Jan. 9 BIIF glance


Basketball

Game times (unless noted)

Junior varsity: 6 p.m.

Varsity: To follow JV contest, at about 7:20 to 7:30 p.m.

Varsity only: 7 p.m.

Note: Laupahoehoe and St. Joseph boys and HPA girls don’t have JV; Laupahoehoe girls play JV only

Results should be reported to: 930-7332; email: sports@hawaiitribune-herald.com, or fax: 961-3680

BOYS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 1-0

Keaau 1-0

Kamehameha 2-1

Waiakea 0-1

Division II

Pahoa 1-1

Ka‘u 1-1

St. Joseph 0-2

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 1-0

Kealakehe 1-1

Division II

Hawaii Prep 1-0

Kohala 1-0

Honokaa 1-1

Laupahoehoe 0-3

Monday’s results

Ka’u 51, St. Joseph 24

Kamehameha 63, Waiakea 59

Keaau 59, Pahoa 55

Kohala 74, Kealakehe 71

Tuesday’s result

Honokaa 64, Laupahoehoe 31

Today’s games

Keaau at St. Joseph, 7 p.m. varsity

Ka’u at Waiakea

Hilo at Pahoa

Kealakehe at Konawaena

Hawaii Prep at Kohala

Friday

Ka’u at Hilo

Kamehameha at Keaau

Pahoa at Waiakea

Honokaa at Kealakehe

Saturday

Kohala at Laupahoehoe

GIRLS

Standings

East Division

Division I

W-L

Hilo 3-0

Keaau 1-2

Waiakea 1-2

Division II

Kamehameha 3-0

Ka‘u 1-2

Pahoa 0-3

West Division

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 3-0

Kealakehe 0-2

Division II

Hawaii Prep 2-1

Honokaa 1-1

Kohala 0-2

Tuesday’s results

Konawaena 59, Hawaii Prep 20

Kohala 44, Kealakehe 32

Kamehameha 49, Keaau 32

Hilo 63, Pahoa 20

Waiakea 57, Ka’u 19

Thursday’s games

Kealakehe at Honokaa

Kamehameha at Pahoa

Ka’u at Hilo

Waiakea at Keaau

Saturday’s games

Kohala at Laupahoehoe, 6 p.m. JV only

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 7 p.m. varsity only

Kamehameha at Hilo

Keaau at Ka’u

Pahoa at Waiakea

PADDLING

Saturday

At Kailua Bay, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

Standings

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Kealakehe 7-0 21

Hilo 5-2-2 17

Keaau 2-5-2 8

Waiakea 2-8 6

Division II

Hawaii Prep 8-0 24

Christian Liberty 8-1 24

Honokaa 7-0 21

Makua Lani 6-3-1 19

Konawaena 4-3-1 13

Parker 3-5-1 10

Kamehameha 3-4-1 10

Ka‘u 2-8 6

HAAS 0-9 0

Kohala 0-9 0

Girls

Division I

W-L Pts

Konawaena 7-1-1 22

Kealakehe 5-0-2 17

Hilo 5-2-1 16

Waiakea 4-6 12

Keaau 3-5 9

Division II

Hawaii Prep 6-0-1 19

Kamehameha 6-2 18

Honokaa 5-1-1 16

Makua Lani 2-6 6

Ka‘u 1-7 3

Kohala 1-7 3

Christian Liberty 0-8 0

Monday’s result

Hawaii Prep 9, HAAS 0

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Christian Liberty 2, Hilo 0

Kamehameha 7, Ka'u 0

Girls

Hilo 9, C-Liberty 0

Kamehameha 8, Ka‘u 0

Today’s games

Kealakehe at Kohala, 2 p.m. girls; 4 p.m. boys

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 5 p.m. girls; 7 p.m. boys

Makua Lani at Konawaena, 5 p.m. girls; 7 p.m. boys

HAAS at Keaau, 3 p.m. boys only

Thursday’s game

Parker at Kamehameha, 4 p.m. boys only

Saturday’s games

Hawaii Prep at Hilo, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

Honokaa at Kamehameha, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

Kealakehe at Ka‘u, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

Keaau at Kona, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

Waiakea at Parker, 3 p.m. boys only

HAAS at Kohala, 3 p.m. boys only

Makua Lani at Christian Liberty, 1 p.m. girls; 3 p.m. boys

SWIMMING

Saturday at Waimea

Hawaii Prep Invitational, 10 a.m.

League meet, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Saturday

At Hilo, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments