Novice swimming results


Hawaii County Parks and Recreation meet held Saturday at NAS Pool

*Swimmer beat the cutoff time and cannot swim event again until the championships.

GIRLS

6 and under

25 freestyle – Marley Yamamoto 23.91 (Kohala), ‘Āwai Waipa 25.38 (NAS), Allison Smith 28.03 (Laupahoehoe)

25 backstroke – Faith Brandt 28.97 (Konawaena), ‘Āwai Waipa 29.12 (NAS), Jeream Estabilio 32.00 (Kawamoto)

25 breaststroke – ‘Āwai Waipa 31.16* (NAS), Marley Yamamoto 34.06 (Kohala), Faith Brandt 39.44 (Konawaena)

25 butterfly – Jeream Estabilio 30.34* (Kawamoto), Marisa Oishi 46.75 (NAS), Frances Anne Dela Cruz 47.19 (NAS)

7-8

25 freestyle – Courtney Kim 18.07* (NAS), Grace Nakoa-Oness 18.88* (Kawamoto), Lainey Eckart 19.59 (Kawamoto)

25 backstroke – Courtney Kim 22.87* (NAS), Tatiana Lapinid 23.72* (Laupahoehoe), Hana Torres 25.00* (Konawaena)

25 breaststroke – Grace Nakoa-Oness 24.75* (Kawamoto), Courtney Kim 26.47* (NAS), Lainey Eckart 27.06* (Kawamoto)

25 butterfly – Jasmyn Johnston 22.78* (KCAC), Siddney Shumate 25.25* (Honokaa), Tia Brown 25.53* (Pāhala)

100 individual medley – Jasmyn Johnston 2:02.44 (KCAC), Taylor Bugado 2:06.78 (Kawamoto), Jada Keen 2:07.53 (KCAC)

9-10

50 freestyle – Sydney Kim 38.03 (NAS), Kaylen Hamora 38.53 (Kawamoto), Maia Biegler 39.75 (Pāhoa)

50 backstroke – Mildred Diaz 48.40 (Konawaena), Jayla Johnston 51.03 (KCAC), Olivia Kanahele 51.43 (Pāhala)

50 breaststroke – Haruno Tomono 48.22 (NAS), Nanea Wong-Yuen 49.03 (NAS), Kanani Araki 51.91 (NAS)

25 butterfly – Haruno Tomono 20.69* (NAS), Daelyn DeLuz 22.15 (Laupahoehoe), Sydney Kim 22.41 (NAS)

100 individual medley – Haruno Tomono 1:39.43* (NAS), Jacey Coetzee 1:45.07 (KCAC ), Daelyn DeLuz 1:53.91 (Laupahoehoe)

11-12

50 freestyle – Amara Asuncion 32.21* (Konawaena), Hāliko Hauanio 34.62 (Kawamoto), Sydirah Aricayos 36.41 (NAS)

50 backstroke – Amara Asuncion 40.69 (Konawaena), Samantha Diaz 46.53 (Konawaena), Kailee Kuhaulua-Stacy 47.47 (Pahala)

50 breaststroke – Hāliko Hauanio 44.16 (Kawamoto), Kailee Kuhaulua-Stacy 46.16 (Pāhala), Sydirah Aricayos 47.66 (NAS)

25 butterfly – Amara Asuncion 14.94* (Konawaena), Hāliko Hauanio 16.75 (Kawamoto), Fiona Supan 17.06 (Laupahoehoe)

100 individual medley – Fiona Supan 1:20.78 (Laupahoehoe), Krome Solis-Kalani 1:42.22 (Kawamoto), Racee-Lee Gomes 1:44.12 (NAS)

13-14

100 freestyle – River Arnold 1:14.75 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 1:20.22 (Pāhoa), Julia Wyman 1:28.41 (Honokaa)

100 backstroke – River Arnold 1:32.21 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 1:36.34 (Pāhoa), Julia Wyman 1:44.22 (Honokaa)

100 breaststroke – River Arnold 1:40.47 (Honokaa), Ariel Morris 1:45.37 (Pāhoa), Emma Drewer 1:59.97 (Pāhoa)

100 individual medley – Julia Wyman 1:46.25 (Honokaa)

15-17

100 freestyle – Kristen Hiromasa 1:16.84 (Konawaena), Abigail Melling 1:17.68 (Laupahoehoe), Maria Johnston 1:19.03 (Konawaena),

100 backstroke Kristen Hiromasa 1:29.28 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:35.94 (Konawaena)

100 breaststroke – Kristen Hiromasa 1:37.44 (Konawaena), Abigail Melling 1:43.50 (Laupahoehoe), Maria Johnston 1:46.10 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Abigail Melling 1:32.97 (Laupahoehoe)

BOYS

6 and under

25 freestyle – Jaeden Meyer 25.88 (Konawaena), Beaudin Schad 26.81 (Laupahoehoe), Kian Nikkhoo 35.88 (KCAC)

25 backstroke – Beaudin Schad 31.78* (Laupahoehoe), Jaeden Meyer 44.84 (Konawaena)

25 breaststroke – Beaudin Schad 34.66 (Laupahoehoe), Jaeden Meyer 38.94 (Konawaena), Kainalu Birdsall 40.12 (Kohala)

25 butterfly – Kian Nikkhoo 42.22 (KCAC), Oliver Russell 42.66 (KCAC), Kainalu Birdsll 43.53 (Kohala)

7-8

25 freestyle – Kamakani McKeague 18.34* (NAS), Po’ikeao Robackstroke19.25* (Kawamoto), Ethan Coetzee 20.15* (KCAC)

25 backstroke – Zedekiah Ahin-Ganir 21.34* (Pāhoa), Kaiao Nagai 24.72* (NAS), Sean Weyrick 27.41 (Kohala)

25 breaststroke – Zion Hernandez 24.47 (Konawaena), Kamakani McKeague 25.03 (NAS), Clay Russell 26.25 (KCAC)

25 butterfly – Dominic Christensen 25.22* (Kawamoto), Ethan Coetzee 25.47* (KCAC), Clay Russell 26.56* (KCAC)

100 individual medley – Ethan Coetzee 1:58.66* (KCAC), Kamakani McKeague 1:59.40* (NAS), Clay Russell 2:00.22*

9-10

50 freestyle – Solomon Shumate 35.59* (Honokaa), Juan Kealoha Ryan 36.09* (Kohala), Kana’i Eckart 36.69* (Kawamoto)

50 backstroke — Ryder Brown 44.53* (Pāhala), Aidan Allred 46.06* (Konawaena), Kana’i Eckart 47.60* (Kawamoto)

50 breaststroke – Ryder Brown 46.66* (Pāhala), Aidan Allred 48.44* (Konawaena), La’akea Lafaele 52.22* (NAS)

25 butterfly – La’ikū Paleka 19.78* (NAS), Solomon Shumate 20.53 (Honokaa), Ryder Brown 20.54 (Pāhala)

100 individual medley – Jordan Ki’ili Reveira 1:46.44 (Kawamoto), Kanoa Birdsall 1:48.32 (Kohala), Sean Kobayashi 2:04.59 (Konawaena)

11-12

50 freestyle – Weston Davis 33.31 (Pāhala), Sage Nihau 33.94 (KCAC), Jack Ehlermann 34.53 (Konawaena)

50 backstroke – Nathaniel Wyman 46.00 (Honokaa), Jack Ehlermann 52.72 (Konawaena), Lu’ukapu Robackstroke1:03.03 (Kawamoto)

50 breaststroke – Jack Ehlermann 52.12 (Konawaena), Logan Kuniyuki 55.09 (Kawamoto), Lu’ukapu Robackstroke56.18 (Kawamoto)

25 butterfly – Sage Nihau 17.12 (KCAC), Weston Davis 18.38 (Pāhala), Logan Russell 22.06 (KCAC)

100 individual medley – Sage Nihau 1:29.22 (KCAC), Weston Davis 1:32.94 (Pāhala), Logan Russell 1:55.31 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle – Joshua Watanabe 1:09.10* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 1:10.81* (KCAC), Nick Hiormasa 1:16.28 (Konawaena)

100 backstroke – Joshua Watanabe 1:25.66* (NAS), Nick Hiromasa 1:31.56 (Konawaena), Kaimi Kunitomo 1:35.91 (Konawaena)

100 breaststroke – Seth Kanahele 1:22.44* (Pāhala), Joshua Watanabe 1:33.66* (NAS), Nick Hiromasa 1:36.99 (Konawaena)

50 butterfly – Seth Kanahele 31.22* (Pāhala), Calvin Rittner 34.29* (KCAC), Kaimi Kunitomo 42.44 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley – Seth Kanahele 1:12.63* (Pāhala), Calvin Rittner 1:22.25* (KCAC), AJ Allred 1:37.62 (Konawaena)

15-17

100 freestyle – James Cromwell 1:13.62 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke – James Cromwell 1:40.59 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke – Luke Kanahele 1:21.50* (Pāhala), Kenneth Ikeda 1:27.53* (NAS)

50 butterfly – Luke Kanahele 28.94* (Pāhala), Kenneth Ikeda 32.56* (NAS)

100 individual medley – Luke Kanahele 1:09.57* (Pāhala), Kenneth Ikeda 1:19.62* (NAS), James Cromwell 1:29.50 (Kawamoto)

Submitted by Terry Miura

 

Rules for posting comments