HHSAA track and field championships


Top seeds and Big Island qualifiers at today’s trials. The field events start at 2 p.m., and track starts at 3 p.m.

Boys discus

1. Pasoni Tasini, Baldwin 173-03

2. Shane Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 168-11

6. Zack Atagi, Hilo, 155-07

10. Isi Holani, Hilo, 151-11

16. Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waiakea, 142-00

24. Joshua Kirkpatrick, Hilo 133-0

Girls discus

1. Hannah Sherrill, Le Jardin 159-09

5. Kaimi Kela-Napeahi, Hilo, 125-00

Girls shot put

1. Charlinda Ioane, Kapolei, 46-05.50

15. Ariel Brown, Pahoa, 34-05.50

18. Tiara Atuekaho, Hilo, 34-02.00

20. Alyssa Areola, Keaau, 33-08.50

23. Kaimi Kela-Napeahi, Hilo, 32-07

24. Lita Taumoefolau, Kona, 32-00.50

26. Alohi Chambliss, Hilo, 30-10.00

Boys shot put

1. Shane Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 56-00.00

9. Mauna Palama-Danielson, Waiakea, 48-09.75

20. Zack Atagi, Hilo, 45-06.00

22. Viliami Fahiua, Keeau, 44-09.00

25. Joshua Kirkpatrick, 42-10.00

27. Sione Holika, Hilo, 42-06.00

30. Timothy Burke, Kam-Hawaii, 41-10.00

Boys long jump

1. Aukai Akau, Kam-Hawaii, 22-09.75

15. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 41-02.50

18. Talon Ota, Keaau, 44-07.00

19. Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 20-09.75

Girls long jump

1. Kristine Felix, Baldwin, 18-01.00

2. Lia Galdeira, Konawaena, 17-11.75

6. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 17-03.50

8. McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, 16-10.75

10. Kundalini Nicholas-Walker, Hilo, 16-05.00

21. Jordyn Breitbarth, Hilo, 16-00.25

23. Meagan Kualii, Kam-Hawaii, 15-11.00

31. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 15-06.25

Boys triple jump

1. Alika Kaopua, Ka’u, 44-07.00

6. Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 43-05.25

9. Shaun Kagawa, Kam-Hawaii, 42-04.50

10. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe 42-03.25

18. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 41-07.50

21. Damien Packer, Keaau, 41-05.25

22. Nelson Enos, Keaau, 41-04.75

30. Talon Ota, Keaau, 39-11.25

31. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 39-07.25

33. Rihei Grothmann, Kam-Hawaii, 39-03.75

35. Aukai Akau, Kam-Hawaii, 39-02.00

Girls triple jump

1. Pelemarie Buika, Baldwin, 36-08.00

2. Lia Galdeira, Konawaena, 36-07.50

10. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 34-10.50

11. Meagan Kualii, Kam-Hawaii, 34-09.00

20. Jordyn Breitbarth, Hilo, 33-06.75

23. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 33-00.00

26. Jazz Fojas, Hawaii Prep, 32-05.50

28. Kaila Voss, Kealakehe, 32-03.00

Girls high jump

1. Christine Tsai, Punahou, 5-04.00

4. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 5-00.00

6. Lia Galdeira, Konawaena, 5-00.00

18. Jordyn Breitbarth, Hilo, 4-10.00

22. Meagan Kualii, Kam-Hawaii, 4-10.00

Boys high jump

1. Vincent Keomoungkhoune, Maui High, 6-05.00

3. Cliff Eriksson, Keaau, 6-02.00

16. Micah Kaaihue, Kam-Hawaii, 5-10.00

19. Joseph Aquino, Keaau, 5-10.00

23. Jonathan Segovia, Keaau, 5-10.00

28. Shaun Kagawa, Kam-Hawaii, 5-08.0

29. David Alvarez, Hilo 5-08.00

Girls pole vault

1. Amber Kozaki, Baldwin, 12-03.00

15. Sydney Budde, Hawaii Prep, 8-06.00

16. Kristi Lovell, Kealakehe, 8-06.00

20. Britney Talbot, Hilo 8-00.00

22. Taylor Esaki, Hawaii Prep, 8-00.00

23. Jacy Pagala, Keaau, 8-00.00

25. Lehua McGuire, Kam-Hawaii, 7-06.00

26. Satya Ray, Hilo, 7-06.00

Boys pole vault

1. Michael Teves, King Kekaulike, 14-03.00

4. Nelson Enos, Keaau, 13-06.00

7. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 13-00.00

13. Kayden Haleakala, Hawaii Prep, 13-00.0

19. Dylan Alip, Kam-Hawaii, 12-00.00

22. Greg Matias, Keaau, 11-06.00

24. Lyle Shute, Keaau, 11-06.00

Girls 100-meter hurdles

1. Lia Galdeira, Konawaena, 14.73

7. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 16.34

8. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 16.34

9. Katie Case, Hawaii Prep, 16.35

15. Casey Poe, Kam-Hawaii, 16.53

16. Britney Paahana, Konawaena, 16.56

17. Lehua McGuire, Kam-Hawaii, 16.67

23. Mikela Cabel, Kam-Hawaii, 16.84

32. Raine Kolman, Konawaena, 17.54

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Kevin Acasio, Radford, 15.01

5. Damien Packer, Keaau, 15.50

9. Cliff Eriksson, Keaau, 15.62

21. Yasu Miyakawa, Hawaii Prep, 16.43

23. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 16.44

26. Rihei Grothmann, Kam-Hawaii, 16.76

27. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 17.04

Girls 100 dash

1. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City, 12.31

6. Lia Galderia, Konawaena 12.54

9. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 12.82

15. Chelsea Poe, Kam-Hawaii, 12.90

21. Ua Ruefy, Konawaena, 12.95

32. Isla Kruger-Burgess, Kealakehe, 13.15

35. Meagan Kualii, Kam-Hawaiim 13.18

37. Nahe Lau, Honokaa, 13.21

38. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 13.22

39. Bri Vallente, Hawaii Prep, 13.24

Boys 100

1. Devin Jenkins, Kapolei, 10.47

3. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 10.94

5. Aukai Akau, Kam-Hawaii, 11.04

7. Damien Packer, Ke’au, 11.07

10. Alexander Engdahl, Keaau, 11.16

14. Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 11.21

25. Kyle Kirk, Kealakehe, 11.41

Girls 1,500

1. Elli Brady, Punahou, 4:47.58

2. Zoe Sims, HPA, 4:50.86

3. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 4:54.36

4. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 4:55.23

6. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 5:03.59

12. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep, 5:11.11

16. Kelly Ulrich, Hawaii Prep, 5:14.48

23. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 5:18.66

24. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea, 5:19.90

Boys 1,500

1. Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, 4:12.34

7. Jackson Halford, Waiakea, 4:17.84

8. Chayce Moniz, Honokaa, 4:18.09

13. Ian Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:22.14

23. Israel Sims, Hilo, 4:27.88

29. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 4:31.28

33. Ryan Maka’ala Cruz, Kam-Hawaii, 4:34.86

Girls 400 relay

1. Punahou, 49.53

14. Kam-Hawaii, 51.56

17. HPA, 52.22

19. Konawaena, 52.27

21. Keaau, 53.00

22. Hilo, 53.14

28. Waiakea, 54.42

Boys 400

1. Keaau, 43.10

6. Kealalehe, 43.85

8. Kam-Hawaii, 44.41

12. Waiakea, 44.79

19. Honokaa, 45.28

20. Hilo, 45.30

Girls 400

1. Raion Black, Christian Acad., 57.80

5. Zoe Sims, HPA, 59.70

15. Chelsea Poe, Kam-Hawaii, 1:01.15

16. McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, 1:01.20

17. Ryanne Kelso, Kealakehe, 1:01.42

19. Shani Cosma, Keaau, 1:01.68

20. Ana Tuppein, Kealakehe, 1:01.76

31. Satya Ray, Hilo, 1:03.66 9

32. Brianna Cadaoas, Keaau, 1:03.73

38. Haley Rasse, Waiakea, 1:04.48

41. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 1:04.86

43. Camille Martinez, Hilo, 1:05.13

Boys 400

1. Logan Ne, Kam-Kapalama, 50.06

2. Luca Walter, Kealakehe, 50.09

4. Jason Fowler, Kealakehe, 50.87

15. Robert Connors, Honokaa, 51.97

18. Kristian Martinez, Hilo 52.51

23. Talon Ota, Keaau, 52.69

26. Brooks McVey, Honokaa, 52.81

35. Matthew Winters, Keaau, 53.76

38. Raskassa Johnson Kea’au, 53.99

39. Ezra Comesario, Kealakehe, 54.01

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 45.61

7. Katie Case, Hawaii Prep, 47.39

10. Mikela Cabel, Kam-Hawaii, 47.99

15. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 48.41

20. Britney Paahana, Konawaena, 48.82

25. Lehua McGuire, Kam-Hawaii, 49.37

26. Emily Evans, Hawaii Prep, 49.51

31. Michelle Martinez, Hilo, 50.02

33. Nina Bean, Hilo, 50.43

35. Casey Poe, Kam-Hawaii, 51.04

38. Raine Kolman, Konawaena, 51.84

Boys 300

1. Tyler Feiteir, Baldwin, 40.66

3. Alexander Engdahl, Keaau, 53.99

7. Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 40.94

10. Cliff Eriksson, Keaau, 41.77

11. Dayton Kiko, Waiakea, 42.15

15. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 42.52

25. Damien Packer, Keaau, 43.09

27. Torin Kubo, Hawaii Prep, 43.27

29. Ian McKee, Waiakea, 43.53

35. Phil Aganus, Kam-Hawaii, 44.07

37. Rihei Grothmann, Kam-Hawaii, 44.14

Girls 800

1. Breanne Ball, Iolani, 2:14.14

2. Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep, 2:16.67

3. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:20.02

6. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 2:23.68

8. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 2:25.72

10. Deann Nishimura-Thornton, Keaau, 2:26.25

12. Kelly Ulrich 12, Hawaii Prep, 2:27.64

15. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 2:28.83

16. Ana Tuppein, Kealakehe, 2:29.10

21. McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, 2:31.05

28. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea, 2:31.68

Boys 800

1. Michael Chin, Christian Acad., 1:56.08

5. Luca Walter, Kealakehe, 1:59.12

15. Shawn Correa Doll, Kam-Hawaii, 2:03.93

16. Jeffrey Ferrell, Keaau, 2:04.37

18. Jackson Halford, Waiakea, 2:04.50

21. Johann Kaipers, Hilo, 2:06.16

29. Ryan Maka’ala Cruz, Kam-Hawaii, 2:07.94

35. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 2:09.24

37. Talon Ota, Keaau, 2:10.23

39. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 2:10.98

Girls 200

1. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City, 25.21

13. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 26.74

18. Bri Vallente, Hawaii Prep, 26.93

20. Chelsea Poe, Kam-Hawaii, 26.94

21. Isla Kruger-Burgess, Kealakehe, 26.94

22. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 26.94

34. McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, 27.44

36. Nahe Lau, Honokaa, 27.57

Boys 200

1. Jay Braun, Seabury, 22.14

5. Avery Hardie-Jordan, Kealakehe, 22.56

15. Damien Packer, Keaau, 22.97

21. Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 23.14

22. Kyle Kirk, Kealakehe, 23.15

26. Alexander Engdahl, Keaau, 23.25

28. Raskassa Johnson, Keaau, 23.34

31. Dayton Kiko, Waiakea, 23.54

32. Katon Pestano, Hilo, 23.56

Girls 3,000

1. Dakota Grossman, Seabury, 10:44.00

3. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 11:17.16

8. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea, 11:26.38

9. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep, 11:34.10

18. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 11:50.41

24. Veronica Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 11:57.83

26. Kelly Greenwell, Honokaa, 12:01.58

Boys 3,000

1. Charles Akiona, Kam-Kapalamam 9:16.02

10. Jackson Halford, Waiakea, 9:31.94

20. Andrew Langtry, St Joseph, 9:49.91

27. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 9:59.01

30. Chayce Moniz, Honokaa, 10:02.64

31. Michael Spetich, Hawaii Prep, 10:02.84

Girls 1,600 relay

1. Iolani, 4:01.25

5. HPA, 4:07.74

9. Hilo, 4:12.47

11. Kealakehe, 4:14.48

16. Kam-Hawaii, 4:19.76

19. Keaau, 4:22.95

20. Kona, 4:23.38

29. Waiakea, 4:33.43

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Punahou, 3:24.19

6. Kealakehe, 3:29.62

14. Keaau, 3:35.11

22. Kam-Hawaii, 3:40.77

24. Honokaa, 3:40.95

25. Hilo, 3:41.41