Moku O Hawaii canoe paddling results


 

 

Keaukaha Regatta
Saturday at Hilo Bay
Team standings
A division:
1. Kai Opua 218; 2. Keaukaha 174; 3. Puna 159; 4. Kai Ehitu 116; 5. Keauhou 108; 6. Kawaihae 100; 7. Kamehameha 73

B division: 1. Paddlers of Laka 39; 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 27; 3. Na Waa Hanakahi 27; 4. Keoua 24; 5. Waikoloa 24; 6. Kailana 1

Race results

Girls 12: 1. Keauhou 2:06.36 (Tenaia Minamishin, Patricia Flores, Trinity Ballesteros, Ashley Hanato, Kiana Hoopii, Livi McClure)

2. Puna 2:08.17; 3. Kai Opua 2:08.55; 4. Kawaihae 2:12.99; 5. Kamehameha 2:14.81; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:17.49; 7. Keaukaha 2:17.78; 8. Kai Ehitu 2:27.00
Boys 12: 1. Keaukaha 1:51.11 (Kai Kimi-Denne, Pono Mortensen, Kamahao Kawelu, Mihi Mokiao, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kawelu)
2. Kai Ehitu 1:53.65; 3. Kamehameha 2:06.04; 4. Kawaihae 2:12.69; 5. Kai Opua 2:13.08; 6. Puna 2:18.12; 7. Keauhou 2:50.21
Mixed 12: 1. Keaukaha 1:59.80 (Ani Kanahele, Kapu Ioane, Lex Paglinawan, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Kekoa Kapahu)
 

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:03.49; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:04.73; 4. Kai Opua 2:07.99; 5. Keauhou 2:11.91; 6. Waikoloa 2:25.43; 7. Puna 2:27.18; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Kawaihae
Girls 13: 1. Keaukaha 1:56.92 (Ash Mendes, Zoey Vera Cruz, Hopoe Sipinga, Ana Ah Nee, Kahealani Ujano, Pua Silva)

2. Kai Ehitu 2:06.41; 3. Kawaihae 2:06.97; 4. Kai Opua 2:11.94; 5. Keauhou 2:13.61; 6. Keoua 2:17.02; 7. Kailana 2:21.27; SCR Puna
Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha 1:48.12 (Kai Kawelu, Rylen Kaniaupio, Kamahao Kawelu, Keahi Jones-Quinn, Kaaina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:48.80; 3. Kai Opua 1:52.95; 4. Keauhou 1:55.60; 5. Kawaihae 2:01.49; 6. Puna 2:01.86; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:06.31; 8. Kamehameha 2:18.21; SCR Kailana
Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua 1:56.59 (Tiffany Galieto, Jo Mueller, Lindsay Perkins, Jen Liming, Jessie Krause, Molly OKief)

2. Kai Ehitu 1:57.04; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:03.14; 4. Puna 2:06.78; 5. Keoua 2:07.59; 6. Keauhou 2:18.75; 7. Keaukaha 2:28.18; SCR Kawaihae
Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua 2:01.26 (Eleashia Kealoha, Summer Steenolsen, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Kaiulani Pelekane, Taimane Kamaka, Cheyshia Materne)
2. Kawaihae 2:01.50; 3. Keauhou 2:03.41; 4. Puna 2:05.05; 5. Keaukaha 2:05.75; 6. Kai Ehitu 2:06.42; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:11.47; 8. Keoua 2:25.49; DQ Kailana 2:24.76; SCR Kamehameha
Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua 1:42.93 (Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Keao Nitta, Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Myles Shirai)

2. Kamehameha 1:44.26; 3. Keaukaha 1:45.80; 4. Kawaihae 1:48.05; 5. Paddlers of Laka 1:48.71; 6. Kai Ehitu 1:50.37; 7. Puna 1:52.46; 8. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:05.65; DQ Kailana 2:09.72; SCR Keauhou

Novice B mixed: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:41.71 (Jake Rivera, Dominique Goodson, Malosi Stegehuis, Marisa Piazza, Niklas Dahm, Kelley Gallagher)

2. Puna 1:44.47; 3. Kai Opua 1:50.40; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:51.98; 5. Paddlers of Laka 1:57.98; 6. Keauhou 2:00.47; 7. Kamehameha 2:10.63; DQ Keaukaha 1:54.52; SCR Keoua; SCR Kawaihae

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha 4:38.60 (Tiare Ah Nee, Hailey Keliipuleole, Hele Joaquin, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Tenisha Fujiyama, Amy McBride)
2. Kawaihae 5:05.27; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:16.78; 4. Keauhou 5:25.28; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Kai Opua
Boys 15: 1. Keaukaha 3:55.45 (Kualono Kaupu, Kalai Ho, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Grant Kauahi Jr., Keale Cachola, Noeau Nunes)2. Kamehameha 4:01.87; 3. Puna 4:03.59; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:27.78; DQ Kai Opua 4:25.42; DQ Keauhou 4:47.37; SCR Kawaihae
Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua 3:53.12 (Ricky Brewster, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones, Elan Cragin, Gregory Payton, James Tan)
2. Kai Ehitu 3:53.72; 3. Puna 3:55.01; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:10.31; 5. Keaukaha 4:13.47; 6. Waikoloa 4:20.48; 7. Keauhou 4:47.68; DQ Kamehameha 4:20.74; SCR Kawaihae
Girls 16: 1. Keaukaha 4:45.10 (Potogie Oliveira-Mahuka, Jessica Seagraves, Shyla Ribordy, Loke Milare, Pumehana Nobriga, Vannah DePonte)
2. Kai Opua 4:45.51; 3. Puna 4:47.20; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:37.46; SCR Kawaihae
Boys 16: 1. Kai Opua 3:52.16 (Nalu East, Kau Kin In, Kaena Egusa-Eckart, Tristen Fujisaka, Kali Kolman, Haaheo Kaiawe)
2. Puna 4:09.86; 3. Keaukaha 4:14.31; 4. Kamehameha 4:23.03; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:26.72; DQ Kawaihae 4:10.86
Girls 18: 1. Kai Opua 4:35.12 (Jenna Kaua, Lorelei Nakagawa, Tania Plato, Faran Brown, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell); DQ Kamehameha 4:59.06; DQ Keaukaha 5:22.70; SCR Kawaihae
Boys 18: 1. Puna 8:01.91 (Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Hayden May, Keola Sumera-Lee, Cheyden Quiocho, Colby Nicolas)
2. Kai Opua 8:17.99; 3. Keaukaha 8:29.11; 4. Kawaihae 8:29.77; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 9:04.10; 6. Waikoloa 9:05.71
Novice A women: 1. Keaukaha 4:15.77 (Pola Taitano, Mili Browning, Scarlett Kettwich, Trisha Soares, Kanoe Wilson, Sara-Jean Moran)
2. Kai Opua 4:36.37; 3. Puna 4:37.76; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:48.49; 5. Keauhou 4:50.37; 6. Kai Ehitu 4:51.81; 7. Kamehameha 4:52.61; 8. Kawaihae 4:54.16
Novice A men: 1. Kai Opua 8:02.35 (Kekai Gladden, Phillip Prendergast, Franke Wilkins, Shannon Hardy, Makai Moore, Chris Sundstrom)
2. Puna 8:05.17; 3. Kai Ehitu 8:07.63; 4. Keauhou 8:24.14; 5. Keaukaha 16:04.00; SCR Kawaihae
Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:21.37 (Nicola Fernandez, Rebekah Lussiaa, Jenna Quinn, Maile Leslie, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio)
2. Kawaihae 8:22.22; 3. Puna 9:07.44; 4. Kai Ehitu 9:43.08; 5. Keaukaha 10:05.00; 6. Kamehameha 10:08.17; SCR Keauhou
Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:28.77 (Trey Cox III, Edward II Aldridge, Bruce Ayau, Chevise Conte, Mesepa Tanoai, Ikaika Hauanio)
2. Puna 7:31.15; 3. Keaukaha 7:33.48; 4. Kai Opua 7:42.75; 5. Kawaihae 7:44.82; 6. Kai Ehitu 8:10.80; 7. Kamehameha 8:54.56
Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua 9:13.08 (Tatiana Tan, Amanda Cohen, Lorelei Nakagawa, Nicky Tachibana, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Sara Ingram)
2. Keaukaha 9:13.37; 3. Kawaihae 9:19.33; 4. Kai Ehitu 9:23.23; 5. Puna 10:11.97; SCR Kamehameha
Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 7:44.10 (Jason Gabriel, Keone Au, Robert Olson, Koa Paulo, Andy Witherspoon, Willy Hose)
2. Kai Ehitu 7:49.07; 3. Puna 7:50.14; 4. Kai Opua 7:58.68; 5. Kamehameha 8:00.16; 6. Keaukaha 8:27.06; 7. Kawaihae 8:57.22
Junior women: 1. Puna 9:01.36 (Tita Kamau, Cassandra Beccia, Lauren Supnet, Michele Padayao, Lehua Wall, Jennie Berghuis)
2. Kai Opua 9:03.91; 3. Keaukaha 9:23.20; 4. Kai Ehitu 9:36.38; 5. Kamehameha 9:45.78; 6. Keoua 10:30.24; 7. Kawaihae 10:47.31
Junior men: 1. Kai Opua 7:28.86 (Ina Ynigues Jr., Miles Cannon, Puni Freitas, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Keola Dudoit)
2. Keauhou 7:30.31; 3. Puna 7:30.55; 4. Keaukaha 7:38.33; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:11.90; 6. Kamehameha 8:49.82; 7. Kawaihae 10:34.72
Masters women 40: 1. Keaukaha 9:39.55 (Raene Aki, Mapuana Sherlock, Shannon Takabayashi, Jennifer Tanner, Cindy Van Guilder, Dee Torres)
2. Kai Opua 9:39.93; 3. Kawaihae 10:17.65; 4. Puna 10:36.15; 5. Waikoloa 11:34.46; DQ Kamehameha 10:45.35; DQ Kai Ehitu 11:40.55; SCR Keauhou; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi
Masters men 40: 1. Keaukaha 8:07.91 (Ryan Tanner, Albert Kawelu, Louie Mendonca, Terry Andrade, Tyron Nicolas, Nate Kaluhiwa)
2. Kai Opua 8:40.91; 3. Na Waa Hanakahi 8:45.43; 4. Kai Ehitu 8:57.95; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:59.41; 6. Kamehameha 9:16.66; SCR Waikoloa; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Puna; SCR Keauhou
65 women: 1. Kai Opua 5:46.00 (Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Kaeti Ecker, Susie Shaw, Betty Guidotti, Blondie Kamaka)
2. Kawaihae 5:58.10; 3. Keaukaha 6:02.16; SCR Keauhou
65 men: 1. Keaukaha 4:23.63 (Lloyd Van De Car, Ron Reilly, Tim Haentjens, Kawika Eyre, George Thomas, Peter Millington)
2. Keauhou 4:35.20; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:40.58; 4. Kai Opua 4:46.00; SCR Kawaihae
Masters women 60: 1. Kai Opua 5:00.19 (Pamela Kirby, Sari Lassiter, Mary White, Susie Shaw, Barbara Prestia, Kris Vaughn-Hazard)
2. Keauhou 5:00.74; 3. Keaukaha 5:37.46; SCR Kamehameha; SCR Kawaihae
Masters men 60: 1. Keoua 4:23.14 (Rafael Ramirez, Lama Chamberlin, Danny Maack, Dan Abaya, David Kermott, Al LaRosa)
2. Kai Opua 4:23.74; 3. Keaukaha 4:23.84; 4. Keauhou 4:31.32; 5. Paddlers of Laka 4:39.79; 6. Kawaihae 4:46.07; SCR Kai Ehitu
Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:37.37 (Miri Sumida, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland, Aloha Mauhili, Nalani Viveiros)
2. Kai Opua 4:58.58; 3. Keauhou 5:02.17; 4. Kamehameha 5:03.90; 5. Keaukaha 6:00.98; SCR Kawaihae
Golden masters men 55: 1. Keaukaha 4:05.05 (Kerry Long, Peter Millington, Jeff Clemenson, Tim Haentjens, David Lipp, Mike Shintaku)
2. Keauhou 4:05.45; 3. Kai Opua 4:09.87; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:16.92; SCR Kawaihae
Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna 4:36.68 (Mamo Brown, Ruth Hamakawa, Maud Gooch, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Betty Johns, Jolene Hughes)
2. Kamehameha 4:49.08; 3. Kawaihae 5:06.04; 4. Keauhou 5:09.54; 5. Kai Opua 5:16.70; SCR Keaukaha; SCR Kai Ehitu
Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua 4:05.33 (Christof Luedi, Dave Monson, Dane Enos, John Lowney, Herb Funk, Jeff King)
2. Keaukaha 4:17.66; 3. Kawaihae 4:37.20; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:39.11; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea
Mixed masters 60: 1. Keoua 4:45.95 (Terry Harrison, Patty Eames, Dan Abaya, Mary Prevetz, Al LaRosa, David Kermott)
2. Keaukaha 4:55.71; 3. Kawaihae 4:56.19; 4. Kai Opua 5:09.15; 5. Paddlers of Laka 5:24.96; SCR Keauhou
Mixed masters 55: 1. Kai Opua 4:19.01 (Nolan Chock, Amy Young, Kathleen Leahy, Susan Bender, Mark Wilson, Ned Burns)
2. Puna 4:22.12; 3. Keauhou 4:23.46; 4. Kamehameha 4:29.00; 5. Keaukaha 4:40.95; 6. Paddlers of Laka 5:36.75; SCR Kawaihae; SCR Keoua; SCR Kai Ehitu
Mixed masters 40: 1. Puna 3:54.81 (Afa Tuaolo, Bev Tuaolo, Jolene Hughes, Bubba Baldado, Kevin Kaluna, Cassandra Beccia)
2. Kai Opua 3:55.23; 3. Keaukaha 4:06.48; 4. Keauhou 4:14.97; 5. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:22.65; 6. Kawaihae 4:23.25; 7. Kai Ehitu 4:28.37; 8. Waikoloa 4:45.65; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:54.32; SCR Kamehameha
Open women four: 1. Kai Opua 4:26.02 (Jenna Quinn, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)
2. Kawaihae 4:28.55; 3. Kamehameha 4:42.25; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:50.98; 5. Puna 4:51.52; 6. Keaukaha 4:52.68; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 5:09.68; 8. Keauhou 5:15.37; 9. Waikoloa 5:39.05; 10. Paddlers of Laka 5:44.06; 11. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:46.82
Open men four: 1. Puna 3:53.00 (Chris Marlow, Pati Sua, Jeremy Padayao, Jonah Kalima)
2. Kawaihae 3:53.88; 3. Kai Opua 3:54.91; 4. Keauhou 3:59.06; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:10.32; 6. Kamehameha 4:14.43; 7. Waikoloa 4:23.06; 8. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:27.64; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:28.48; DQ Keaukaha 3:58.33; DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:15.09
Mixed men and women: 1. Puna 3:45.39 (Lance Oliveira, Michele Padayao, Flame Kaaihue, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Harriet Parsons, Tita Kamau)
2. Keaukaha 3:53.34; 3. Kai Opua 3:55.21; 4. Kai Ehitu 3:55.84; 5. Kamehameha 3:57.62; 6. Kawaihae 4:03.23; 7. Keauhou 4:11.44; 8. Waikoloa 4:21.03; 9. Na Waa Hanakahi 4:23.86; 10. Paddlers of Laka 4:36.88; 11. Keoua 4:37.77; 12. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:39.31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rules for posting comments