Tiani Perez 1:54.53 (Kohala)

7-8

25 freestyle — Kia’i Tallett 19.09 (Laupahoehoe), Harmony Ahin-Ganir 19.18 (Pahoa), Olivia Kanahele 19.72 (Pahala)

25 backstroke — Akemi Tominaga 25.91* (YWCA), Maya Slaven 26.25 (Kohala), Kaysia Ramos 26.56 (Kawamoto)

25 breaststroke — Jacey Coetzee 25.15* (KCAC), Jasmyn Johnston 25.09* (KCAC), Maya Oishi 27.63 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Jacey Coetzee 25.34* (KCAC), Maia Biegler 27.34 (Pahoa), Maili McKeague 28.25 (NAS)

100 I.M. – Jacey Coetzee 1:51.47* (KCAC), Maia Biegler 1:56.25* (Pahoa), Katie Wolin 2:00.72 (Kohala)

6 and under

25 freestyle — Maya Maki 22.97 (Kohala), Hi’ilani Kawelu 25.28 (Pahoa), Jada Keen 29.72 (KCAC)

25 backstroke — Hi’ilani Kawelu 31.22 (Pahoa), Natasha kubo 33.00 (NAS), Tatiana Lapinid 34.06 (Laupahoehoe),

25 breaststroke — Lola Hart 31.75* (Kohala), Hi’ilani Kawelu 36.09 (Pahoa), ‘Āwai Waipa 37.15 (NAS)

25 butterfly Jada Keen 34.75 (KCAC), Cienna Cabrera 40.91 (Kawamoto)

BOYS

15-17

100 freestyle — Coleman Chaves 59.06* (Kawamoto), Lucas Santos 1:09.56 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke — Samuel Kagimoto 1:13.12* (Kawamoto), Lucas Santos 1:39.81 (Kawamoto)

50 butterfly — Coleman Chaves 28.00* (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Coleman Chaves 1:13.47* (Kawamoto), Lucas Santos 1:20.78* (Kawamoto)

13-14

100 freestyle — Kenneth Ikeda 1:11.06* (NAS), Joshua Watanabe 1:13.63 (NAS), James Cromwell 1:15.85 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke — Joshua Watanabe 1:29.75* (NAS), Tenshi Omata 1:41.56 (Kawamoto), James Cromwell 1:43.28 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke — Kenneth Ikeda 1:33.84* (NAS), Tenshi Omata 2:13.22 (Kawamoto)

50 butterfly — Ragan Leslie 42.68 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley Joshua Watanabe 1:27.88* (NAS), James Cromwell 1:34.03 (Kawamoto), Ragan Leslie 1:34.93 (Konawaena)

11-12

50 freestyle — Kameron Moses 29.34* (Pahala), Tyron Libarios 32.62 (Konawaena), Orion Chisolm 34.53 (KCAC)

50 backstroke — Tyron Libarios 36.96* (Konawaena), Roman Golota 47.25 (NAS), Kaimi Kunitomo 48.09 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke — Jesse Bendtsen 39.69* (Laupahoehoe), Kameron Moses 41.59 (Pahala), Bronson Leslie 47.38 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly — Orion Chisholm 18.78 (KCAC), Bronson Leslie 20.53 (Konawaena), Dahlton Franco 21.00 (Kohala)

100 individual medley — Bronson Leslie 1:32.94 (Konawaena), Orion Chisholm 1:34.69 (KCAC), Roman Golota 1:38.62 (NAS)

9-10

50 freestyle — Justin Chow 38.62 (Kawamoto), Seth Bello 39.16 (NAS), Solomon Shumate 39.18 (Honokaa)

50 backstroke — Solomon Shumate 50.85 (Honokaa), Ryder Brown 51.22 (Kawamoto), Logan Russell 52.88 (KCAC)

50 breaststroke — Shiloh Perez 51.03* (Kohala), Ryan Kealoha 52.07* (Kohala), Kyle Weyrick 52.91* (Kohala)

25 butterfly — Justin Chow 21.44 (Kawamoto), Luke Kaniho 22.31 (Honokaa), Riku Omata 22.56 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Scott Bello 1:38.56* (NAS), Dyson-John Arakaki 1:45.06 (YWCA), Justin Chow 1:48.57 (Kawamoto)

7-8

25 freestyle — Eyera Nogues 20.25 (Kohala), tie: Senator Holmes 20.28 (Konawaena) & Maluhia Kaye 20.28 (Laupahoehoe), Onno Cooley 20.41 (NAS)

25 backstroke — Kaiao Nagai 26.31 (NAS), Maluhia Kaye 28.12 (Laupahoehoe), Sean Kobayashi 28.18 (Konawaena)

25 breaststroke — Jake Maki 25.10 (Kohala), Harry Ross 26.08 (Laupahoehoe), Hāko’i Ehrhorn 26.09 (Kawamoto)

25 butterfly — Oliver Baldwin 24.33* (Kohala), Kamakani McKeague 24.65* (NAS), Aidan Allred 25.09* (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Oliver Baldwin 1:52.31* (Kohala), Hāko’i Ehrhorn 2:07.15* (Kawamoto), Harry Ross 2:09.42 (Laupahoehoe)

6 and under

25 freestyle — Sean Weyrick 23.35 (Kohala), Zion Hernandes 24.84 (Kohala), Caleb Kaniho 26.45 (Honokaa)

25 backstroke — Zion Hernandes 29.75* (Kohala), Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 30.81* (Pahoa), Joshua Johnson 42.19 (KCAC)

25 breaststroke Sean Weyrick 30.22* (Kohala), Thomas Hennessey 31.28* (KCAC), Ethan Coetzee

33.44* (KCAC)

25 butterfly — Ethan Coetzee 32.56 (KCAC), Zion Hernandes 34.66 (Kohala), Sean Weyrick 35.07 (Kohala)

*Swimmer beat the cutoff time and cannot swim event until the championships.

Submitted by Terry Miura

 

Rules for posting comments