A fun day for riders


Hawaii Preparatory Academy held its 37th Annual Horse Show and Hunter Trials on April 21 at the school’s Upper Campus. Terri Impson of Kahua Ranch judged the show.

The show featured three divisions with some classes judged on the rider, hence only that name listed, while others were judged on the horse and its rider.

Results are listed below:

Jumping

Class 1 – Cross Rails Equitation: 1. Coco Shafer 2. Elana Andrews 3. Merrin Dickson 4. Maya Inglis

Class 2 – Hunter Cross Rails: 1. Keauhou/Merrin Dickson 2. LaeLae/Elena Andrews

Class 3 – Equitation Over Fences 2’3”: 1. Keli Jackson 2. Maya Inglis

Class 4 – Open Hunter 2’6”: 1. Geronimo/Merrin Dickson 2. Sugar’n’Spice/Micheala Foley 3. Sista/Maya Inglis 4.Ho’aka/Keli Jackson 5. Siobhan/Coco Shafer

Class 5 – Open Jumper 2’-2’3”: 1. Ho’aka/Keli Jackson 2. Geronimo/Merrin Dickson

Class 6 – Hunter Trials/Leaping Lizards: 1. Sista/Maya Inglis 2. Sugar’n’Spice/Elena Andrews 3. Siobhan/Coco Shafer 4. Kolea/Micheala Foley

Class 7 – Hunter Trials—Brave Hearts: 1. Geronimo/Merrin Dickson 2. Ho’aka/Keli Jackson

Play Day Classes

Class 8 – Walk Trot Pleasure: 1. Ho’aka/Malia Becker 2. Geronimo/Lia Bicardo 3. Sugar’n’Spice/Asha Inglis 4. Siobhan/Tehani Carter 5. Tia Maria/Mia Horton

Class 9 – Walk Trot Equitation: 1. Lia Bicardo 2. Malia Becker 3. Asha Inglis 4. Tehani Carter 5. Mia Horton

Class 10 – Equitation: 1. Merrin Dickson 2. Coco Shafer 3. Elana Andrews 4. Maya Inglis 5. Micheala Foley 6. Maile Kuyper

Class 11 – Pleasure: 1. Guinan/Merrin Dickson 2. Detroit/Maile Kuyper 3. LaeLae/Alana Andrews 4. Keauhou/Coco Shafer 5. Siobhan/Tehani Carter 6. Geronimo/Lia Bicardo

Class 12 – Lead Line Equitation: 1. Lucy Hernandez

Class 13 – Stalls Game: 1. Kolea/Micheala Foley 2. Kolea/Elana Andrews 3. Keauhou/Coco Shafer 4. Sugar’n’Spice/Lucy Hernandez 5. Sugar ’n’ Spice/Asha Inglis 6. Detroit/Maile Kuyper

Class 14 – Bucket Elimination: 1. Ho’aka/Malia Becker 2. LaeLae/Elana Andrews 3. Detroit/Maile Kuyper 4. Geronimo/Lia Bicardo 5. Keauhou/Coco Shafer 6. Siobhan/Tehani Carter

Class 15 – Ribbon Race: 1. Elana Andrews/Micheala Foley 2. Asha Inglis & Micheala Foley 3. Lucy Hernandez/Micheala Foley 4. Mia Horton/Malia Becker

Class 16 – Balance & Hold Game: 1. Maile Kuyper 2. Micheala Foley 3. Malia Becker 4. Lucy Hernandez

Class 17 – Lime Drop Race: 1. Elana Andrews 2. Micheala Foley 3. Mia Horton 4. Malia Becker 5. Tehani Carter 6. Asha Inglis

Class 18 – Ride and Lead Division A: 1. Detroit/Maile Kuyper 2. Ho’aka/Malia Becker 3. LaeLae/Elana Andrews 4. Sugar ’n’ Spice/Asha Inglis 5. Kolea/Micheala Foley 6. Tia Maria/Mia Horton

Class 18 – Ride and Lead Division B: 1. Sugar ’n’ Spice/Lucy Hernandez 2. Geronimo/Lia Bicardo 3. Tia Maria/Mia Patig 4. Siobhan/Tehani Carter

Note: Horse show results reported by Phyllis Kanekuni.

 

Rules for posting comments