Jan. 16 BIIF glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys and HPA girls don’t have JV; Laupahoehoe girls play JV only

Results should be reported to: 930-7332; email: sports@hawaiitribune-herald.com, or fax: 961-3680

For late results, visit www.hawaii

tribune-herald.com

BOYS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 4-1

Waiakea 3-1

Keaau 3-1

Kamehameha 3-2

Division II

Pahoa 2-3

Ka‘u 1-4

St. Joseph 0-4

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 3-0

Kealakehe 1-3

Division II

Kohala 3-1

Honokaa 3-1

Hawaii Prep 1-2

Laupahoehoe 0-4

Monday’s result

Waiakea 62, Hilo 49

Tuesday’s results

Pahoa 59, Kamehameha 57

Hilo 64, St. Joseph 29

Keaau 53, Ka’u 43

Konawaena 42, Hawaii Prep 35

Honokaa 63, Kohala 53

Wednesday’s game

Laupahoehoe at Konawaena

Thursday’s games

St. Joseph at Waiakea, 7 p.m. varsity only

Hilo at Keaau

Ka’u at Kamehameha

Kealakehe at HPA

Friday’s game

Laupahoehoe at Kealakehe

GIRLS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 5-0

Waiakea 3-2

Keaau 2-3

Division II

Kamehameha 4-1

Ka‘u 1-4

Pahoa 0-5

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 4-0

Kealakehe 0-4

Division II

Honokaa 3-1

Hawaii Prep 2-2

Kohala 1-3

Monday’s result

Konawaena 56, Kohala 20

Today’s games

Kealakehe at Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m. varsity only

Hilo at Waiakea

Kohala at Honokaa

Ka’u at Kamehameha

Pahoa at Keaau

JV: Laupahoehoe at Konawaena

Friday’s games

Kohala at Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m. varsity only

Honokaa at Konawaena

Waiakea at Kamehameha

Hilo at Keaau

Pahoa at Ka‘u

JV: Laup. at Kealakehe, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Keaau at Waiakea

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep

Konawaena at Kohala

PADDLING

Saturday

At Hilo Bay

BIIF championships, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Kealakehe 9-0 27

Hilo 6-3-2 20

Keaau 3-7-2 11

Waiakea 3-9 9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 10-0 30

Christian Liberty 9-1-1 28

Honokaa 7-1-1 22

Makua Lani 6-4-2 20

Konawaena 6-3-1 19

Parker 4-5-2 14

Kamehameha 3-5-3 12

Ka‘u 2-10 6

Kohala 1-10 3

HAAS 0-11 0

Girls

Division I

W-L Pts

Konawaena 9-1-1 28

Kealakehe 7-0-2 23

Hilo 6-2-2 20

Waiakea 5-6 15

Keaau 3-7 9

Division II

Kamehameha 8-2 24

Hawaii Prep 7-0-2 23

Honokaa 5-3-1 16

Makua Lani 3-7 9

Kohala 1-8 3

Ka‘u 1-9 3

Christian Liberty 0-10 0

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Waiakea 2, Keaau 0

Hilo 7, Ka‘u 0

C-Liberty 5, Kamehameha 0

Girls

Waiakea 5, Keaau 2

Hilo 7, Ka‘u 0

Kamehameha 10, C-Liberty 1

Wednesday’s games

Kealakehe at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m. girls; 4 p.m. boys

Honokaa at Kohala, 2 p.m. girls; 4 p.m. boys

Kona at Parker, 3 p.m. boys only

Saturday’s games

Keaau at Makua Lani, noon girls; 2 p.m. boys

C-Liberty at Hawaii Prep, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

Hilo at Honokaa, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

Kohala at Ka‘u, 10 a.m. girls; noon boys

Kona at HAAS, 3 p.m. boys only

Kamehameha at Kealakehe, 5 p.m. boys; 7 p.m. girls

SWIMMING

Saturday

At Kamehameha

League meet, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Saturday

East schools at Pahoa, 10 a.m.

West schools at HPA, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments