International of Karate League championships


Nov. 3 at Kekuaokalani

Gymnasium, Kailua-Kona

Most outstanding competitor

Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

Most outstanding dojo

1.Captain Cook Dojo, 91 points

2.Kailua-Kona Dojo, 71

3.Keaau Dojo, 50

Kata (forms)

Junior white belt (8 and under)

1. Timothy Keana’aina, Kailua-Kona

2. Dylan Wroten, Captain Cook

3.Jericho Salmo, Hawaii Kobudo League

Junior purple belt 8 and under

1. Ronsen Ross, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Kristen Ragasa, Paauilo

3. Amaya Mundon, Hawaii Wado Karate Association

Junior purple belt 9-10

1. Janice Quebral, Keaau

2.Tyler Haunga, Keaau

3. Jacob Moses, Captain Cook

Junior purple belt (11-14)

1. Anela Cominella, Keaau

2. Briana Nobriga-Namihira, Keaau

3.Kaiama Parker, Hilo

Junior green belt 8 and under

1. Riki Furuto, Kailua-Kona

2. Mia Joaquin, Waikoloa

3. Kala’ekai Kuanoni-Jacobs, Captain Cook

Junior green belt (9 years old)

1.Ray-Anthony Souza, Paauilo

2.Raquel Ross, Hawaii Kobudo League

3.Nina Corabi, Paauilo

Junior green belt (10-11 years old)

1. Kaiya Bannister, Captain Cook

2. Blayze Lyman-Nago, Captain Cook

3.Kenichi Furuto, Kailua-Kona

Junior green belt (12-14)

1.Tristan Deaguiar, Captain Cook

2. Alexis Ah Hee, Waikoloa

3.Dana Sugai, Captain Cook

Junior blue belt (11 and under)

1.Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona

2.Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona

3.Kailee Kuhaulua-Stacy, Pahala

Junior blue belt (12-14)

1.Robby Kauhane, Waimea

2.Janelle Blackhat, Captain Cook

3.Wailana Medeiros, Captain Cook

Junior brown belt

1.Kulia Llanes, Captain Cook

2.Daniel Jelsma Jr., Kealakehe

3.Daycie Deluz, Paauilo

Junior black belt

1.Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook

2.Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

3.Noah Villa, Hawaii Kobudo League

Open white belt

1. Rioma Santaella, Hawaii Wado Karate Association

2.Jeremy Mina, Keaau

3.Leilani Kailiawa, Kailua-Kona

Open green belt

1.Jordan Matsuno, Keaau

2.William Wong, Shotokan Karate International Federation

3.Edie Hall, Kailua-Kona

Open blue belt

1.Julie Blackhat, Captain Cook

2.Arden Dean, North Kohala

3.Razol Mercado, Kailua-Kona

Open brown belt

1.Alfred Mina, Hilo

2.Jeremy Gambing, Kealakehe

3.Dane Acdal, Honokaa

Black belt (men and women)

1.Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

2.Ryan Nago, Hilo

3. Gary Boyadjian, Shinshu Kyokai, Oahu

Black belt senior men

1. Wilbur Mina, Keaau

2.Paulino Ebreo, Honokaa

3.Hansen Kapeliela, North Kohala

Kobudo (weapons)

Junior novice

1.Kala’ekai Kuanoni-Jacobs, Captain Cook

2.Nicholas Wong, Shotokan Karate International Federation

3.Brandon Ragasa, Paauilo

Junior Intermediate

1.Trinity Ballesteros, Kailua-Kona

2.Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona

3.Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona

Junior advance

1. Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Daniel Jelsma Jr., Kealakehe

3.Dillon Watai, Kealakehe

Open colored belt

1.Jordon Matsuno, Keaau

2. Maria Elena Watai, Kealakehe

3.William Wong, Shotokan Karate International Federation

Women brown and black belt open

1.Britt Hurley, Kailua-Kona

2.Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook

3.Ka’ulu Llanes, Captain Cook

Men brown and black belt open

1. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

2. Wilbur Mina, Keaau

3.Hansen Kapeliela, North Kohala

Kumite (sparring)

Beginner/Novice junior peewee

1.Cheydon Kaluahine-Salmo, Pahala

2.Austin Pedro, Paauilo

3.Riki Furuto, Kailua-Kona

Beginner/novice junior lightweight

1.Jayden Estencion, Captain Cook

2. Kala’ekai Kuanoni-Jacobs, Captain Cook

3.Jacob Moses, Captain Cook

Beginner/novice junior middleweight

1.Tyler Haunga, Keaau

2.Kaiah Kidani, Waikoloa

3.Kenichi Furuto, Kailua-Kona

Beginner/novice junior heavyweight

1.Kenneth Nouchi, Jr., Kailua-Kona

2.Edie Hall, Kailua-Kona

3.Kaiya Bannister, Captain Cook

Intermediate/advance

junior lightweight

1.Alexis Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

2.Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona

3.Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona

Intermediate/advance

junior middleweight

1.Maria Elena Watai, Kealakehe

2.Trinity Ballesteros, Kailua-Kona

3.Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

Intermediate/advance

junior heavyweight

1.Daniel Jelsma Jr., Kealakehe

2.Dillon Watai, Kealakehe

3.Gary Torres, Jr., Paauilo

Colored belt women

1.Julie Blackhat, Captain Cook

2. Stephanie Hummel, Pahoa School Kenpo Karate

3.Blossom Kuanoni, Captain Cook

Colored belt men

1.Razol Mercado, Kailua-Kona

2.Jordan Matsuno, Keaau

3.Rioma Santaella, Hawaii Wado Karate Association

Brown and back belt women

1.Britt Hurley, Kailua-Kona

2.Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook

3.Ka’ulu Llanes, Captain Cook

Brown and black open men

1.Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

2.Jeremy Gambing, Kealakehe

3.Ryan Nago, Hilo

Brown and black senior men

1.Wilbur Mina, Keaau

2.Paulino Ebreo, Honokaa

3.Robert Yanagi, Shotokan Karate International Federation

 

Rules for posting comments