Papa Kimitete Regatta results


Saturday at Kailua Pier

TEAM STANDINGS

A Division: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 122; 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 112; 3. Kai Ehitu 93; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 85; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 51; 6. Puna Canoe Club 42; 7. Paddlers of Laka 40; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 38; 7. Keoua Canoe Club 22

B Division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 14; 2. Waikoloa Canoe Club 12; 3. Kailana Canoe Club 8;. 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 0

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:12.35 (Livi McClure, Trinity Klawansky, Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kiana Hoopii, Trinity Ballesteros, Patricia Flores); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.94; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:16.52; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:17.61; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.60; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:22.13; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:34.72; 8. Puna Canoe Club 2:35.89; SCR Keoua Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 12: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.75 (Ka’i Kawelu, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kamaha’o Kawelu); 2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.26; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:24.51; 4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:32.50; SCR Kai Ehitu; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed 12: 1. Paddlers of Laka 2:12.02 (Aukea Hooper, Kalei Wilson, Hayden Reese, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Jake Nishimoto, Ihi Kamau); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:13.18; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.62; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:17.56; 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.38; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.96; 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:26.55; 8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:28.99; 9. Puna Canoe Club 2:31.17; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:11.19 (Olivia McKellar, Taylor Kukua, Precious Palea, Bailee Petrovic, Keliyah Kimitete-Pias, Taliah Kalele); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 2:12.00; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.68; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:15.98; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.25; 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.49; Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.90; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Boys 13: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:52.11 (Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana, Ka’aina Lewis, Kalei Tolentino-Perry, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Rylen Kaniaupio, Keahi Jones-Quinn); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.95; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:54.11; 4. Kailana Canoe Club 1:54.60; 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.39; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:57.33; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.53; Puna Canoe Club 2:17.76; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Novice B women: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:03.37 (Nikole Mckellar, Stephanie Camp, Laurel Yanagi, Natahlie O’Connor, Cecily Basinga-Sanchez, Dominique Goodson); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 2:06.23; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.99; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:38.71; SCR Hui Waa O Waiakea; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 14: 1. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.35 (Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Anelakiaiokeaomaluhiamaikalani Hoke, Maile Ramos, Cheyenne Higa, Kryslynn Kobayashi-Agena); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.24; 3. Paddlers of Laka 2:09.88; 4. Kai Ehitu 2:11.07; 5. Puna Canoe Club 2:15.23; 6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.02; 7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.56; 8. Kailana Canoe Club 2:32.35; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 14: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.58 (Apollo Watkins, Imiloa Kaleohano, Russell John Transfiguracion, Hanalei Akazawa, Keao Nitta, Jake Unger); 3. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.69; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:56.24; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:04.12; 6. Puna Canoe Club 2:06.50; 7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.76; 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.59; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed novice B: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:49.91 (Chris Campos, Marisa Piazza, Jake Rivera, Malosi Stegehuis, Amalia Thomas, Kelley Gallagher); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.62; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.18; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:13.28; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:16.60; 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.74; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Girls 15: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:16.39 (Patricia Flores, Leilani Miller, Mahina Hanakeawe, Shanai Ortiz, Shady Shirai, Lehua Rapozo-Miller); 2. Kai Ehitu 9:03.82; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.71; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:14.93; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 15: 1. Paddlers of Laka 4:31.68 (Kela Brown, Brennon Pakani, Ulu Bueltmann, Justice Santiago, Isaac Santos, Thomas Pakani); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:34.71; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.73; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.24; SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Novice B men: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59:57 (James Tan, Ricky Brewster, Elan Cragin, Gregory Payton, Brian Cornel, Bobby Galdones); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:02:40; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50:17; 4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:02:48; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14:17; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka 4:44:17; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.28 (Jaylynne Fowler, Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Janelle Quinn, Cheyshia Materne, Eleashia Kealoha); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.01; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 5:35.12; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

16-and-under boys: 1. Puna Canoe Club 4:25.12 (Keahi Denne-Kimi, Noah Lautalo, Branden Leialoha, Raymond Rowe, Kui Reis, Nicholas Nicholas); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.53; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:34.95; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

18-and-under girls: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.93 (Ari Miller, Shyla Ribordy, Ivy Ho, Licia Maiava, Maile Tadeo, Makana Cuba); 2. Paddlers of Laka 5:39.94; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.20; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.64

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.13 (Isaiah Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Rafael Flores, Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Jason Fowler, Tyler Parish); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.74; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.04; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:07.83; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:19.37; 6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.85

Novice A women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.52 (Karolina Wanke, Anne Cole, Katie Summers, Naomi Zimmer, Alisa Prendergast, Iris Ekmanis); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.75; 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.35; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:59.55; 5. Puna Canoe Club 5:20.86; 6. Kai Ehitu 5:00.38; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Novice A men: 1. Kai Ehitu 3:54.69 (Jerome Kailiwai, Kekoa Spoon, Arthy Tilfas, Mark Monger, Gabriel Davis, Justin Dryer); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.24; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:13.32; 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:52.22; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.31 (Maile Leslie, Jenna Quinn, Rebekah Lussia’a, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe); 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.59; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:31.71; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:46.76; 5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.09; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:02.31

Freshmen men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:35.82 (Guy Loa, Tyron Nicolas, Terry Andrade, Christopher Olayen, Chad Cabral, Louie Mendonca); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:41.68; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:44.57; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:18.65; 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:41.26; 8. Puna Canoe Club 3:37.62; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.11 (Nicky Tachibana, Chelsey Tanoai, Ashley Gross, Alexis Ching, Sarah Egan, Tatiana Tan); 2. Kai Ehitu 4:34.33; 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.74; 4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.40; 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:56.56; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:39.14 (Ka’eo Peterson, Koa Paulo, Chandler Nacino, Jason Gabriel, Salesi Apina, Waika Koanui); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.16; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.30; 4. Kai Ehitu 3:48.93; 5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.70; 6. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.92; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.61

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.88 (Kolina Silva, Cheryl Villegas, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Alexis Whitehill, Amanda Cohen, Angela Faanunu); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:54.43; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.57; 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:58.61; 5. Kai Ehitu 5:06.39; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.29

Junior men: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.75 (Kyle Keamo, Adam Veloria, Guy Loa, Malani Alameda, Nate Kaluhiwa, Chad Cabral); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.40; 3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.07; 4. Puna Canoe Club 3:49.79; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:04.61; 6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.90; 7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.75; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Masters women 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.58 (Cindy Van Guilder, Jennifer Tanner, Jennifer Randall, Mapuana Sherlock, Raene Aki, Dee Torres); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.77; 3. Puna Canoe Club 4:48.55; 4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.86; 5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:03.81; 6. Kai Ehitu 5:17.47; 7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:25.06

Masters men 40: 1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.00 (Tyron Nicolas, Albert Kawelu, Ryan Tanner, Terry Andrade, Nate Kaluhiwa, Louie Mendonca); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.41; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.56; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:08.38; 5. Kai Ehitu 4:22.32; SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Puna Canoe Club; SCR Na Waa Hanakahi; SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women 65: 1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:02.51 (Madi Turner, Phyllis Fox, Jacqueline Miller, Eunice Veincent, Sammy Teixeira, Jyoti Ulrych); 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 6:09.96; SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men 65: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.44 (Bob Bruce, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Jim Uding, Lorrin Ching, Peter Greenwell); 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.72; 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.50; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.03

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.06 (Sammie Stanbro, Kim Schneider, Marcy Rogers, Peggy Andersen, Diane Neubert, Marianne Starr); 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:08.34; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:28.82; SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club; SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club; SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:12.44 (Gil Niday, Vern Bieraugel, Terry Trinidad, Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Mana Manasas); 2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:27.58; 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.03; 4. Paddlers of Laka 4:53.94; 5. Kai Ehitu 3:59.15; 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.28; 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.64

Note: Full timed results of the regatta’s seven other events were unavailable

 

Rules for posting comments