Jan. 26 BIIF glance


Basketball

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys and HPA girls don’t have JV; Laupahoehoe girls play JV only

Results should be reported to: 930-7332; email: sports@hawaiitribune-herald.com, or fax: 961-3680

For late results, visit www.hawaii

tribune-herald.com

BOYS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Waiakea 7-2

Kamehameha 6-2

Hilo 6-2

Keaau 3-4

Division II

Pahoa 4-4

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-7

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Kealakehe 2-6

Division II

Hawaii Prep 5-2

Kohala 4-3

Honokaa 3-3

Laupahoehoe 0-7

Wednesday’s results

Kamehameha 50, Waiakea 45

Ka’u 62, St. Joseph 42

Pahoa 56, Keaau 46

Kohala 83, Kealakehe 67

Laupahoehoe at Honokaa, not reported

Friday’s result

Waiakea 51, Ka‘u 32

Hilo 51, Pahoa 43

Konawaena 58, Kealakehe 40

Hawaii Prep 67, Kohala 36

Today’s game

Kohala at Laupahoehoe

St. Joseph at Keaau

GIRLS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 9-0

Waiakea 6-3

Keaau 2-7

Division II

Kamehameha 7-2

Pahoa 2-7

Ka‘u 1-8

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Kealakehe 0-7

Division II

Honokaa 5-2

Hawaii Prep 4-3

Kohala 2-6

Thursday’s results

Kamehameha 50, Pahoa 37

Waiakea 67, Keaau 34

Honokaa 78, Kealakehe 12

Konawaena 72, Kohala 35

Hilo 54, Ka’u 11

Today’s games

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, varsity only

Konawaena at Kealakehe

Hilo at Kamehameha

Ka’u at Keaau

Waiakea at Pahoa

JV: Laupahoehoe at Kohala

End of regular season

Playoffs

Wednesday

Division II, first round

Kohala at Pahoa

Ka’u at HPA/Honokaa

Feb. 1

At Kealakehe High School

Semifinals

Division I

Kealakehe vs. Hilo

Waiakea vs. Konawaena

Division II

Kohala-Pahoa winner vs. HPA/Honokaa

Ka’u-HPA/Honokaa winner vs. Kamehameha

Feb. 2

At Kealakehe High School

Division I final

Division II final

Division II third place

SOCCER

Girls

Playoffs

Tuesday

Division II semifinals

Kamehameha 2, Honokaa 1

Hawaii Prep 5, Makua Lani 1

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

Konawaena 3, Hilo 0

Kealakehe 3, Waiakea 1

Today

At Konawaena High School

Division II final

No. 2 Kamehameha (9-3) vs. No. 1 Hawaii Prep (9-1-2), 5 p.m.

Division I final

No. 2 Konaweana (10-1-1) vs. No. 1 Kealakehe (10-0-2), 7 p.m.

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Kealakehe 12-0-1 37

Hilo 7-4-2 23

Keaau 3-8-2 11

Waiakea 3-10 9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 12-1 36

Honokaa 10-2-1 31

Christian Liberty 9-3-1 28

Konawaena 8-3-2 26

Makua Lani 7-4-2 23

Kamehameha 4-6-3 15

Parker 4-7-2 14

Ka‘u 3-10 9

Kohala 1-12-3 3

HAAS 0-13 0

Tuesday’s result

Kealakehe 3, Honokaa 1

Wednesday’s result

Hawaii Prep 3, Parker 1

Thursday’s results

Hilo 5, Waiakea 3

Kamehameha 7, HAAS 1

Konawaena 0, Kealakehe 0

Friday’s result

Honokaa 3, Christian Liberty 2

End of regular season

Playoffs

Tuesday

Division II first round

Christian Liberty at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

Makua Lani at Konawaena, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

Keaau at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Waiakea at Kealakehe, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Division II semifinals

Kamehameha-Christian Liberty winner at Honokaa, TBA

Makua Lani-Konawaena winner at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Feb. 2

At Konawaena High School

Division I final

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II third place

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

SWIMMING

Today

League meet at Hilo High, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Today

East schools at Kam, 10 a.m.

West schools at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments