Jan. 27 BIIF glance


Basketball

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys and HPA girls don’t have JV; Laupahoehoe girls play JV only

Results should be reported to: 930-7332; email: sports@hawaiitribune-herald.com, or fax: 961-3680

For late results, visit www.hawaii

tribune-herald.com

BOYS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Waiakea 7-2

Kamehameha 6-2

Hilo 6-2

Keaau 4-4

Division II

Pahoa 4-4

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-8

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Kealakehe 2-6

Division II

Hawaii Prep 5-2

Kohala 5-3

Honokaa 4-3

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Friday’s result

Waiakea 51, Ka‘u 32

Hilo 51, Pahoa 43

Konawaena 58, Kealakehe 40

Hawaii Prep 67, Kohala 36

Saturday’s results

Kohala 86, Laupahoehoe 44

Keaau 62, St. Joseph 21

Tuesday’s games

Hilo at Ka’u

Keaau at Kamehameha

Waiakea at Pahoa

Kealakehe at Honokaa

Thursday’s games

St. Joseph at Hilo, varsity only

Pahoa at Kamehameha

Ka’u at Keaau

Konawaena at Hawaii Prep

Honokaa at Kohala

GIRLS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 10-0

Waiakea 7-3

Keaau 3-7

Division II

Kamehameha 7-2

Pahoa 2-8

Ka‘u 1-9

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 8-0

Kealakehe 0-8

Division II

Honokaa 6-2

Hawaii Prep 4-4

Kohala 2-6

Thursday’s results

Kamehameha 50, Pahoa 37

Waiakea 67, Keaau 34

Honokaa 78, Kealakehe 12

Konawaena 72, Kohala 35

Hilo 54, Ka’u 11

Saturday’s results

Honokaa 50, Hawaii Prep 20

Konawaena 70, Kealakehe 6

Hilo 64, Kamehameha 46

Keaau 46, Ka’u 34

Waiakea 58, Pahoa 30

JV: Kohala 43, Laupahoehoe 29

End of regular season

Playoffs

Wednesday

Division II, first round

Kohala at Pahoa

Ka’u at HPA/Honokaa

Feb. 1

At Kealakehe High School

Semifinals

Division I

Kealakehe vs. Hilo, 6 p.m.

Waiakea vs. Konawaena, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Ka’u-HPA winner vs. Kamehameha, 3 p.m.

Kohala-Pahoa winner vs. Honokaa. 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 2

At Kealakehe High School

Division I final

Division II final

Division II third place

SOCCER

Girls

Saturday

At Konawaena High School

Division II final

Hawaii Prep 3, Kamehameha 1

Division I final

No. 2 Konaweana 3, Kealakehe 1

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Kealakehe 12-0-1 37

Hilo 7-4-2 23

Keaau 3-8-2 11

Waiakea 3-10 9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 12-1 36

Honokaa 10-2-1 31

Christian Liberty 9-3-1 28

Konawaena 8-3-2 26

Makua Lani 7-4-2 23

Kamehameha 4-6-3 15

Parker 4-7-2 14

Ka‘u 3-10 9

Kohala 1-12-3 3

HAAS 0-13 0

End of regular season

Playoffs

Tuesday

Division II first round

Christian Liberty at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

Makua Lani at Konawaena, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

Keaau at Hilo, 3 p.m.

Waiakea at Kealakehe, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Division II semifinals

Kamehameha-Christian Liberty winner at Honokaa, TBA

Makua Lani-Konawaena winner at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

Feb. 2

At Konawaena High School

Division I final

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II third place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

SWIMMING

Thursday

Diving finals at Kamehameha

Friday

Championship trials, 3:30 p.m. at Kamehameha

Saturday

Championship, 1 p.m. at Kamehameha

WRESTLING

Feb. 2

At Keaau, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments