Jan. 31 BIIF glance


BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Playoffs

Today

Division II, first round

Kohala 49, Pahoa 44

Hawaii Prep 47, Ka’u 34

Friday

At Kealakehe High School

Semifinals

Division I

West No. 2 Kealakehe (0-8) vs. East No. 1 Hilo (10-0), 6 p.m.

East No. 2 Waiakea (7-3) vs. West No. 1 Konawaena (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Division II

West No. 2 HPA (5-4) vs. East No. 1 Kamehameha (7-3), 3 p.m.

West No. 3 Kohala (3-6) vs. West No. 1 Honokaa (6-2), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Kealakehe High School

Division I final, 7:30 p.m.

Division II final, 6 p.m.

Division II third place, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys don’t have JV

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 7-2

Waiakea 7-3

Kamehameha 6-3

Keaau 5-4

Division II

Pahoa 5-4

Ka‘u 2-7

St. Joseph 0-8

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Kealakehe 3-6

Division II

Hawaii Prep 5-2

Kohala 5-3

Honokaa 4-4

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Tuesday’s results

Hilo 60, Ka’u 55

Keaau 65, Kamehameha 62

Pahoa 52, Waiakea 48

Kealakehe 46, Honokaa 44

Today’s games

St. Joseph at Hilo, varsity only

Pahoa at Kamehameha

Ka’u at Keaau

Konawaena at Hawaii Prep

Honokaa at Kohala

SOCCER

Boys

BIIF playoffs

Today

Division II first round

Christian Liberty 5, Kamehameha 0

Konawaena 1, Makua Lani 0

Today

Division I semifinals

Hilo 5, Keaau 2

Kealakehe 7, Waiakea 1

Thursday

Division II semifinals

No. 3 Christian Liberty (10-3-1) at No. 2 Honokaa (10-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 4 Konawaena (9-3-2) at No. 1 Hawaii Prep (12-1), 3 p.m.

Saturday

At Konawaena High School

Division I final

No. 2 Hilo (8-4-2) vs. No. 1 Kealakehe (12-0-1) winners, 7 p.m.

Division II final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II third place

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Girls

HHSAA tournament

At Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex

Division I

First round

Wednesday

Kahuku 2, Kealakehe 0

Today

Quarterfinals

Konawaena vs. Kaiser, 1 p.m.

Consolation

Kealakehe vs. Pearl City, 1 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday

First round

Makua Lani 3, Kalaheo 2

Leilehua 1, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

Nanakuli 3, Honokaa 1

Today

Quarterfinals

Hawaii Prep vs. Makua Lani, 3 p.m.

Consolation

Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Seabury Hall, 1 p.m.

Honokaa vs. Kalaheo, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING

Today

Diving finals at Kamehameha

Friday

Championship trials, 3:30 p.m. at Kamehameha

Saturday

Championship, 1 p.m. at Kamehameha

WRESTLING

Saturday

At Keaau, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments