Sunday | April 26, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

HHSAA track and field championship results

<p>JAY METZGER/Tribune-Herald</p><p>Kamehameha’s Timothy Burke competes in the shot put Saturday at the HHSAA track and field championships. Burke finished seventh.</p><p>JAY METZGER/Tribune-Herald</p><p>Hilo’s Sione Holika competes in the shot put Saturday at the HHSAA track and field championships. Holika finished eighth.</p>

At Mililani High, Oahu

TEAM STANDINGS

Girls: 1. Punahou 69; 2. Seabury Hall 68; 3. Hawaii Prep 49; 4. Iolani 33; 5. Kamehameha-Oahu 30; 6. Hilo 28; 7. Pearl City 27; 8. Waipahu 24; 9. Ka‘u 23; 10. Christian Academy 20; 11. Maui 18; 12. Campbell 17; 13. Radford 15; 14. Baldwin 11; 15. Kamehameha-Hawaii 9; 16. Kauai 8; 16. Moanalua 8; 18. Kaiser 6; 18. Leilehua 6; 18. Mid-Pacific 6; 21. Hawaii Baptist 4; 21. Waimea 4; 24. Kailua 2; 24. Kahuku 2; 24. Mililani 2

Boys: 1. Baldwin 66.25; 2. Punahou 66; 3. King Kekaulike 58.5; 4. Damien Memorial 27; 5. Kamehameha-Oahu 26; 6. Mililani 24; 7. Kamehameha-Oaho 22; 7. Moanalua 22; 9. Saint Louis 20; 10. Iolani School19.5; 11. Kauai 18; 12. Kealakehe 14; 13. Maui 12; 14. Roosevelt 10; 14. Christian Academy 10; 14. Farrington 10; 17. Hilo 8; 17. Christian Liberty 8; 17. University 8; 20. Kihei 6; 20. Leilehua 6; 20. Pearl City 6; 20. Aiea 6; 20. Waipahu 6; 25. Radford 5; 26. Waiakea 3; 27. Kalani 2; 27. Kapaa 2; 29. Hawaii Prep 1.5; 30. Kailua 1; 30. Mid-Pacific 1; 30. Campbell 1; 33. Saint Anthony 0.25

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Boys discus throw

1. McKenna Lopez-Estacio, Kauai 163-03

2. Josh Kirkpatrick, Hilo 158-01

3. Isaac Savaiinaea, Punahou 151-11

4. Drew Mcdurmin, Aiea 148-09

5. Unaloto Masaniai, Kapaa, 148-03

6. Jimmy Dean Crowell, Kailua 148-00

7. Mika Tafua, Kamehameha-Oahu 142-07

8. Keanu Rodriguez, Anuenue, 142-00

Girls discus throw

1. Christina Lotulelei, Maui, 139-02

2. Sabrina Hollins, Waipahu, 127-10

3. Nicole Puaa, Waipahu, 125-09

4. Kekahiliokalani Novikoff, Kamehameha-Oahu 124-00

5. Kahoa Mikaele, Kailua, 123-10

6. Elizabeth Vaea, Iolani, 122-07

7. Mary Kamau, Farrington, 120-09

8. Teianna Collins-Shirota, King Kekaulike 118-08

Girls shot put

1. Kekahiliokalani Novikoff, Kamehameha-Oahu 42-10.50

2. Christina Lotulelei, Maui, 40-11.50

3. Nicole Puaa, Waipahu, 40-06.25

4. Sabrina Hollins, Waipahu, 39-04.50

5. Chantell Taito, Campbell, 38-01

6. Mary Kamau, Farrington, 36-11

7. Summer Tapasa, Radford, 36-02

8. Tiara Atuekaho, Hilo 35-04.50

Boys shot put

1. Charles Sataraka, Farrington, 53-08

2. Isaac Savaiinaea, Punahou, 52-01.50

3. Reeve Kohler, St. Louis, 52-00.75

4. Kauanoe Vanderpoel, Kamehameha-Maui, 50-03.25

5. Albert Crichton, Aiea, 50-00.75

6. Michael Mahuka, Kamehameha-Oahu, 49-00.25

7. Timothy Burke, Kamehameha-Hawaii 48-07.75

8. Sione Holika, Hilo 48-02.25

Boys long jump

1. Jansen Agapay, King Kekaulike 22-11.25

2. Reece Alvarado, University, 21-06.50

3. Thomas Cheong, Moanalua 21-03.75

4. Raymon Ledesma, Maui, 21-00.75

5. Isaac Amorin, Pearl City, 21-00

6. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea 20-08.50

7. Khalil Stevens, Mililani, 20-08.25

8. Noa Yap, Kamehameha-Oahu, 20-07

Girls long jump

1. Felicianna Vazquez, Radford, 17-01.50

2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 16-10

3. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 16-07.50

4. Taizha Kaluhiokalani, Roosevelt, 16-05

5. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 16-04.50

6. Amber Kozaki, Baldwin, 16-04.25

7. Alexia Blalock, Pearl City, 16-03.50

8. Mehana Sabado-Halpern 10 Hilo 16-03

Boys triple jump

1. Thomas Cheong, Moanalua, 46-00

2. Kayson Smith-Bejgrowi, Kamehameha-Oahu, 44-10.75

3. Drew Kobayashi, St. Louis, 44-04.75

4. Jansen Agapay, King Kekaulike, 44-01

5. Isaac Amorin, Pearl City, 43-06.75

6. Jake Kealohi, Kamehameha-Oahu, 43-04.25

7. Randon Tuitama, Kaimuki, 43-02.75

8. Talon Ota, Keaau, 41-11

Girls triple jump

1. Carly Kan, Punahou, 35-08.50

2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 35-01.75

3. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, J35-01.75

4. Marie Moriwake, Mid-Pacific, 34-11.50

5. Kayla Taulapapa, Kahuku, J34-11.50

6. Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 34-08.25

7. Christyn Jenkins, Kapolei, 34-04.50

8. Claire Feeley, Punahou, 33-09.50

Girls high jump

1. Cassidy Apo, Kamehameha-Oahu, 5-02

2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u 5-00

2. Amy Ozee, Seabury Hall, 5-00

4. Kawena Warren, Waimea, J5-00

5. Gabrielle Fukumoto, Mililani, 4-10

5. Samantha Mason, Radford, 4-10

5. Joanna Christenson, Kamehameha, 4-10

8. Jill Capistran, St. Anthony, J4-10

9. Micaela Bitanga, Kaiser, J4-10

10. Veronica Hutchins, Castle, J4-10

Boys pole vault

1. Devin Furuta-Harada, Roosevelt ,14-00

2. Quinn Cassidy, Punahou, J14-00

3. Luke Zarro, Kihei Charter, 13-06

4. Dusty Flores, Baldwin, J13-06

5. Bryson Wong, Punahou, J13-06

6. Adrian Kwok, Iolani, 13-00

6. Tristan Emmons, Iolani, 13-00

6. Tyler Feiteira, Baldwin, 13-00

6. Christopher Rickard, St. Anthony, 13-00

Girls 100-meter hurdles

1. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep 15.22

2. Kawehi Louis Diamond, Kauai 15.25

3. Abrianna Johnson-Edwards, Iolani 15.32

4. Lindsey Combs, Iolani 15.67

5. Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii 15.71

6. Ma’ili Yee, Punahou 15.98

7. Christy Fell, Seabury Hall 16.09

8. Alexia Blalock, Pearl City 16.39

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Abraham Reinhardt, Baldwin, 15.07

2. Dustin Camarillo, Mililani 15.28

3. Conner Yap, Kamehameha-Maui, 15.51

4. Tyler Feiteira, Baldwin, 15.54

5. Ryan Tuiasoa, Punahou, 15.65

6. Jonathan Liu, Iolani, 15.76

7. Jayven Mohetau, Kahuku, 15.82

8. Jordan Piano, Baldwin, 15.89

Girls 100 dash

1. Raion Black, Christian Academy, 12.58

2. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City 12.60

3. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 12.81

4. Jasmine McNair, Moanalua, 12.89

5. Tristen Dulay, Campbell, 13.12

6. Shatres Ah Nee, Campbell, 13.13

7. Kaena Kaohelaulii, Waimea, 13.17

8. Tiffany Atud, Sacred Hearts, 13.21

Boys 100 dash

1. Keelan Ewaliko, Baldwin, 11.05

2. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 11.17

3. Jamal Jones, Kamehameha-Maui, 11.23

4. Aaron Marzon, Baldwin, 11.24

5. Randolph Braun, King Kekaulike, 11.27

6. Drew Kobayashi, St. Louis, 11.30

7. Logan Ne, Kamehameha-Oahu, 11.31

8. Dylan Kane, Kamehameha, 11.33

Girls 1,500

1. Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep 4:36.22*

2. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall 4:37.23*

3. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo 4:42.20

4. Elli Brady, Punahou 4:44.95

5. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep 4:57.94

6. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep 5:00.66

7. Tessa Baker, Radford 5:06.65

8. Krista Schnackenberg, Kauai, 5:10

9. Hallie Lam, Punahou 5:11.05

10. Noe Lum, Punahou, 5:16.09

11. Marissa Miyagi, Iolani, 5:18.37

12. Percie Lyons, Kalaheo, 5:18.93

Boys 1,500

1. Gary Fanelli, Damien, 4:11.08

2. Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, 4:11.66

3. Austin Davis, Moanalua, 4:14.20

4. David Clarke, Iolani, 4:14.44

5. Gordon Kowalkowski, Punahou, 4:14.56

6. Cameron Dapkins, Radford, 4:16.08

7. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:17.04

8. Kainalu Asam, Kamehameha-Oahu, 4:17.30

9. Shon Cagungun, Kalaheo, 4:17.60

10. Jordan Onkst, Campbell, 4:20.79

11. Corban Kaikkonen, Lahainaluna, 4:21.15

12. Eric Miyauchi, Moanalua, 4:29.76

Girls 400 relay

1. Campbell 49.90

2. Iolani 50.10

3. Punahou, 50.11

4. Kamehameha-Oahu, 50.51

5. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 50.53

6. Mid-Pacific, 50.84

7. Sacred Hearts Academy 51.11

8. Hilo, 51.35

Boys 400 relay

1. Baldwin, 42.58

2. King Kekaulike, 43.02

3. St. Louis, 43.20

4. Radford, 43.26

5. Kamehameha-Oahu, 43.39

6. Campbell 43.59

7. Damien Memorial, 43.81

Girls 400

1. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City, 56.26

2. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 57.22

3. Mackenzie Feldman, Punahou, 57.97

4. Kanoelani Yadao, HBA, 58.58

5. Ally Smith, Seabury Hall, 59.47

6. Phoebe Kirk, Sacred Hearts, 59.69

7. Alyssa Kim, Iolani, 1:00.80

8. Parishaan Carter-Amorin, Pearl City, 1:00.96

Boys 400

1. Jake Jacobs, King Kekaulike, 49.77

2. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 50.44

3. Lance Loventhal, Mililani, 50.51

4. Devon Terayama, Punahou, 50.91

5. Daicorri Briscoe, Pearl City, 50.91

6. Logan Ne, Kamehameha-Oahu, 50.92

7. James Frick, Kalaheo, 51.63

8. Dylan Oandasan, Honokaa 52.36

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Lindsey Combs, Iolani, 45.70

2. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 46.14

3. Brooklin Jensen, Leilehua, 46.40

4. Emily Viola, Punahou, 47.65

5. Casey Poe, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 48.01

6. Christy Fell, Seabury Hall, 48.20

7. Breea Yamat, Lahainaluna, 48.50

8. Apple Labuguen, Radford 48.99

Boys 300 hurdles

1. Tyler Feiteira, Baldwin 40.03

2. Leejay Lauti, Damien, 40.18

3. Griffin Saunders, Punahou, 40.23

4. Jordan Piano, Baldwin, 40.82

5. Raymond Alves, Kalani, 41.02

6. Noah Nellis, Damien, 41.08

7. Kalen Lyman-Risso, Kamehameha, 41.76

Girls 800

1. Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep 2:13.58

2. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo 2:15.67

3. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall, 2:20.19

4. Ally Smith, Seabury Hall, 2:20.84

5. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 2:21.07

6. Alice Liggett, Mid-Pacific, 2:21.25

7. Jennifer Borzilleri, IPA 2:21.57

8. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 2:25.48

Boys 800

1. Michael Chin, Christian Academy, 1:53

2. Gary Fanelli, Damien, 1:56.37

3. Keegan Gregg, King Kekaulike, 1:57.23

4. Brett Tsuzaki, Iolani, 1:58.19

5. David Clarke, Iolani, 1:58.74

6. Kellen Gillins, Hawaii Prep, 1:59.43

7. Jacob Higa, Seabury Hall, 2:00.42

8. Katoa Ahau, Kamehameha-Oahu, 2:02.29

Girls 200

1. Raion Black, Christian Academy, 25.48

2. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City, 25.53

3. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 25.56

4. Jasmine McNair, Moanalua, 26.05

5. Shatres Ah Nee, Campbell, 26.27

6. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 26.51

7. Naiya Wilson, Radford, 26.56

8. Kanoelani Yadao, HBA, 26.67

Boys 200

1. Keelan Ewaliko, Baldwin, 22.16

2. Randolph Braun, King Kekaulike, 22.54

3. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 22.55

4. Dylan Kane, Kamehameha-Oahu, 22.58

5. Jamal Jones, Kamehameha-Maui, 22.60

6. Jaisen Sanchez, St. Louis, 22.83

7. Nicholas Kwon, Mid-Pacific, 22.85

8. Logan Ne, Kamehameha-Oahu, 23.46

Girls 3,000

1. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall, 10:36.77

2. Teri Brady, Punahou, 10:38.56

3. Melissa Wong, Punahou, 10:45.23

4. Noe Obermeyer, Punahou, 10:46.52

5. Amanda Beaman, Iolani, 10:53.51

6. Maile Shigemasa, Pearl City, 10:56.49

7. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep, 10:59.58

8. Hennessey Ellis, Kamehameha-Oahu, 11:00.02

9. Tandeka Nunn, Radford, 11:02.89

10. Joy Claypoole, Kihei, 11:04.10

11. Lina Schell, Kaiser, 11:06.95

12. Veronica Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 11:22.39

Boys 3,000

1. Jacq Herbert, Punahou, 9:03.79

2. Joshua Herr, Kauai, 9:04.09

3. Jordan Castro, Leilehua, 9:04.76

4. Kaeo Kruse, Kamehameha-Oahu, 9:10.70

5. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 9:14.34

6. Charles Akiona, Kamehameha-Oahu, 9:15.92

7. Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, 9:17.85

8. Zachary Carvalho, Mililani, 9:22.11

9. Corban Kaikkonen, Lahainaluna, 9:26.42

10. Eric Miyauchi, Moanalua, 9:36.33

11. Justin Park, Iolani, 9:39.21

12. Austin Davis, Moanalua, 9:54.13

Girls 1,600 relay

1. Punahou 4:01.13

2. Hilo, 4:03.50

3. Hawaii Prep, 4:03.94

4. Seabury Hall, 4:05.76

5. Iolani, 4:06.44

6. Mililani, 4:06.73

7. Pearl City, 4:06.75

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Punahou, 3:22.21

2. Iolani, 3:25.19

3. King Kekaulike, 3:25.25

4. Kamehameha-Oahu, 3:26.84

5. Kamehameha-Oahu, 3:27.52

6. Mid-Pacific, 3:27.88

7. Damien, 3:28.19

8. Baldwin, 3:28.89

 

Rules for posting comments