Prep athletic awards: Honokaa, Konawaena, HPA


Honokaa

(MO - most outstanding; CA - coaches award)

• Cheerleading: Tatijiana Wilson, MO; Major Lee Domingo, CA.

• Football: Justin Kawamoto, MO; Kainoa Lyman, CA.

• Boys volleyball: Chance Salva, MO; Rodel Lacanlale/Makana Loo, CA.

• Girls volleyball: Ashlynn Kaiamakini, MO; Jayna Guia, CA.

• Boys cross country: Tony Connors, MO; Brooks McVey, CA.

• Girls cross country: Kelly Greenwell, MO; Hildong Adona, CA.

• Softball: Kaitlin Agustin/Kayla Kalauli, MO; Allie Shiraki, CA.

• Boys wrestling: Christian Silva, MO; Kainoa Lyman, CA.

• Girls wrestling: Courtney Oshiro, MO; Kamele Sanchez, CA.

• Boys basketball: Alika Alip, MO; Darus Ignacio, CA.

• Girls basketball: Keana Kaohimaunu/Hunter Liftee/Yvonne Daniels, MO; Kizzah Maltezo/Shayla Ignacio/Jasmine Castro/Kayla Requelman/Shereena Bird/Shemika Frazier/Wynnie Vaoga, CA.

• Boys paddling: Kaleo Carpio, MO; Andy Connors, CA.

• Girls paddling: Brianne Samio, MO; Tisha Sugse, CA.

• Boys soccer: Justin Warren/Tony Connors, MO; Aukana’I Kapu, CA.

• Girls soccer: Kelly Greenwell, MO; Mae Quiamas, CA.

• Boys tennis: Gabe Ramirez, MO; Angelo Gonzalez, CA.

• Girls tennis: Monica Carlos, MO; Kelly Greenwell, CA.

• Boys track: Dylan Oandasan, MO; Brooks McVey, CA.

• Girls track: La’akea Paio, MO; Mae Quiamas, CA.

• Baseball: Kazu Caleb Tolentino, MO; Ty Kauai, CA.

• Girls swimming: Camelia Witt, MO.

Coaches of the Year

Gerald Shiraki, girls soccer; James Lukzen, girls basketball

Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Rodel Lacanlale (male); Cortney Oshiro (female)

Senior Athlete of the Year

Kainoa Lyman (male); Kelly Greenwell (female)

Athlete of the Year

Tony Connors (male); Kelly Greenwell (female)

Submitted by athletic director Keith Tolentino

Konawaena

Scholar Athlete Award

Trevor Tanaka (boy), Sarah Albrecht (girl)

Wildcat of the Year

Boy: Justin Raymond, wrestling and judo

Girl: Courtney Kaupu, volleyball and basketball

Outstanding Senior Athlete

Fall

• Football: Michael Rabara, defense; John Kamoku, offense

• Cross country: Shyla Nakamoto

• Bowling: Tyler Hashimoto (boys), Sarah Albrecht (girls)

• Air Riflery: Michael Raiano (boys), Tori Koyanagi (girls)

• Girls volleyball: Courtney Kaupu

Winter

• Basketball: Kenan Gaspar (boys), Courtney Kaupu (girls)

• Soccer: Justin Uchimura (boys), Ua Ruedy (girls)

• Wrestling: Justin Raymond (boys), Tanalei Louis (girls)

• Paddling: Laimana Grace (boys), Karry Southerland (girls)

• Swimming: Sarah Albrecht

Spring

• Baseball: Domonic Morris

• Softball: Hero Wooching

• Track and field: Ua Ruedy

• Tennis: Caelen McHale (boys), Rayne Izumi-Baltero (girls)

• Boys volleyball: Allan Fukushima

• Golf: Hoeueu Greenwell

• Judo: Justin Raymond (boys), Tanalei Louis (girls)

• Water Polo: Mahealani Yoshida

Submitted by athletic director Bill Trumbo

Hawaii Prep

(MV — Most valuable; CA — Coach’s award)

• Girls volleyball: Gabbie Ewing, MV; Tiana Reynolds, CA; Ula Brostek, most improved; Morgan Monahan, Nolan Doliente Award.

• Boys cross country: Justin Macy and Michael Spetich, MV; Hide Akai and Walter Disney, CA; Daniel Matsuda and Davy Ragland, most improved.

• Girls cross country: Zoe Sims, MV; Jasmine Fojas, CA; Kristiana Van Pernis, FAAL Award.

• Football: Bobby Lum, Offensive Back Award; Keenan Greenbaum, Offensive Lineman Award; Blake Hooser and Joey Kailimai, Defensive Back Award; Kaimi Stevens, Defensive Lineman Award; Collin McKenna, most improved; Eigoro Akai, Holi Bergin Award.

• Boys swimming: Dane Uy, MV; Dane Uy, CA; Connor Varney, most improved.

• Girls swimming: Anu Nihipali, MV; Bhillie Luciani, CA; Keli Jackson and Zoe Sims, most improved.

• Boys wrestling: Keenan Greenbaum, MV; Alex Magoon, CA; Zac Wigzell, most improved.

• Girls wrestling: Lokelani Ching, MV; Leila Wong, CA; Kaiya Casuga, most improved.

• Boys soccer: Kepa Police, MV; Keisuke Ohtaka, CA; Li’i Purdy, most improved.

• Girls soccer: Emily Evans and Gabbie Ewing, MV; Jasmine Fojas and Lauren Pries, CA; Morgan Monahan and Kristiana Van Pernis, most improved.

• Boys basketball: Jovan Crnic, MV; Kama DeSilva, CA; Sefa Rocha-Tufaga, most improved.

• Girls basketball: Tiana Bertelmann-Tabac, MV; Veronica LaSuer-Hernandez, CA; Erina Baudat, most improved; Anna Juan, Honoring the Game Award.

• Boys paddling: Remy Koppes, MV; Noah Schenk, CA; Ian Rice, most improved.

• Girls paddling: Emily Johnson, MV; Seychelle Francis, CA; Asia Kaden, most improved.

• Boys track: Kellen Gillins, MV; Davy Ragland, CA; Daniel Matsuda, Nate Ladwig, and Jacob McCafferty, most improved.

• Girls track: Jasmine Fojas and Zoe Sims, MV; Kristiana Van Pernis, CA; Emma Taylor, most improved.

• Boys tennis: Brendan Moynahan, MV; Daniel Han, CA; Ethan Zilz, most improved.

• Girls tennis: Mai Reinvald, MV; Catharine Gussman, CA; Teia Knoll, most improved.

• Boys volleyball: Jevin Ching, MV; Zeke Chong, CA; Jovan Crnic, most improved.

• Water polo: Anu Nihipali, MV; Elizabeth Jim, CA; Louisa Duggan, most improved.

• Golf: Andrew Paisley, MV; Bo Bleckel, CA; Luigi Balbo, most improved.

• Baseball: Kama DeSilva and DJ Sekiya, MV; Mike Nakahara and Ian Rice, CA; Cyrus Inglis, most improved.

• Softball: Camille Kiyota, MV; Taimane Kamaka, CA; Alexa Meyer, most improved.

Submitted by Phyllis Kanekuni

 

Rules for posting comments