Jan. 22 BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

Basketball

Game times

(unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys and HPA girls don’t have JV; Laupahoehoe girls play JV only

Results should be reported to: 930-7332; email: sports@hawaiitribune-herald.com, or fax: 961-3680

For late results, visit www.hawaiitribune-herald.com

BOYS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Waiakea 6-1

Hilo 5-2

Kamehameha 5-2

Keaau 3-3

Division II

Pahoa 3-3

Ka‘u 1-6

St. Joseph 0-6

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 6-0

Kealakehe 2-4

Division II

Hawaii Prep 4-2

Kohala 3-2

Honokaa 3-3

Laupahoehoe 0-7

Monday’s results

Waiakea 55, Hilo 45

Kamehameha 68, St. Joseph 19

Pahoa 51, Ka’u 26

Hawaii Prep 73, Laupahoehoe 31

Konawaena 63, Honokaa 31

Today’s games

Kamehameha at Waiakea

Ka’u at St. Joseph

Pahoa at Keaau

Laupahoehoe at Honokaa

Kealakehe at Kohala

Friday’s games

Waiakea at Ka’u

St. Joseph at Keaau, varsity only

Pahoa at Hilo

Konawaena at Kealakehe

Kohala at Hawaii Prep

Jan. 26 game

Kohala at Laupahoehoe

GIRLS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 8-0

Waiakea 5-3

Keaau 2-6

Division II

Kamehameha 6-2

Pahoa 2-6

Ka‘u 1-7

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 6-0

Kealakehe 0-6

Division II

Honokaa 4-2

Hawaii Prep 4-3

Kohala 2-5

Tuesday’s games

Konawaena 51, Hawaii Prep 22

Kohala 51, Kealakehe 20

Kamehameha 58, Keaau 24

Hilo 63, Pahoa 18

Waiakea 68, Ka‘u 24

Today’s game

JV: Laupahoehoe at Honokaa

Thursday’s games

Pahoa at Kamehameha

Hilo at Ka’u

Keaau at Waiakea

Honokaa at Kealakehe

Konawaena at Kohala

Saturday’s games

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, varsity only

Konawaena at Kealakehe

Hilo at Kamehameha

Ka’u at Kea’au

Waiakea at Pahoa

JV: Laupahoehoe at Kohala

SOCCER

Girls

Playoffs

Tuesday

Division II semifinals

No. 2 Kamehameha 2, No. 3 Honokaa 1

No. 1 Hawaii Prep 5, No. 4 Makua Lani 1

Today

Division I semifinals

No. 3 Hilo (7-2-2) at No. 2 Konawaena (9-1-1), 3 p.m.

No. 4 Waiakea (5-6) No. 1 Kealakehe (9-0-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday

At Konawaena High School

Division II final

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Division I final

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Kealakehe 11-0 33

Hilo 6-4-2 20

Keaau 3-8-2 11

Waiakea 3-9 9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 11-1 33

Honokaa 9-1-1 28

Christian Liberty 9-2-1 28

Konawaena 8-3-1 25

Makua Lani 7-4-2 23

Parker 4-6-2 14

Kamehameha 3-6-3 12

Ka‘u 3-10 9

Kohala 1-12-3 3

HAAS 0-12 0

Tuesday’s game

Honokaa at Kealakehe, late

Today’s game

Parker at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Waiakea at Hilo, 3 p.m.

HAAS at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.

Friday’s game

Honokaa vs Christian Liberty, 3 p.m. at Hilo Bayfront

PADDLING

Today

BIIF Championships

Mixed Finals

3 p.m. at Hilo Bay

Two heats, then final

SWIMMING

Saturday

League meet at Hilo High, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Saturday

East schools at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.

West schools at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Monday

Men

UHH 74, Holy Names 66

Women

UHH 72, Holy Names 64, OT

Saturday

Men

BYU-Hawaii at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Women

BYU-Hawaii at UHH, 5 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments