John Kekua Jr. Regatta results


Moku O Hawaii

Outrigger Canoe

Racing Association

John Kekua Jr. Regatta

Saturday at Hilo Bay

Host: Kamehameha CC

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 211; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 169; 3. Puna Canoe Club 138; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 128; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 106; 6. Kai Ehitu 104; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 81

B Division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 35; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 30; 3. Na Waa Hanakahi 20; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 17; 5. Keoua Canoe Club 5; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 0

INDIVIDUAL RACES

• Girls 12: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.27 (Patricia Flores, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Ashley Hanato, Nahoni Chaul, Kiana Hoopii, Livi McClure); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.26; 3. Puna Canoe Club 2:16.14; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.16; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.38; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:26.86; DQ Kai Ehitu 2:26.39; SCR Paddlers of Laka

• Boys 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.10 (Kai Kimi-Denne, Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Pono Mortensen, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Mihi Mokiao); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:55.24; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:11.81; 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:12.51; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:19.85; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:29.69; DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.51

• Mixed 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.76 (Kekoa Kapahu, Ani Kanahele, Kapu Ioane, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:08.83; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.29; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:12.98; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.55; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:21.91; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:28.42; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:30.60; 9. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:42.28

• Girls 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.73 (Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Hopoe Sipinga, Ana Ah Nee, Kahealani Ujano, Pua Silva); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:07.64; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.73; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:10.43; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.44; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.00; SCR Kailana Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

• Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.53 (Keahi Jones-Quinn, Kamahao Kawelu, Mihi Mokiao, Kaleoali’i Macanas, Lawaia Nakoa, Kaaina Lewis); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.09; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:56.61; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.87; 5. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.89; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.54; 7. Puna Canoe Club 2:13.58; 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.98; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

• Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.11 (Tiffany Galieto, Jessie Krause, Jen Liming, Julia Swanson, Jo Mueller, Molly O’Kief); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:59.57; 3. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:04.37; 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:11.72; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.65; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:39.56; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

• Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.55 (Ka’iulani Pelekane, Eleashia Kealoha, Aaliyah Butler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.04; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:10.37; 4. Puna Canoe Club 2:11.32; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.88; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.31; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:16.45; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club; SCR Kailana Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

• Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.30 (Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Kade Pelekane, Myles Shirai); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.38; 3. Paddlers of Laka 1:46.91; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:47.50; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:48.69; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.29; 7. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:57.74; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:00.44; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

• Mixed novice B: 1. Puna Canoe Club 1:47.45 (Theo Hiro, Kekoa Yockman, Lauren Rusert, Cat Spina, Erik Jul, Joshua Kalima); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:49.02; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:51.21; 4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:53.49; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.37; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.10; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:03.86; 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.34; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

• Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.49 (Tiare Ah Nee, Hailey Keliipuleole, Amy McBride, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Shyla Ribordy, Tai Jadu); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.94; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.23; 4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:05.46; 5. Kai Ehitu 5:19.11; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

• Boys 15: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:56.87 (Kalai Ho, Kualono Kaupu, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, No’eau Nunes, Keale Cachola); 2. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.88; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.08; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.31; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:32.05; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.33 (Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, James Tan, Gregory Payton, Elan Cragin); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:51.03; 3. Puna Canoe Club 3:51.36; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.98; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.34; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.06; DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:17.95; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

• 16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.37 (Eleashia Kealoha, Aaliyah Butler, Janelle Quinn, Jaylynne Fowler, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Taimane Kamaka); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.26; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:54.69; 4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:13.66; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• 16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.42 (Nalu East, Ka’u Kin In, Keao Nitta, Tristen Fujisaka, Kali Kolman, Ha’aheo Kaiawe); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:53.67; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.96; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:07.18; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.02; 6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:22.83

• 18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.47 (Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Jenna Kaua, Tania Plato, Lorelei Nakagawa, Faran Brown, Janelle Quinn); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.24; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.74; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• 18-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 7:59.89 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Hayden May, Cheyden Quiocho, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:13.02; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:23.20; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:43.41; 5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:51.45; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:15.40

• Novice A women: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.90 (Mili Browning, Pola Taitano, Sara-Jean Moran, Dori Ayap, Scarlett Kettwich, Trisha Soares); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:25.06; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.67; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.52; 5. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:41.40; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.67; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.73; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.53

• Novice A men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.22 (Walter Parker, Aaron Nahina, Todd Wanke, Shannon Galieto, Dustan Esteban, Ananda Missler); 2. Puna Canoe Club 8:02.85; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:06.40; 4. Kai Ehitu 8:08.84; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:38.55; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• Freshmen women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:32.26 (Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego, Lora Schroder Sakai, Tiffany Hatanaka, Noelani Spencer); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.66; 3. Puna Canoe Club 9:38.12; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:56.37; 5. Kai Ehitu 10:07.17; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

• Freshmen men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.08 (Theron Ogata, Keola Dudoit, Ina Ynigues Jr, Miles Cannon, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:25.56; 3. Puna Canoe Club 7:41.85; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:44.25; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:07.46; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:11.49; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:36.37

• Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.06 (Tatiana Tan, Kolina Silva, Veronica Fields, Nicky Tachibana, Sarah Egan, Lorelei Nakagawa); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:57.03; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.40; 4. Kai Ehitu 9:15.19; 5. Puna Canoe Club 9:32.68; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

• Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.30 (Koa Paulo, Ken Tanaka, Ka’eo Peterson, Waika Koanui, Chevise Conte, Salesi Apina); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:42.59; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.31; 4. Kai Ehitu 7:47.02; 5. Puna Canoe Club 7:51.68; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.55; DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:45.85

• Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.08 (Ashley Gross, Tatiana Tan, Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Angela Rey); 2. Puna Canoe Club 9:01.82; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:07.61; 4. Kai Ehitu 9:41.50; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:01.45; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:01.72; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

• Junior men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:34.98 (Miles Cannon, Daniel Legler, Eddie Hayward, Nicholas Matsuoka, Bonga Perkins, Brawn Albino); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.86; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:46.29; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:02.12; 5. Puna Canoe Club 8:11.81; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:21.03; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:14.41

• Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.52 (Dani Ho, Lauren Turnbaugh, Kim Kimi, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Cheryl Villegas, Sarah Egan); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:03.77; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.42; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.54; 5. Puna Canoe Club 9:49.84; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:39.95; 7. Kai Ehitu 10:31.03; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

• Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:38.76 (Mesepa Tanoai, Paul Daugherty, Todd Wanke, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian, Bruce Ayau); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:43.79; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.53; 4. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:22.12; 5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:26.31; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:53.31; 7. Kai Ehitu 9:00.91; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:47.82; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• 65 women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.00 (Susie Shaw, Becky Walton, Sue Lalanne, Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sari Lassiter); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.34; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.40; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

• 65 men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.68 (Mel Pauole, Richard Everett, Gil Niday, James Budde, Bill Armer, Bob Bruce); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.95; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:22.93; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.29; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.88 (Peggy Andersen, Sammie Stanbro, Barbara Lasich, Beve Schorr, Marianne Starr, Kim Schneider); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.01; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.87; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:22.69; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• Masters men 60: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.48 (Gary Medina, Don Kirby, Pete Pellolio, Ed Tseu, Al Gustavson, Dale Kerrigan); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:26.04; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.57; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.23; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.11; DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.94

• Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.18 (Miri Sumida, Nalani Viveiros, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Debbie Noland, Ellen Williams, Bev Tuaolo); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:48.53; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.51; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:20.68; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.50; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

• Golden masters men 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.29 (James Budde, Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.48; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07.06; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

• Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.50 (Mamo Brown, Betty Johns, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Aloha Mauhili, Nerak Mickievic, Ruth Hamakawa); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.60; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:44.23; 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.34; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.73; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.82

• Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:51.27 (Christof Luedi, Cole Naehu, Jeff King, Herb Funk, Dane Enos, Dave Monson); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.80; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.30; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

• Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:26.47 (Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Moke Hauanio, Barbara Lasich, Mana Manasas, Kim Schneider); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.07; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.72; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.47; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:49.15; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

• Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:08.86 (Carol Carroll, Robert Vatter, Paul Daugherty, Gary Capri, Kathy Kaai, Sherri Carney); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.68; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:16.69; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.70; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.19; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:55.90; 7. Paddlers of Laka 5:25.47; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Kai Ehitu

• Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.99 (Daniel Legler, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Winstanley Fukumitsu, Jasen Napihaa, Kim Kimi); 2. Puna Canoe Club 3:59.76; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:03.92; 4. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:12.72; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.31; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.28; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:47.91; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

• Open four women: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.44 (Noelani Spencer, Makalapua Pahia, Nahaku Kalei, Leilani Griego); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.45; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:44.75; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.57; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:50.59; 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.75; 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.04; 8. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:30.76; 9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:34.63; 10. Paddlers of Laka 5:44.59; 11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 6:05.44

• Open four men: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.49 (Chris Marlow, Pati Sua, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.77; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:57.14; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.30; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.04; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:14.01; 7. Paddlers of Laka 4:16.92; 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.66; 9. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:18.32; 10. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:26.70; 11. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:28.09

• Mixed men and women: 1. Puna Canoe Club 3:53.76 (Derek Supnet, Tita Kamau, Kelli Tomota, Seth Danner, Lance Oliveira, Michele Padayao); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:54.70; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.90; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.22; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.95; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.91; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:08.94; 8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.35; 9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:25.66; 10. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:53.61; 11. Paddlers of Laka 5:03.95; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

 

Rules for posting comments