Kawaihae Canoe Club long distance race


The nine-mile race course for Kawaihae Canoe Club’s 17th annual race ran from Kawaihae Harbor north to Red Hill and back.

The Kawaihae Open women’s crew captured top honors in the overall women’s race while the Keauhou Open men’s crew claimed the overall men’s race title.

Women’s race

Overall

Finish Club Canoe Name Time Division

1 Kawaihae Uila 1:14:35 Wm Open

2 Kai Opua Keokea 1:15:56 Wm 40

3 Kai Opua Kapili 1:20:44 Wm UnLTD

4 Kai Opua Kapena Ula 1:21:04 Wm UnLTD

5 Kai Opua Tesoro 1:21:19 Wm Open

6 Kai Ehitu Waiakailio 1:21:47 Wm Open

7 Keauhou Kai Ili Ili Nehe 1:23:48 Wm 50

8 Kai Opua Kamakahonu 1:24:11 Wm Koa

9 Kamehameha Kekualani 1:25:54 Wm Open

10 Waikoloa Makani I Ke Kai 1:26:35 Wm UnLTD

11 Kamehameha Kuaana 1:26:42 Wm 40

12 Kai Opua Kina`ole 1:26:48 Wm Open

13 Keauhou Iolana 1:27:43 Wm Open

14 Keauhou Kai Pueone 1:29:09 Wm 55

15 Kawaihae Ua Noe 1:30:22 Wm 50

16 Kai Opua Kamaka O Kai Opua 1:32:51 Wm 55

17 Kai Opua Paniau 1:34:38 Wm Open

18 Kawaihae Pelekane 1:37:39 Wm 65

19 Keaukaha Komohana 1:41:36 Wm 50

Men’s and mixed race

1 Keauhou Olamau 1:05:38 Mn Open

2 Kai Opua Keokea 1:06:53 Mn Open

3 Keauhou Kai Pueone 1:08:48 Mn Open

4 Kawaihae Kai Hawanawana 1:09:11 Mn Koa

5 Puna Pohoiki 1:10:17 Mn Open

6 Kai Opua Kapena`ula 1:10:39 Mn UnLTD

7 Kai Opua Kamakahonu 1:10:53 Mn Koa

8 Waikoloa Makani I Ke Kai 1:11:18 Mn UnLTD

9 Keauhou Aukuu 1:11:32 Mn Open

10 Kamehameha Kekualani 1:11:56 Mn Open

11 Kai Opua Kamaka O Kai Opua 1:12:30 Mn 40

12 Kai Opua Kina Ole 1:13:21 Mn 50

13 Keauhou Malia Kini 1:14:48 Mn Open

14 Keauhou Iolana 1:15:35 Mn 60

15 Kamehameha Kuaana 1:16:30 Mn Open

16 Paddlers of Laka Kauimahana 1:17:59 Mn Open

17 Keauhou Kai Ili Ili Nehe 1:18:57 Mn 60

18 Keoua Pali Kapu o Keoua 1:19:49 Mx Open

19 Kai Opua Lydia Kamakaeha 1:20:42 Mn 55

20 Keoua Aleaalea 1:21:25 Mn Koa

21 Keauhou Konawaena 1:22:23 Mn Open

22 Keaukaha Komohana 1:22:27 Mn 55

23 Kawaihae Pelekane 1:23:49 Mx 40

24 Waikoloa Ho`omaluo 1:26:48 Mn Non-T

25 Paddlers of Laka Keaalii Kane 1:29:16 Mn 65

DQ Keauhou Mau Loa 1:08:08 Mn Open

Results by division

Women Koa

1. Kai Opua Kamakahonu 1:24:11 (Christina Williams, Dani Ho, Amy Young, Alisa Pendergast, Linda Lesley, Susan Bland)

Women Open

1. Kawaihae Uila 1:14:35 (Noelani Spencer, Nahaku Kalei, Tiffany Hatanaka, Makalapua Tavares, Healani Leialoha, Leilani Shackelford); 2. Kai Opua Tesoro 1:21:19; 3. Kai Ehitu Waiakailio 1:21:47; 4. Kamehameha Kekualani 1:25:54; 5. Kai Opua Kina`ole 1:26:48; 6. Keauhou Iolana 1:27:43; 7. Kai Opua Paniau 1:34:38.

Women 40

1. Kai Opua Keokea 1:15:56 (Mel Kelekolio, Tia Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas, Sarah Egan, Rebekah Lussiaa, Nicki Enos); 2. Kamehameha Kuaana 1:26:42.

Women 50

1. Keauhou Kai Ili Ili Nehe 1:23:48 (Teri Fong, Kainoa Lavea, Sheila Cadaoas, Leslie Crawford, Leila Duim, Sherri Carney); 2. Kawaihae Ua Noe 1:30:22; 3. Keaukaha Komohana 1:41:36.

Women 55

1. Keauhou Kai Pueone 1:29:09 (Sammie Stanbro, Barbara Lasich, Diane Neubert, Carol Carroll, Leslie Woods, Kim Schneider); 2. Kai Opua Kamaka O Kai Opua 1:32:51 2

Women 65

1. Kawaihae Pelekane 1:37:39 (Madeleine Turner, C. Kawehi Cochran, Nani P. Akeo, Cindy K. Sharp, Sammy K.F. Teixeira, Lavaina A. Lindsey).

Women Unlimited Canoe

1. Kai Opua Kapili 1:20:44 (Lauren Turnbaugh, Veronica Fields, Jen McDaniel, Angela Rey, Dawn West, Kim Kimi); 2. Kai Opua Kapena Ula 1:21:04; 3. Waikoloa Makani I Ke Kai 1:26:35.

Men Koa

1. Kawaihae Kai Hawanawana 1:09:11 (Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Mike Akau, Bronson Kane, Rod Belene, Roland Shackelford); 2. Kai Opua Kamakahonu 1:10:53; 3. Keoua Aleaalea 1:21:25.

Men Open

1. Keauhou Olamau 1:05:38 (Nolan Kua, Daniel Chun, Jeff Silva, Kainoa Tanoai, Earl Cox, Michah Parda); 2. Kai Opua Keokea 1:06:53; 3. Keauhou Kai Pueone 1:08:48; 4. Puna Pohoiki 1:10:17; 5. Keauhou Aukuu 1:11:32; 6. Kamehameha Kekualani 1:11:56; 7. Keauhou Malia Kini 1:14:48; 8. Kamehameha Kuaana 1:16:30; 9. Paddlers of Laka Kauimahana 1:17:59; 10. Keauhou Konawaena 1:22:23; DQ-Keauhou Mau Loa 1:08:08.

Men 40

1. Kai Opua Kamaka O Kai Opua 1:12:30 (Jeff King, John Lowney, Sean Ingram, David Monson, Scotty Gacayan, Frank Wilkins).

Men 50

1. Kai Opua Kina Ole 1:13:21 (Ned Burns, Cole Naehu, Dean Auren, Scott Ferry, Paul Jefferies, Dane Enos).

Men 55

1. Kai Opua Lydia Kamakaeha 1:20:42 (Steve Prestia, Mike Attwood, Nolan Chock, Dave Newman, Pete Pellolio, Dan White); 2. Keaukaha Komohana 1:22:27.

Men 60

1. Keauhou Iolana 1:15:35 (Bob Bruce, Richard Everett, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Lawrence Goeff, Mel Pauole); 2. Keauhou Kai Ili Ili Nehe 1:18:57.

Men 65

1. Paddlers of Laka Keaalii Kane 1:29:16 (Michael Texeira, Jim Werner, George Moore, Terry Howell, Eddie Galano, Mike Eaton).

Men Non-traditional Canoe

1. Waikoloa Ho`omaluo 1:26:48 (Paul Vojtko, Russell Simpliciano, Jim Albone, Steve Columbo, Mika Goyette, Bob Risley).

Men Unlimited Canoe

1. Kai Opua Kapena`ula 1:10:39 (John Eamagag, Nicholas Cranwell, Greg Payton, Makai Moore, Kekai Hawaiian, Ricky Rooster); 2. Waikoloa Makani I Ke Kai 1:11:18.

Mixed Open

11. Keoua Pali Kapu o Keoua 1:19:49 (Kristopher Keougn, Ariel Velazquez, Mana Chong-Kainoa, Shannon Rhodes, Ashley Kala, Kurtis Yamauchi).

Mixed 40

1. Kawaihae Pelekane 1:23:49 (Theodore Lai Jr., Katherine Groves, Cindy Oswald, Larry Vidlak, Gloria Salvador, Jonathan Salvador).

Note: Race results were provided by Barbara Schaefer of the Kawaihae Canoe Club.

 

Rules for posting comments