HPA shows state what its up against


By WAYNE JOSEPH

Tribune-Herald correspondent

WAIMEA – Running along the rolling hills of Waimea, there is no place like home for Hawaii Prep. The Ka Makani proved it again Saturday, and if that form holds they could prove be one tough champion to dethrone during the postseason.

The Lady Ka Makani dominated team scoring during a Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country meet that also included seven off-island schools looking to try out the state course.

HPA’s Zoe Sims and Parker’s Paul Gregg were the top BIIF finishers.

Kamehameha-Kapalama freshman Hennessey Ellis took the final downhill lead from a pack of Ka Makani in the girls race and handled the difficult 3-mile course in 20 minutes, 55 seconds.

“We came here to prepare for states,” Ellis said. “The course is hard but coaches prepared us well for it, and it was a good race today.”

Ellis was followed by a sea of red jerseys. Led by defending BIIF champion Zoe Sims, HPA grabbed the next three spots and five in the top 14.

“It was really good to have Oahu schools here today,” Sims said. “(Ellis) ran really well. It was also good to run on our home course as it is nice to have the home crowd as it motivates us to run faster.”

HPA’s Kristiana Van Pernis and Mariah Haight finished just over a second apart to grab third and fourth, respectively, and freshman Erin Evans was ninth.

“While I am where I want to be at this point of the season, there is still room for improvement,” Van Pernis said. “It was great to be motivated by her (Ellis), and all the off-island schools really motivated me. It was good to see new faces.”

The Ka Makani (29 points) easily outdistanced three Oahu schools. Kamehameha-Kapalama (58) was second followed by Pearl City (94) and Hawaii Baptist (114).

HPA girls coach Michael Franklin, in his seventh season, was asked about the secret to success for his defending state champions.

“We try to have the girls be in the moment and pushing oneself beyond comfort,” Franklin said. “When we speak of fun, we mean true joy and freedom.”

Boys winner David Clarke of Iolani finished in 18:20, but came away impressed by the challenges of competing in Waimea.

“This is my first time running on the HPA campus and it’s the toughest course I’d ever run,” Clarke said. “I took the lead on the downhill section of the course around the 2.5-mile mark from James (Pearson) and was never seriously challenged after that.”

Pearson, from Baldwin of the Maui Interscholastic League, is one of the top contenders for the state title, and he left feeling like he’d learned a lot about a course that will host the Hawaii High School Athletic Association championships on Oct. 26.

“I tried to challenge the course and I went out fast and had the lead for awhile until (Clarke) took over with about half a mile to go,” Pearson said.

He was one of three runners that Baldwin coach Fred Losano brought over so that the Bears could get a sneak preview ahead of states.

“I heard they changed the course and they made it more challenging,” Losano said. “This is a strategic course especially during the full mile uphill because it’s run into the wind.”

Gregg finished sixth, and the senior likes where he’s at with just one meet left before the BIIF championships take place Oct. 19 in Waimea.

“It was hot but it felt good,” Gregg said. “I guess now the targets on my back?”

“I felt fatigued and dizzy at the end, but I ran my race today. I am still confident and I must be the league favorite on this course.”

Iolani (52), which brought 14 boys runners over, finished first, followed by Pearl City (75), HBA (91) and HPA (122).

“It is a tough course with strategic sections in different spots,” Iolani coach Jack Kuo said. “It is one of the toughest courses in the state, and it’s hard to find this type of terrain to practice on.”

Notes: The BIIF regular season continues at 3 p.m. next Saturday at Kamehameha. … The other off-island schools were Campbell, Nanakuli and St. Louis, and there were 17 girls teams and 21 boys teams in all … Led by freshman Emma Taylor, HPA took the top four spots in winning the open race. Christian Liberty was was third.

GIRLS

Team

1, Hawaii Prep, 29; 2. Kamehameha-Kapalama, 58; 3. Pearl City, 94; 4. Hawaii Baptist, 114; 5. Makua Lani, 157; 6. Keaau, 173; 7. Waiakea, 180; 8. Honokaa, 186; 9. Parker, 188.

Individual

1. Hi’i Ellis, 9, Kam-Kapalama, 20:55.29

2. Zoe Sims, 12, Hawaii Prep, 21:31.53

3. Kristiana Van Pernis, 11, Hawaii Prep, 21:44.48

4. Mariah Haight, 11, Hawaii Prep, 21:45.79

5. Maile Shigemasa, 11, Pearl City, 22:02.64

6. Elise Uyehara, 11, Hawaii Baptist, 22:09.12

7. Kai Hoshijo, 10, Kam-Kapalama, 22:19.09

8. Kari Van Mols, 12, Kealakehe, 22:31.89

9. Erin Evans, 9, Hawaii Prep, 22:43.23

10. Joy Choe, 11, Makua Lani, 22:56.42

11. Kailee Eli, 10, Pearl City, 23:10.71

12. Shayli Nakamoto, 10, Konawaena, 23:11.87

13. Kamalei Lee, 12, Kam-Kapalama, 23:29.08

14. Emily Evans, 12, Hawaii Prep, 23:46.35

15. Tiffany-Joy Nakagawa, 10, Pearl City, 23:53.27

16. Keili Dorn, 10, Makua Lani, 24:12.43

17. Kelly Ulrich, 11, Hawaii Prep, 24:16.74

18. Skye Ombac, 11, Waiakea, 24:20.04

19. Natalie Hagemann, 12, Keaau, 24:29.60

20. Mariko Langevin, 12, Parker, 24:39.19

21. Chloe Aiu, 12, Kam-Kapalama, 24:45.04

22. Nikki Oka, 12, Kam-Kapalama, 24:46.20

23. Kainani Kam, 11, Kam-Kapalama, 24:51.42

24. Jessica Gravelle, 11, Hawaii Prep, 25:07.99

25. Megan Makini, 12, Kam-Kapalama, 25:10.33

26. Alyssa Uwaine, 12, Hawaii Baptist, 25:13.51

27. Leign-Ann Rivera, 11, Kohala, 25:31.66

28. Hildhang Adona, 11, Honokaa, 25:32.00

29. Kelly Greenwell, 12, Honokaa, 26:04.65

30. Jennifer Bunch, 11, Hawaii Baptist, 26:06.08

31. Mary Elizabeth Yeh, 11, Hawaii Baptist, 26:14.88

32. Catherine Piper, 10, Hawaii Baptist, 26:22.36

33. Shani Cosma, 12, Keaau, 26:29.00

34. Nicole Noel, 11, Pearl City, 26:35.04

35. Bailey Honda, 11, Hilo, 26:49.33

36. Alyssa Settsu, 10, Hawaii Baptist, 27:03.04

37. Mercedes DeCarli, 12, Makua Lani, 27:06.33

38. Kiana Baruela, 10, Waiakea, 27:11.74

39. Kayla Cadiz, 12, Pearl City, 27:17.90

40. Christy Chock, 12, Hawaii Baptist, 27:19.37

41. Olga Brocks, 9, Konawaena, 27:22.89

42. Desiree Sumaoang, 12, Keaau, 27:32.39

43. Maia Tarnas, 10, Parker, 28:00.62

44. Nina Cardoza, 9, Honokaa, 28:07.92

45. Marie Jobes, 11, Parker, 28:23.12

46. Jillian Hughes, 12, Waiakea, 28:23.54

47. Jordan Melchor, 10, Waiakea, 28:25.50

48. Taylyn Boyette, 12, Parker School 28:26.08

49. Avery-Rose Jarvis, 12, Keaau, 28:32.93

50. Christina Chow, 12, Keaau, 28:45.43

51. Whitney Collier, 12, Kohala, 28:49.49

52. Heather Warren, 9, Honokaa, 29:06.44

53. Kayla Gapol, 9, Waiakea, 29:06.72

54. Brianna Kuperus, 9, Makua Lani, 29:19.26

55. Mady Harper, 10, Parker, 29:32.45

56. Alexandra Warren, 9, Honokaa, 29:43.33

57. Kanoelani Maka, 10, Keaau, 29:58.30

58. MeKella Lawrence, 12, Hilo, 30:10.38

59. Michelle Martinez, 12, Hilo, 30:44.63

60. Asia Morris, 10, Konawaena, 31:37.89

61. Linnea Singletone, 10, Konawaena, 31:40.24

62. Kehaulani Kapu, 9, Honokaa, 32:09.43

63. Sophia Whalen, 9, Makua Lani, 32:16.20

64. Kimberly Casino, n/a, Makua Lani, 35:56.12

65. Amelia Gray, 9, Makua Lani, 52:52.00

BOYS

Team

1. Iolani, 54; 2. Pearl City, 75; 3. Hawaii Baptist, 91; 4. Hawaii Prep, 122; 5. Waiakea, 138; 6. Kealakehe, 146; 7. St. Louis, 172; 8. Parker, 186; 9. Honokaa, 226; 10. Keaau, 253; 11. Hilo, 299; 12. Kamehameha, 315; 13. Pahoa, 398; 14. Kohala, 405; 15. Makua Lani, 409; 16. Hualalai, 467

Individual

1. David Clarke, 12, Iolani School, 18:19.96

2. James Pearson, 12, Baldwin, 18:30.21

3. Brent Wakuzawa, 12, Hawaii Baptist, 18:30.76

4. Keahi Inay, 12, Campbell, 18:37.42

5. Reece Teramoto, 12, Pearl City, 18:42.06

6. Paul Gregg, 12, Parker, 18:44.45

7. Ian McQuate, 11, Waiakea, 18:47.58

8. Zachary Villarmia, 12, Pearl City, 18:48.58

9. Lewe Brooks Stanaland, 12, Iolani, 18:56.94

10. Tony Connors, 11, Honokaa, 19:00.61

11. Michael Spetich, 11, Hawaii Prep, 19:01.03

12. Lanson Kawaiaea, 12, Nanakuli, 19:06.05

13. Jarren Tataki, 11, Iolani, 19:07.22

14. Josiah Adams, 10, Kohala, 19:10.63

15. Paul Enriquez, 11, Pearl City, 19:14.64

16. Thunder Frost, 10, Kealakehe 19:16.04

17. Robert Sisler, 11, St. Louis, 19:28.03

18. Brett Tsuzaki, 11, Iolani, 19:31.53

19. Tyler La Salle, 11, Kealakehe, 19:33.28

20. Michael Oishi, 12, Hawaii Baptist, 19:34.89

21. Kane Verity, 11, Hawaii Baptist, 19:39.26

22. Sam Choe, 12, Iolani, 19:41.09

23. Kevin Marks, 10, St. Louis, 19:53.08

24. Matthew Johnson, 12, Hawaii Baptist, 19:55.02

25. Justin Macy, 12, Hawaii Prep, 19:55.54

26. Scott Hom, 11, Iolani, 19:55.88

27. Kainoa Correa, 10, St. Louis, 19:59.11

28. Hide Akai, 10, Hawaii Prep, 20:00.33

29. Matthew Iwane, 10, Pearl City, 20:00.73

30. Dyson Sato, 11, Waiakea, 20:01.07

31. Devin Ajimine, 10, Pearl City, 20:07.69

32. Matthew Camacho, 11, Waiakea, 20:11.59

33. Walter Disney, 11, Hawaii Prep, 20:12.57

34. Mark Pacris, 10, Waiakea, 20:20.63

35. Tyler McCullough, 12, Parker, 20:26.36

36. Jonathan Huster, 11, Hawaii Baptist, 20:26.95

37. Jeffery Ferrell, 10, Keaau, 20:28.02

38. Brooks McVey, 12, Honokaa, 20:28.74

39. Ryuta Yoda, 12, Hawaii Prep, 20:31.04

40. CJ Agusen, 12, Kealakehe, 20:34.72

41. Luke Potter, 10, Parker, 20:35.18

42. Jeremy Gambing, 11, Kealakehe, 20:41.22

43. Nathan Ladwig, 9, Hawaii Prep, 20:47.50

44. Christopher Prater, 9, Kealakehe, 20:57.66

45. Isaac Fong, 12, Hawaii Baptist, 21:02.01

46. Hyrum Kim, 10, Hilo, 21:04.05

47. Jake Lai, 11, Hawaii Prep, 21:08.83

48. Reggie Lo, 12, Baldwin, 21:11.64

49. Joshua Kuperus, 10, Makua Lani, 21:11.92

50. Hajime Hayano, 11, Waiakea, 21:14.52

51. Austin Anderson, 11, Keaau, 21:20.69

52. River Brown, 9, Hilo, 21:24.97

53. Evan Kasberg, 12, Parker, 21:26.75

54. Davin Alviento, 12, Keaau, 21:32.45

55. Isaac Angelo, 11, Honokaa, 21:42.92

56. Conrad Salboro, 10, Kam-Hawaii, 21:44.36

57. Craig Freitas, 10, St. Louis, 21:59.10

58. Nick Ma, 12, Iolani, 22:01.39

59. Arman Navarro, 12, Keaau, 22:02.17

60. Jacob Kekauoha, 9, Kam-Hawaii, 22:04.49

61. Dyllan Nakano, 11, Waiakea, 22:05.04

62. Cjay Carvalho, 10, Honokaa, 22:06.52

63. Isaac Klein, 9, Kam-Hawaii, 22:12.95

64. Hua Uehara, 9, Hilo, 22:13.35

65. Kameron Katoku, 10, St. Louis, 22:19.62

 

Rules for posting comments