Moku O Hawaii canoe paddling championship results


Saturday at Hilo Bay

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 191; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 184; 3. Puna Canoe Club 150; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 148; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 98; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 97

B Division: 1. Kai Ehitu 87; 2. Paddlers of Laka 41

C Division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 33; 2. Waikoloa Canoe Club; 3. Keoua Canoe Club 17; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 15; 5. Kailana Canoe Club 3

INDIVIDUAL RACES

Girls 12 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:09.72 (Livi McClure, Trinity Klawansky, Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Ballesteros, Nahoni Chaul, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.54

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.21

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.54

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:18.18

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.25

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.15

Boys 12 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.58 (Kamaha’o Kawelu, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Mihi Mokiao)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.55

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.06

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.33

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.39

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.23

Mixed Boys and Girls 12 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.27 (Kekoa Kapahu, Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Lex Paglinawan, Kapu Ioane, Ani Kanahele)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.77

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.45

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.37

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:20.98

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:23.74

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:24.10

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.34

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:36.42

Girls 13 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.46 (Pua Silva, Kahealani Ujano, Ana Ah Nee, Hopoe Sipinga, Zoey Vera Cruz, Ash Mendes)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.45

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.93

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.73

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.15

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:16.79

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.20

Boys 13 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.01 (Kaleoali’i Macanas, Kalei Tolentino-Perry, Ka’aina Lewis, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Keahi Jones-Quinn)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.99

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.63

4 Puna Canoe Club 7:35.17

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.61

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.00

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 1:47.73

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.31

Women Novice B 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.04 (Tiffany Galieto, Jo Mueller, Julia Swanson, Jen Liming, Jessie Krause, Molly O’Kief)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.15

3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:01.32

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.63

5 Keoua Canoe Club 2:16.67

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:27.76

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.58

Girls 14 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.25 (Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:03.79

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.75

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.69

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.72

6 Paddlers of Laka 2:12.63

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.55

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:27.81

Boys 14 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.76 (Keao Nitta, Myles Shirai, Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Kade Pelekane)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:48.32

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.18

4 Paddlers of Laka 1:49.69

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.29

6 Puna Canoe Club 1:53.25

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:54.80

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:58.43

9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.81

Mixed Novice B 1 Puna Canoe Club 1:48.25 (Erik Jul, Cat Spina, Lauren Rusert, Kekoa Yockman, Theo Hiro, Joshua Kalima)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:48.76

3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:53.42

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.81

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.32

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:00.54

7 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.82

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:54.77

Girls 15 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.42 (Tai Jadu, Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Amy McBride, Hailey Keliipuleole, Tiare Ah Nee)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.37

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.44

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:59.57

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:25.95

Boys 15 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.22 (Kalai Ho, Kualono Kaupu, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, No’eau Nunes, Keale Cachola)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.40

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.52

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:06.93

Men Novice B 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.82 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Paul Sullivan, Gregory Payton)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.70

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.67

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.49

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:12.46

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:22.04

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.25

Girls 16 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.22 (Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Aaliyah Butler, Eleashia Kealoha)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.61

3 Puna Canoe Club 5:09.55

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.25 (Justin Loa, Ka’u Kin In, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Kali Kolman, Ha’aheo Kaiawe)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.37

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.42

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.06

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.61

Girls 18 & Under 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.22 (Jenna Kaua, Lorelei Nakagawa, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell, Tania Plato, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.17

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:48.22

Boys 18 & Under 1 Puna Canoe Club 7:55.83 (Keola Sumera-Lee, Chance Agpoon, Hayden May, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Cheyden Quiocho, Colby Nicolas)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:23.52

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:29.92

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.01

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:51.76

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:09.20

Women Novice A 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.50 (Trisha Soares, Scarlett Kettwich, Dori Ayap, Sara-Jean Moran, Mili Browning, Pola Taitano)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.75

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.47

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.55

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.68

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.33

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.48

Men Novice A 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:48.42 (Ananda Missler, Nicholas Schenk, Dustan Esteban, Todd Wanke, Aaron Nahina, Shannon Galieto)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:59.63

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.26

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:02.92

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:54.84

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:32.73

Women Freshmen 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:25.58 (Nahaku Kalei, Makalapua Pahia, Leilani Griego, Lora Schroder Sakai, Tiffany Hatanaka, Noelani Spencer)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:33.01

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:20.84

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:29.91

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:44.15

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1 0:02.40

Men Freshmen 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.29 (Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Trey Cox III, Mesepa Tanoai, Bruce Ayau)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:37.64

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:37.98

4 Puna Canoe Club 7:41.84

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:18.62

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:44.28

Women Sophomore 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.17 (Tatiana Tan, Alexis Ching, Dani Ho, Nicky Tachibana, Sarah Egan, Lorelei Nakagawa)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:05.84

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:14.08

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:18.20

DQ Puna Canoe Club 9:40.03

Men Sophomore 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:42.35 (Adam Veloria, Grant Ka’au’a, Malani Alameda, Guy Loa, Nahale kapuni, Gregory Nasario)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:43.30

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:45.67

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:47.41

5 Puna Canoe Club 7:55.20

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.57

Women Junior 1 Puna Canoe Club 9:03.43 (Jennie Berghuis, Tita Kamau, Cassandra Beccia, Lehua Wall, Michele Padayao, Lauren Supnet)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:14.82

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:26.40

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:50.37

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:52.16

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:10.27

Men Junior 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:27.85 (Bruce Ayau, Trey Cox III, Daniel Chun, Andy Witherspoon, Ikaika Hauanio, Kua Nolan)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:38.80

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:41.37

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.95

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.22

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:38.10

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:51.75

Women Senior 1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 13:04.42 (Noelani Spencer, Makalapua Pahia, Tiffany Hatanaka, Nahaku Kalei, Lora Schroder Sakai, Leilani Griego)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:18.20

3 Puna Canoe Club 14:45.88

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 16:04.04

Men Senior 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 11:31.48 (Ina Ynigues Jr, Keola Dudoit, Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Puni Freitas, Miles Cannon)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 11:31.83

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:05.84

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 12:15.00

5 Puna Canoe Club 13:01.07

Women Masters (40) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:17.94 (Shannon Takabayashi, Mapuana Sherlock, Raene Aki, Dee Torres, Cindy Van Guilder, Jennifer Tanner)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:35.46

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:49.41

4 Puna Canoe Club 10:02.02

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:02.79

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:08.97

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:30.69

DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 10:09.49

Men Masters (40) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:49.04 (Ryan Tanner, Tyron Nicolas, Louie Mendonca, Terry Andrade, Albert Kawelu, Nate Kaluhiwa)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:09.67

3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:30.77

4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:41.32

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:00.87

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:59.10

Woman (65) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.69 (Susie Shaw, Betty Guidotti, Loke Kapela, Sari Lassiter, Sue Lalanne, Becky Walton)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.93

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:39.75

Men (65) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:03.85 (Lorrin Ching, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole, Richard Everett, James Budde, Bob Bruce)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.32

3 Paddlers of Laka 4:30.84

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.67

Woman Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.16 (Marianne Starr, Barbara Lasich, Sammie Stanbro, Beve Schorr, Peggy Andersen, Kim Schneider)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.52

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.64

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.22

Men Masters (60 yrs) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.70 (Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, James Budde, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Gary Capri)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.52

3 Keoua Canoe Club 4:18.77

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.49

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.14

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:35.05

Women Golden Masters (55) 1 Puna Canoe Club 4:28.49 (Debbie Noland, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.90

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.18

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.04

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.49

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:23.65

Men Golden Masters (55) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.44 (Brian Cornel, Mark Wilson, John Lowney, Ned Burns, Mark Aiona, Nolan Chock)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.52

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:15.16

Senior Women Masters (50) 1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:32.02 (Haroldeen Quintal, Tanya Beirne, Pua Mendonca, Coleen Heanu Weller, Donna Herbst, Sheila Cadaoas)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.65

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.67

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.72

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:48.66

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:24.71

Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.69 (Cole Naehu, Dane Enos, Dave Monson, Jack Gillen, Herb Funk, Jeff King)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.07

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.18

Mixed Masters (60) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.53 (Kim Schneider, Peter Lasich, Gil Niday, Barbara Lasich, Marianne Starr, Mana Manasas)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.54

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.26

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:37.67

5 Keoua Canoe Club 4:39.57

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.53

Mixed Masters (55) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.99 (Sherri Carney, Gary Capri, Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Robert Vatter, Paul Daugherty)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:21.11

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:22.09

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.12

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.34

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:06.19

7 Paddlers of Laka 5:34.76

Mixed Masters (40) 1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.19 (Tracy Gatewood, Carolyn Carter, Tina Flower, Paul Daugherty, Andy Witherspoon, Mesepa Tanoai)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.42

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:02.84

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.74

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.42

6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.63

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:34.20

8 Paddlers of Laka 4:36.29

Women Open Four 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.91 (Scarlett Kettwich, Cindy Van Guilder, Haunani Keamo, Loke Andrade)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.43

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:49.09

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:52.56

5 Keoua Canoe Club 5:03.38

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.44

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.07

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:24.10

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:25.31

10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:30.70

11 Paddlers of Laka 5:42.12

12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:49.00

Men Open Four 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.23 (Chris Marlow, Pati Sua, Jonah Kalima, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.82

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.18

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.94

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.84

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:10.81

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:15.35

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.91

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.91

10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:39.33

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.25

Mixed Men and Women 1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.16 (Maile Leslie, Tatiana Tan, Veronica Fields, Theron Ogata, Chad Alcos, Keola Dudoit)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.53

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.47

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.44

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.90

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.88

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.62

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:16.33

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.95

10 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.00

11 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:44.11

 

Rules for posting comments