Dec. 20 Big Island briefs


Warriors rally past Pirates in 12

Tribune-Herald

Alton Penrose drove in Cortney Arruda in the bottom of the 12th inning Sunday to give the Keaukaha Warriors a 4-3 win over the Waiakea Pirates in Hawaii AJA Memorial Baseball League action at Wong Stadium.

Arruda walked in the 12th, advanced to second on a wild pitch and raced to third on a groundout by Bryson Aoki. Then after Ridge Hoopii-Haslam walked, Penrose singled to left field for the game-winning RBI.

Aoki led the Warriors (2-0) with three hits. Penrose, Tyler Higa-Gonsalves and Kiley Kawazoe each had two hits.

For the Pirates (1-1), Thad Estrada had three hits while Warren Shikuma and Dax Gushiken had two hits apiece.

Aaron Correa started for the Warriors and pitched seven innings. Arruda (1-0) went the final five innings and earned the win.

Onan Masaoka started for the Pirates and hurled five innings. Reliver Kylen Uyeda (0-1) took the loss, pitching the final 1 2/3 innings.

The Warriors will play the Corsairs (0-2) at 10 a.m. Sunday at Wong.

Pirates 000 012 000 000 — 3 9 2

Warriors 120 000 000 001 — 4 11 1

808 Mx/Atv Association results

Season point winners

50cc (B)

1. Israel Mahi (137 pts.)

2. Ashtin Pa’ahana (69 pts.)

50cc (A)

1. Skylar Joyce (100 pts.)

50cc open

1. Skylar Joyce (92 pts.)

2. Ashtin Pa’ahana (77 pts.)

65cc open

1. Mason Kron (140 pts.)

2. Jayden Pelanca (77 pts.)

85cc open

1. Colt Coakley (180 pts.)

2. Mason Kron (147 pts.)

3. AnaRay Pankey (131 pts.)

4. Dylan-Paul Torres-Salvador (84 pts.)

5. Britney Pa’ahana (65 pts.)

Supermini dirt bike

1. Dylan-Paul Torres-Salvador (100 pts.)

Schoolboy dirt bike

1. Keegan Whaley (178 pts.)

2. Colby Coghill (118 pts.)

125cc novice

1. Tyler Vasconcellos (187 pts.)

2. Caleb Pankey (163 pts.)

3. Logan Gregory (109 pts.)

125cc amateur

1. Reese Mills-Richardson (197 pts.)

2. Steve Haskill (123 pts.)

3. Jade Leitner (92 pts.)

4. Preston Cawagas (77 pts.)

5. Rondon Demello (69 pts.)

125cc expert

1. Keegan Whaley (168 pts.)

2. Colby Coghill (116 ots.)

3. Mikey Salvador (116 pts.)

4. Kai Mukai (95 pts.)

5. Jared Maddox (47 pts.)

250cc novice

1. Tyler Vasconcellos (181 pts.)

2. Caleb Pankey (170 pts.)

3. Micheal Swain (73 pts.)

250cc amateur

1. Reese Mills-Richardson (174 pts.)

2. Todd Gregory (129 pts.)

3. Logan Gregory (91 pts.)

4. Preston Cawagas (85 pts.)

5. Allen Pagan (82 pts.)

250cc expert

1. Keegan Whaley (140 pts.)

2. John Lopez (127 pts.)

3. Kai Mukai (100 pts.)

4. Jared Maddox (48 pts.)

Vet class

1. Mikey Salvador (164 pts.)

2. Lenny Adlawan (86 pts.)

Masters class

1. Todd Gregory (164 pts.)

2. Phil Oveland (140 pts.)

3. Kelly Krall (125 pts.)

4. John Lopez (116 pts)

5. Steve Haskill (97 pts.)

P- Pete Comandini (38 pts.)

Vintage class

1. Kelly Krall (108 pts.)

2. Tony Joyce (92 pts.)

50cc quad

1. Ashtin Pa’ahana (120 pts.)

2. Kamaili Kalawe (85 pts.)

90cc quad

1. Jadie Sanborn (168 pts.)

2. Jayden Sanborn (159 pts.)

3. Jayden Palanca (149 pts.)

4. Ashtin Pa’ahana (107 pts.)

5. Chansen McAllister (85 pts.)

50-90cc quad open

1. Jayden Sanborn (154 pts.)

2. Jadie Sanborn (150 pts.)

3. Jayden Pelanca (141 pts.)

4. Ashtin Pa’ahana (110 pts.)

5. Chandler McAllister (89 pts.)

P- Cierra Pila (21 pts.)

Schoolboy quad

1. Chansen Pila (94 pts.)

Quad (B) beginners

1. David Joseph (163 pts.)

2. Eddie Wayne (122 pts.)

3. Britney Pa’ahana (69 pts.)

Quad (A) expert

1. Jake Kron (168 pts.)

2. Kevin Gardner (153 pts.)

3. Clarence Pila (62 pts.)

Quad open

1. Jake Kron (191 pts.)

2. Kevin Gardner (156 pts.)

3. David Joseph (130 pts.)

4. Eddie Wayne (105 pts.)

5. Clarence Pila (54 pts.)

Wahine quad

1. Britney Pa’ahana (57 pts.)

Dec. 15 results

50cc (B) beginners 7-9 yrs

1. Israel Mahi, Hilo

50cc (A) advanced 7-9

1. Skylar Joyce, Waikoloa

50cc open 4-9

1. Skylar Joyce, Waikoloa

65cc dirt bike open 7-11

1. Mason Kron, Mountain View

2. Jayden Pelanca, Papa’ikou

3. Quinton Babas, Pepe’ekeo

85cc dirt bike 9-16

1. Dylan-Paul Torres-Salvador, Kapa’au

2. Mason Kron, Mountain View

Supermini dirt bike 10-15

1. Dylan-Paul Torres-Salvador, Kapa’au

Schoolboy dirt bike 13-17

1. Keegan Whaley, Honokaa

2. Colby Coghill, Waikoloa

Dirt bike 125cc

2str. - 250cc 4str. novice

1. Caleb Pankey, Mountain View

2. Tyler Vasconcellos, Mountain View

3. Logan Gregory, Kapa’au

Dirt bike 125cc

2str. - 250cc 4str. amateur

1. Rondon Demello, Napo’opo’o

2. Reese Mills-Richardson, Hilo

3. Preston Cawagas, Keaau

4. Steve Haskill, Waimea

5. Jade Leitner, Honokaa

Dirt bike 125cc

2str. - 250cc 4str. expert

1. Kai Mukai, Hilo

2. Keegan Whaley, Honokaa

3. Colby Coghill, Waikoloa

4. Mikey Salvador, Kapa’au

Dirt bike 250cc

2str. - 450 4str. novice

1. Caleb Pankey, Mountain View

2. Micheal Swain, Mountain View

3. Tyler Vasconcellos, Mountain View

Dirt bike 250cc

2str. - 450cc 4 str. amateur

1. Preston Cawagas, Keaau

2. Reese Mills-Richardson, Hilo

3. Todd Gregory, Kapa’au

4. Rondon Demello, Napo’opo’o

5. Allen Pagan, Hilo

6. Logan Gregory, Kapa’au

Dirt bike 250cc

2str. - 450cc 4str. expert

1. Kai Mukai, Hilo

2. Mikey Salvador, Kapa’au

3. Keegan Whaley, Honokaa

4. John Lopez, Hilo

Dirt bike vet class 30 and up

1. Vernon Demello, Napo’opo’o

2. Mikey Salvador, Kapa’au

Dirt bike masters class 40 and up

1. Phil Oveland, Waimea

2. Todd Gregory, Kapa’au

3. Jade Leitner, Honokaa

4. Kelly Krall, Waikoloa

5. John Lopez, Hilo

6. Steve Haskill, Waimea

Vintage dirt bike

1. Tony Joyce, Waikoloa

2. Kelly Krall, Waikoloa

3. Steve Haskill, Waimea

50cc quad

1. Kaeley Kalawe, Hilo

2. Kamaili Kalawe, Waikoloa

90cc quad

1. Jayden Sanborn, Hilo

2. Jadie Sanborn, Hilo

3. Jayden Pelanca, Papa’ikou

4. Cierra Pila, Keaau

5. Kobi Miller, Honokaa

6. Kamaili Kalawe, Waikoloa

7. Kaeley Kalawe, Hilo

50-90cc quad open

1. Jadie Sanborn, Hilo

2. Kobi Miller, Honokaa

3. Kamaili Kalawe, Hilo

4. Jayden Pelanca, Papa’ikou

5. Kaeley Kalawe, Hilo

Schoolboy quad

1. Chansen Pila, Keaau

Quad B amateur 16 and up

1. Eddie Wayne, Pahoa

2. David Joseph, Kurtistown

Quad open 16 and up

1. Jake Kron, Mountain View

2. Eddie Wayne, Pahao

3. David Joseph, Kurtistown

Submitted by Holly Coakley

 

Rules for posting comments