Hawaii age group short course swimming championship results


Big Island medalists

Dec. 14-17 on Oahu

Note: Results for Oahu’s Kamehameha Swim Club are listed in races that included Anu Nihipali and Dane Uy, who both attend Hawaii Prep.

Girls 17-18 1,650-yard freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 18:09.39

Boys 15-16 400 freestyle relay

3. Warrior Aquatic Club (Cody Hamane, Ryan Bisel, Jordan Kamimura, Adam Hill), 3:19.01

Girls 17-18 400 freestyle relay

1. Hilo Aquatic Club (Madisyn Uekawa, Beth Tsuha, Sharae Ichinose, Ginger Carlson), 3:40.47

Girls 15-16 400 individual medley

2. Leahi Camacho, Kona Aquatics, 4:34.18

Girls 17-18 400 IM

2. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 4:47.09

3. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 4:56.01

Boys 15-16 400 IM

1. Jordan Kamimura, Warrior Aquatic Club 4:19.04

2. Ryan Bisel, Warrior Aquatic Club, 4:20.17

Girls 17-18 200 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club,1:56.44

1. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 1:56.44

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 1:56.77

Girls 17-18 200 butterfly

2. Akemi King, Warrior Aquatic Club, 2:15.49

Boys 10-under 50 butterfly

3. Wey Wey Foo, Kona Aquatics, 33.42

Boys 11-12 50 butterfly

1. Aye Chan San Tun, Kona Aquatics, 27.92

Men 15-16 100 breaststroke

2. Ren Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:01.72

Girls 17-18 100 breaststroke

1. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 1:06.10

2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 1:06.65

Men 17-18 100 breaststroke

3. Christian Kubo, Hilo Aquatic Club,59.76

Women 17-18 50 freestyle

2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 24.89

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 25.14

Girls 10-under 200 freestyle relay

3. Kona Dolphins (Loea Andrade, Phoenix Furer, Paloma Field, Maia Damazo),2:09.04

Boys 10-under 200 freestyle relay

2. Kona Aquatics (Colby Okinaka, Joby Mangca, Wey Wey Foo, Silas Wiley), 2:07.02

Girls 17-18 400 medley relay

1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Anu Nihipali, Kira Fox, Jasmine Mau, Jessie Watkins), 3:57.81

2. Hilo Aquatic Club (Sharae Ichinose, Beth Tusha, Madisyn Uekawa, Ginger Carlson), 4:12.39

Girls 17-18 100 backstroke

2. Anu Nihipali, Kamehameha Swim Club, 59.66

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 1:01.12

Girls 10-under 50 Yard backstroke

3. Bella Zambrana, Kona Aquatics, 34.29

Girls 17-18 100 freestyle

2. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 52.82

3. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 53.70

Girls 15-16 200 IM

3. Leahi Camacho, Kona Aquatics, 2:13.49

Girls 17-18 200 IM

2. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 2:12.33

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 2:13.72

Girls 15-16 1,000 freestyle

3. Leahi Camacho, Kona Aquatics, 10:32.62

Women 17-18 1,000 freestyle

1. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 10:57.71

3. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 11:20.48

Boys 15-16 200 medley relay

3. Warrior Aquatic Club (Ryan Bisel, Cody Hamane, Jordan Kamimura, Adam Hill), 1:42.95

Girls 17-18 200 medley relay

1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Anu Nihipali, Kira Fox, Jasmine Mau, Jessie Watkins), 1:50.81

2. Hilo Aquatic Club (Sharae Ichinose, Madisyn Uekawa, Ginger Carlson, Beth Tsuha), 1:53.21

Boys 17-18 200 medley relay

2 Kamehameha Swim Club (Dane Uy, Victor Alumbaugh, Evan Hamamoto, Kale Ai), 1:41.44

Girls 17-18 200 backstroke

2. Anu Nihipali, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:09.14

3. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 2:09.46

Boys 17-18 200 backstroke

3. Dane Uy, Kamehameha Swim Club, 2:02.21

Boys 10-under butterfly

1. Wey Wey Foo, Kona Aquatics, 1:15.76

Girls 17-18 100 butterfly

2. Madisyn Uekawa, Hilo Aquatic Club, 59.59

3. Anu Nihipali, Kamehameha Swim Club, 1:00.08

Girls 200 breaststroke

1. Cara Jernigan, Kona Aquatics, 2:24.08

2. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 2:29.47

Boys 17-18 200 breaststroke

1. Christian Kubo, Hilo Aquatic Club, 2:11.09

Girls 17-18 500 freestyle

1. Madison Hauanio, Kona Aquatics, 5:18.93

2. Beth Tsuha, Hilo Aquatic Club, 5:19.39

Girls 17-18 200 freestyle relay

1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Krislyn Cha, Jasmine Mau, Anu Nihipali, Kira Fox), 1:39.67

2. Hilo Aquatic Club (Madisyn Uekawa, Beth Tsuha, Sharae Ichinose, Ginger Carlson), 1:40.01

 

Rules for posting comments