Hawaii county novice swimming championships


Oct. 27 at Kohala Pool

*Swimmer beat cutoff

Team standings

1. NAS, 200

2. Konawaena, 197

3. Kohala, 156

4, KCAC, 136

5. Kawamoto, 134

6. Laupahoehoe, 100

7. Pahala, 96

8. YWCA, 59

9. Honokaa, 57

10. Pahoa 42

GIRLS

Ages 15-17

100 freestyle – Kaishell Wilson 1:19.81 (NAS), Tayler Kaniho 1:21.16 (Kawamoto), Maria Johnston 1:24.00 (Konawaena)

100 backstroke – Kristen Hiromasa 1:29.41 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:41.34 (Konawaena), Kaimana Menor 2:01.00 (Konawaena)

100 breaststroke – Victoria Birrenbach 1:41.81 (Konawaena), Kaimana Menor 1:50.15 (Konawaena), Tayler Kaniho 1:57.07 (Kawamoto), Alexis Cabrera 3:09.96 (Kawamoto)

50 butterfly – Kristen Hiromasa 37.88* (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 43.12 (Konawaena), Kaishell Wilson 44.47 (NAS), Victoria Birrenbach 48.22 (Konawaena), Alexis Cabrera 1:28.25 (Kawamoto)

100 individuel medley – Kristen Hiromasa 1:30.03 (Konawaena), Kaishell Wilson 1:39.54 (NAS), Victoria Birrenbach 1:42.97 (Konawaena),Tayler Kaniho 1:45.90 (Kawamoto), Kaimana Menor 2:00.58 (Konawaena) 13-14

100 freestyle – Tristan Davis 1:11.41 (Pahala), Haruko Harbour 1:12.62 (Kawamoto), Ariel Morris 1:16.50

(Pahoa), Iliana Jose 1:25.72 (Laupahoehoe), KLC Hauanio 1:49.00 (Honokaa)

100 backstroke – Tristan Davis 1:29.59 (Pahala), Breanna Rea 1:30.97 (Honokaa), Rebekah Rapoza 1:31.21 (NAS), Ariel Morris 1:33.60 (Pahoa)

100 breaststroke – Breanne Kagimoto 1:26.41* (Kawamoto), Breanna Rea 1:30.62 (Honokaa), Rebekah

Rapoza 1:35.59 (NAS), Ariel Morris 1:40.87 (Pahoa), Melanie Gilles 1:46.75 (Konawaena), Michelle Manzo 1:49.56 (KCAC)

50 butterfly – Breanne Kagimoto 36.22* (Kawamoto), Tristan Davis 37.31 (Pahala), Haruko Harbour 41.35 (Kawamoto), Anona Napoleon 44.91 (Honokaa), Iliana Jose 47.35 (Laupahoehoe), Melanie Gilles 47.60 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Breanne Kagimoto 1:22.19* (Kawamoto), Haruko Harbor 1:24.94 (Kawamoto), Breanna

Rea 1:25.22 (Honokaa), Rebekah Rapoza 1:29.18 (NAS), Iliana Jose 1:36.03 (Laupahoehoe), Anona Napoleon 1:36.72 (Honokaa)

11-12

50 freestyle – Amani Dunson 32.50 (Konawaena), Amara Ascuncion 32.59 (Konawaena), Fiona Supan 33.09 (Laupahoehoe), River Arnold 33.81 (Honokaa), Chantel Guerrero 34.59 (NAS), Lisa Lowe 34.96 (KCAC)

50 backstroke – Vanessa Gilles 38.06* (Konawaena), River Arnold 38.94* (Honokaa), Amara Ascuncion 40.90 (Konawaena), Kayla Ha’alilio 43.32 (Konawaena), Emily Buasriyottiya 44.03 (Konawaena), Sienna Byrne 45.40 (Kohala)

50 breaststroke – Fiona Supan 43.28* (Laupahoehoe), Vanessa Gilles 43.38* (Konawaena), Lisa Lowe 43.46* (KCAC), Mahina Houlahan 44.47 (Pahoa), Ellia Bialdwin 45.06 (Kohala), Destiny Snellquirt 46.06 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly – Amara Ascuncion 17.53 (Konawaena), Amani Dunston 17.88 (Konawaena), Sienna Byrne

18.09 (Kohala), Emily Buasriyottiya 18.19 (Konawaena), Ellia Baldwin 18.72 (Kohala), Chantel Guerrero 19.44 (NAS)

100 individual medley – Fiona Supan 1:22.47 (Laupahoehoe), Vanessa Gilles 1:25.56 (Konawaena), Amani

Dunston 1:27.97 (Konawaena), Ellia Baldwin 1:31.00 (Kohala), Lisa Lowe 1:32.46 (KCAC), Emily Buasriyottiya 1:37.78 (Konawaena)

9-10

50 freestyle – Jamie Yap 37.53 (Honokaa), Hali Prince 38.09 (Kawamoto), Sydirah Aricayos 38.91 (NAS), Tahnbee Chang 39.09 (YWCA), Isis Moorehead 39.40 (Kohala), Elianna Morris 38.75 (Pahoa)

50 backstroke – Jamie Yap 44.22* (Honokaa), Sydney Kim 46.81 (NAS), Eliana Morris 49.10 (Pahoa), Haruna Tomono 49.35 (NAS), Jayla Johnson 50.56 (KCAC), Ann Lowe 50.59 (KCAC)

50 breaststroke – Mary Campbell 45.56* (Laupahoehoe), Tiana Perez 47.94 (Kohala), Isis Moorehead 48.66 (Kohala), Jaime Yap 48.97 (Honokaa), TIE Tahnbee Chang 49.28 (YWCA) & Sydirah Aricayos

49.28 (NAS), Mildred Diaz 52.35 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly – Mary Campbell 19.50* (Laupahoehoe), Hali Prince 20.34* (Kawamoto), Kaylen Hamora 21.34* YWCA), Haruna Tomono 21.37* (NAS), Sydney Kim 23.00 (NAS), Sydirah Aricayos 23.12 (NAS)

100 individual medley – Mary Campbell 1:31.82* (Laupahoehoe), Haruna Tomono 1:43.96 (NAS), Hali Prince

1:50.78 (Kawamoto), Jayla Johnston 1:52.18 (KCAC), Kiana Blue 1:52.78 (Kawamoto), Ruby Wysocky 1:53.00 (Pahoa)

7-8

25 freestyle – Phoebe Wyatt 17.18* (YWCA), Jacey Coetze 17.50* (KCAC), Harmony Ahin-Ganir 18.88* (Pahoa), Nanea Wong-Yuen 19.15 (NAS), Lola Hart 19.22 (Kohala), Kanani Araki 19.34 (YWCA)

25 backstroke – Phoebe Wyatt 22.08* (YWCA), Jacey Coetze 22.54* (KCAC), Courtney Kim 22.97* (NAS), Keakoa Pintor 23.09 (KCAC), Akemi Tominaga 23.78 (YWCA), Maia Biegler 24.03* (Pahoa)

25 breaststroke – Nanea Wong-Yuen 23.41* (NAS), Grace Rynkewicz 24.09* (NAS), Jasmyn Johnston 24.75* (KCAC), Kanani Araki 26.00* (YWCA), Kia’i Tallett 26.88* (Laupahoehoe), Gracie Fulton 27.25 (Kohala)

25 butterfly – Grace Rynkewicz 21.78* (NAS), Nanea Wong-Yuen 23.62* (NAS), Maia Biegler 23.97* (Pahoa), Courtney Kim 25.35 (NAS), Daelyn DeLuz 26.47* (Laupahoehoe), Lola Hart 27.19 (Kohala)

100 individual medley – Phoebe Wyatt 1:43.18* (YWCA), Jacey Coetze 1:45.88* (KCAC), Kekoa Pintor 1:48.06* (KCAC), Maia Biegler 1:50.72* (Pahoa), Grace Rynkewicz 1:53.53* (NAS), Kanani Araki 1:53.69* (YWCA)

6 and under

25 freestyle – Maya Maki 20.32* (Kohala), Taylor Bugado 23.59 (YWCA), Jada Keen 27.59 (KCAC), Natasha Kubo 27.75 (NAS), Tatiana Lapinid 29.03 (Laupahoehoe), McKenzie Buhr 30.15 (Pahala)

25 backstroke – Maya Maki 28.18* (Kohala), Tatiana Lapinid 31.35 (Laupahoehoe), Taylor Bugado 31.44 (YWCA), Natasha Kubo 34.85 (NAS), McKenzie Buhr 36.28 (Pahala), ‘Āwai Waipa 37.03 (NAS)

25 breaststroke – Jada Keen 24.84* (KCAC), McKenzie Buhr 34.06 (Pahala), Tatiana Lapinid 35.44 (Laupahoehoe) ‘Āwai Waipa 36.75 (NAS), Kelly Barrios 37.22 (KCAC), Meala Honma 40.72 (NAS)

25 butterfly – Maya Maki 23.90 (Kohala), Jada Keen 32.09* (KCAC), Taylor Bugado 32.41 (YWCA), Kelly Barrios 43.62 (KCAC), Keira Hennessey 55.75 (KCAC), Sarah Gillespie 1:06.06 (KCAC)

BOYS

15-17

100 freestyle – Coleman Chaves 59.84* (Kawamoto), Julian Folk 1:16.00 (KCAC)

100 breaststroke - Julian Folk 1:40.12 (KCAC)

50 butterfly – Coleman Chaves 28.00* (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley – Coleman Chaves 1:15.06* (Kawamoto), Julian Folk 1:30.59 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle – Kai Hendershot 59.50* (NAS), Luke Kanahele 1:01.22 (Pahala), James Cromwell 1:11.43 (Kawamoto), Josh Watanabe 1:11.97 (NAS), Calvin Rittner 1:12.91 (KCAC), Ragan Leslie 1:13.53 (Konawaena)

100 backstroke – Kai Hendershot 1:11.13* (NAS), Amos Kalua’u 1:25.13 (KCAC), Joshua Watanabe 1:27.43 (NAS), Cody Ascuncion 1:56.53 (Konawaena)

100 breaststroke – Axl Aricayos 1:20.72* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 1:30.25* (NAS), Amos Kalua’u 1:33.59* (KCAC)

50 butterfly – Luke Kanahele 30.31* (Pahala), Axl Aricayos 32.57* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 33.50* (NAS), James Cromwell 36.50* (Kawamoto), Calvin Rittner 38.06 (KCAC), Ragan Leslie 42.15 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Kai Hendershot 1:09.47* (NAS), Luke Kanahele 1:10.31* (Pahala), Axl Aricayos 1:13.78* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 1:20.44* (NAS), Amos Kalua’u 1:21.18* (KCAC), Joshua Watanabe 1:23.97* (NAS)

11-12

50 freestyle – Jesse Bendsten 28.57* (Laupahoehoe), Kameron Moses 29.66* (Pahala), Daxton Camero 30.10 (NAS), Orion Chisolm 33.53 (KCAC), Dahlton Franco 34.47 (Kohala), Sage Nihau 35.15

(KCAC)

50 backstroke – Kameron Moses 36.25* (Pahala), Bronson Leslie 39.40* (Konawaena), Nolan Gregg 42.66* (Konawaena), Kaimi Kunitomo 46.72 (Konawaena), Kalani Hartman 46.97 (KCAC), Nick Hiromasa 49.15 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke – Jesse Bendsten 38.44* (Laupahoehoe), Seth Kanahele 38.50* (Pahala), Daxton Camero 40.28* (NAS), Bronson Leslie 46.87 (Konawaena), Nick Hiromasa 47.50 (Konawaena), Jacob Rapoza 48.12 (NAS)

25 butterfly – Seth Kanhele 14.90 (Pahala), Dahlton Franco 18.00 (Kohala), Kaimi Kunitomo 19.03 (Konawaena), Orion Chisholm 19.19 (KCAC), Sage Nihau 20.72 (KCAC), Jacob Rapoza 21.22 (NAS)

100 individual medley – Jesse Bendsten 1:16.15* (Laupahoehoe), Kameron Moses 1:16.34* (Pahala), Seth Kanhele 1:18.32* (Pahala), Daxton Camero 1:26.69 (NAS), Bronson Leslie 1:31.04 (Konawaena), Orion Chisholm 1:31.72 (KCAC)

9-10

50 freestyle – Weston Davis 36.09* (Pahala), Scott Bello 36.66* (NAS), Ryan Juan Kealoha 37.10* (Kohala), Shiloh Perez 37.53* (Kohala), Jack Ehlermann 37.94* (Konaweana), Luke Kaniho 38.25*

(Honokaa)

50 backstroke – Weston Davis 45.25* (Pahala), Dyson-John Arakaki 46.84* (YWCA), Luke Kaniho 47.31* (Honokaa), Ryder Brown 49.09 (Kawamoto), Kalani Guerrero 50.69 (NAS), Brandon Valeros-Onufer 51.12 (KCAC)

50 breaststroke – Shiloh Perez 47.68* (Kohala), Kawai Kiko 47.85* (Kawamoto), Kyle Weyrick 50.44 (Kohala), Zachary Rapoza 50.63 (NAS), Dyson-John Arakaki 50.97 (YWCA), La’anui Duarte 51.50 (KCAC)

25 butterfly – Kawai Kiko 17.75* (Kawamoto), Weston Davis 19.32* (Pahala), Scott Bello 20.25* (NAS), Justin Chow 20.31* (Kawamoto), Ryder Brown 21.06 (Kawamoto), Kyle Weyrick 21.12 (Kohala)

100 individual medley – Kawai Kiko 1:34.63* (Kawamoto), Scott Bello 1:40.65* (NAS), Ryan Juan Kealoha 1:40.66* (Kohala), Ryder Brown 1:42.56* (Kawamoto), Dyson-John Arakaki 1:44.84 (YWCA), Zachary Rapoza 1:49.50 (NAS)

7-8

25 freestyle – Oliver Brown 17.75* (Kohala), Jake Maki 17.81* (Kohala), Kainoa Birdsall 18.50* (Kohala), Kamakani McKeague 19.31* (NAS), Hāko’i Ehrhorn 19.38* (Kawamoto), Eyera Nogues 20.06* (Kohala)

25 backstroke – Aidan Allred 21.50* (Konawaena), Senator Holmes 23.66* (Konawaena), Sean Kobayashi 25.44 (Konawaena), Edward Wessel 27.31 (Konawaena), Maluhia Kaye 27.87 (Laupahoehoe), Pohaku Kaye 27.90 (Laupahoehoe)

25 breaststroke – Jake Maki 23.97* (Kohala), Oliver Baldwin 25.09 (Kohala), Harry Ross 26.09 (Laupahoehoe), Maluhia Kaye 26.90 (Laupahoehoe), Senator Holmes 27.03 (Konawaena), Sean Kobayashi 27.37 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly – Aidan Allred 21.63* (Konaweana), Kamakani McKeague 24.72* (NAS), Harry Ross 25.81* (Laupahoehoe), Hāko’i Ehrhorn 27.75 (Kawamoto), Ho’omalu Phillips 31.81 (Kawamoto), Keoni Gali 33.60 (Konawaena)

100 indiviual medley – Jake Maki 1:42.38* (Kohala), Oliver Baldwin 1:50.31* (Kohala), Harry Ross 1:52.60* (Laupahoehoe), Aidan Allred 1:58.97* (Konawaena), Senator Holmes 1:59.41* (Konawaena), Kainoa Birdsall 2:04.22* (Kohala)

6 and under

25 freestyle – Sean Weyrick 20.94* (Kohala), Zion Hernandez 20.97* (Kohala), Ethan Coetzee 23.44 (KCAC), Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 25.15 (Pahoa), Tosh Stratton 25.16 (KCAC), Grayson Gambee 28.12

(Konawaena)

25 backstroke – Ethan Coetzee 28.29* (KCAC), Sean Weyrick 29.53* (Kohala), Caleb Kaniho 30.15* (Honokaa), Grayson Gambee 31.12* (Konawaena), Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 34.75 (Pahoa)

25 breaststroke – Sean Weyrick 29.62* (Kohala), Zion Hernandez 31.34 (Kohala), Thomas Hennessey 32.59 (KCAC), Ethan Coetzee 32.88 (KCAC), Joshua Johnson 34.00 (KCAC), Tosh Stratton 41.90 (KCAC)

25 butterfly – Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 29.56* (Pahoa), Zion Hernandez 31.56 (Kohala), Grayson Gambee 35.53 (Konawaena), Caleb Kaniho 37.19 (Honokaa), Thomas Hennessey 43.78 (KCAC), Joshua Johnson 52.28 (KCAC)

Submitted by Terry Miura

 

Rules for posting comments