HHSAA/UHH glance


HHSAA tournament glances

BASEBALL

Division I

At Iron Maehara Stadium

Wailuku, Maui

Today’s games

First round

Mililani vs. Waipahu, 10 a.m.

Waiakea vs. Leilehua, 1 p.m.

Iolani vs. Kailua, 4 p.m.

Maui vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Consolation

Mililani/Waipahu loser vs. Iolani/Kailua loser, 9 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Iolani-Kailua winner vs. No. 4 Hilo, 11:30 a.m.

Waiakea-Leilehua winner vs. No. 2 Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m.

Maui-Pearl City winner vs. No. 3 King Campbell, 4:30 p.m.

Mililani-Waipahu winner vs. No. 1 Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Mid-Pacific/Waiakea/Leilehua winner vs. Campbell/Maui/Pearl City winner, 4:30 p.m.

Hilo/Iolani/Kaiser winner vs. Baldwin/Mililani/Waipahu winner, 7 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinals

Hilo/Iolani/Kaiser loser vs. Baldwin/Mililani/Waipahu loser, 11:30 a.m.

Mid-Pacific/Waiakea/Leilehua loser vs. Campbell/Maui/Pearl City loser, 2 p.m.

Consolation

Waiakea/Leilehua loser vs. Maui/Pearl City loser, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Seventh-place game

Consolation winners, 9 a.m.

Fifth-place final

Fifth-place semifinal winners, noon

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Hans L’Orange Field

Waipahu, Oahu

Thursday’s games

Quarterfinals

Kaimuki vs. No. 1 Waianae, 10 a.m.

Radford vs. No. 3 Molokai, 1 p.m.

Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. No. 4 Kapaa, 4 p.m.

Konawaena vs. No. 2 Maryknoll, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Radford/Molokai winner vs. Konawaena/Maryknoll winner, 4 p.m.

Waianae/Kaimuki winner vs. Kapaa/KS-Hawaii winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

• Waianae/Kaimuki loser vs. Kapaa/KS-Hawaii loser, 10 a.m.

• Radford/Molokai loser vs. Konawaena/Maryknoll loser, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Consolation final

Consolation winners, noon

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Division I

At Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium, Honolulu

Tuesday

First round

Leilehua 6, Lahainaluna 5

Mililani 15, Keaau 0

Moanalua 7, Kapolei 4

Punahou 6, Waipahu 1

Today

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Hilo vs. Moanalua, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Baldwin vs. Punahou, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Kamehameha-Kapalama vs. Leilehua, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Campbell vs. Mililani, 7 p.m.

Consolation

Lahainaluna vs. Kapolei, 11 a.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

Campbell-Mililani winner vs. Baldwin-Punahou winner, 5 p.m.

Hilo-Moanalua winner vs. Kamehameha-Kapalama-Leilehua winner, 7 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinals

Hilo-Moanalua winner vs. Kamehameha-Kapalama-Leilehua winner, 1 p.m.

Campbell-Mililani winner vs. Baldwin-Punahou winner, 3 p.m.

Consolation

Keaau vs. Waipahu, 11 a.m.

Friday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth place

Fifth-place semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Seventh place

Consolation winners, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Division II

State Play-in match

at Pahala

Monday

Campbell def. Ka’u 20-25, 25-21, 25-23, 22-25, 15-8

Campbell earns final berth in state D-II tournament. Ka’u’s season is over.

Division I

State Tournament

Today-Saturday on Oahu

Today’s matches

At McKinley High

First round

Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Kalaheo, 5 p.m.

Kaiser vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

At Waipahu High, Waipahu

First round

Maui vs. Leilehua, 5 p.m.

Kamehameha-Oahu vs. McKinley, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s matches

At McKinley High, Honolulu

Quarterfinals

Kaiser/Roosevelt winner vs. No. 4 Baldwin, 5 p.m.

KS-Hawaii/Kalaheo winner vs. No. 1 Punahou, 7 p.m.

Consolation bracket

KS-Hawaii/Kalaheo loser vs. Kaiser/Roosevelt loser, 3:30 p.m.

At Waipahu High, Waipahu

Quarterfinals

Maui/Leilehua winner vs. No. 2 Moanalua, 5 p.m.

KS-Oahu/McKinley winner vs. No. 3 Waiakea, 7 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Maui/Leilehua loser vs. KS-Oahu/McKinley loser, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches

At Waipahu High, Waipahu

At McKinley High, Honolulu

Semifinals

Kaiser/Roosevelt/Balwin loser vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii/Kalaheo/Punahou loser, 5 p.m.

Maui/Leilehua/Moanalua loser vs. Kamehameha-Oahu/McKinley/Waiakea loser, 7 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinals

Kaiser/Roosevelt/Balwin loser vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii/Kalaheo/Punahou loser, 5 p.m.

Maui/Leilehua/Moanalua loser vs. Kamehameha-Oahu/McKinley/Waiakea loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

At Neal Blaisdell Center, Honolulu

Seventh-place match

Consolation bracket winners, 9 a.m.

Fifth place match

Fifth-place bracket semifinal winners, noon

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship match

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II

Today

Quarterfinals

At Farrington High

No. 3 Pahoa vs. Campbell , 5 p.m.

No. 2 Seabury Hall vs. Waialua, 7 p.m.

At Moanalua High

No. 4 Farrington vs. Kauai, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Hawaii Baptist vs. Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Moanalua High

Pahoa-Campbell winner vs. Seabury Hall-Waialua winner, 5 p.m.

Farrington-Kauai winner vs. Hawaii Baptist-Hawaii Prep winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation

At Farrington High

Pahoa-Campbell loser vs. Seabury Hall-Waialua loser, 5 p.m.

Farrington-Kauai loser vs. Hawaii Baptist-Hawaii Prep loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Blaisdell Arena

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Third-place match

Semifinals losers, 1:30 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Consolation winners, 10:30 a.m.

WATER POLO

At Honolulu

Tuesday

First round

Hawaii Prep 6, Kaiser 5

Roosevelt 13, Lahainaluna 5

Kapolei 9, Moanalua 3

Iolani 12, Mililani 2

Today

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Baldwin vs. Kapolei, 3 p.m.

No. 2 Kahuku vs. Lahainaluna vs. Roosevelt winner, 4:30 p.m.

No. 3 Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Iolani, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Punahou vs. Hawaii Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Kaiser vs. Moanalua, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

Punahou-Hawaii Prep winner vs. Baldwin-Kapolei winner, 6 p.m.

Kahuku-Lahainaluna winner vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii-Iolani, 7:30 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinals

Punahou-Hawaii Prep winner vs. Baldwin-Kapolei winner, 3 p.m.

Kahuku-Lahainaluna winner vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii-Iolani, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation

Lahainaluna vs. Mililani, 1:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth place

Fifth-place semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Seventh place

Consolation winners, 2 p.m.

UHH glance

MEN’S GOLF

Today

NCAA regionals, Olympia, Wash

 

Rules for posting comments