Scoreboard


Pro baseball

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 17 6 .739

Baltimore 14 6 .700

Seattle 16 7 .696

Cleveland 14 8 .636

Tampa Bay 14 9 .609

Detroit 14 10 .583

Boston 13 11 .542

Chicago 10 9 .526

Texas 12 12 .500

Minnesota 11 12 .478

Houston 9 12 .429

Oakland 9 12 .429

Toronto 9 13 .409

New York 9 15 .375

Los Angeles 5 13 .278

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 14 11 .560

Colorado 11 10 .524

San Diego 13 13 .500

St. Louis 11 11 .500

Arizona 11 12 .478

Philadelphia 11 12 .478

Miami 10 11 .476

Washington 10 11 .476

San Francisco 9 10 .474

Chicago 12 14 .462

New York 8 10 .444

Pittsburgh 10 13 .435

Milwaukee 9 12 .429

Los Angeles 9 13 .409

Cincinnati 8 14 .364

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis 5, Miami 4

Toronto 10, Houston 6

Tampa Bay 11, Detroit 5

Baltimore 8, Boston 7

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Angels 1

Cincinnati 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Colorado 7, Kansas City 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Oakland 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 4

San Diego 6, Arizona 2

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., late

Today’s Games

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 a.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 39 26 .600 —

Brooklyn 39 28 .582 1

Boston 36 30 .545 3½

Philadelphia 26 40 .394 13½

Toronto 26 41 .388 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 52 14 .788 —

Atlanta 37 30 .552 15½

Washington 23 43 .348 29

Orlando 18 50 .265 35

Charlotte 15 52 .224 37½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 42 26 .618 —

Chicago 36 30 .545 5

Milwaukee 34 32 .515 7

Detroit 23 46 .333 19½

Cleveland 22 45 .328 19½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 51 16 .761 —

Memphis 45 21 .682 5½

Houston 36 31 .537 15

Dallas 32 35 .478 19

New Orleans 22 46 .324 29½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 18 .735 —

Denver 47 22 .681 3½

Utah 34 33 .507 15½

Portland 31 36 .463 18½

Minnesota 23 42 .354 25½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 46 21 .687 —

Golden State 39 30 .565 8

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11

Sacramento 23 44 .343 23

Phoenix 23 45 .338 23½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 95, Orlando 73

Denver 114, Oklahoma City 104

Milwaukee 102, Portland 95

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, late

Today’s Games

Miami at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 1:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 2 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 2 p.m.

Boston at New Orleans, 2 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 4:30 p.m.

College basketball

Men’s National Invitation

Tournament Glance

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Maryland 86, Niagara 70

St. John’s 63, Saint Joseph’s 61

Louisiana Tech 71, Florida State 66

Robert Morris 59, Kentucky 57

Northeastern (20-12) at Alabama (21-12), late

Norfolk State (21-11) at Virginia (21-11), late

Ohio (24-9) at Denver (21-9), late

Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), late

Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), late

Today’s Games

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 1 p.m.

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 1:15 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 1:15 p.m.

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 2p.m.

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 3 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 3:15 p.m.

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 4 p.m.

Women’s National

Invitation Tournament

First Round

Today’s Games

UAB (18-12) at Auburn (16-14), 1 p.m.

Eastern Illinois (19-11) at Missouri (17-14), 2 p.m.

Idaho State (18-12) at BYU (21-10), 3p.m.

Utah (18-13) at Long Beach State (16-15), 4 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara (16-16) at San Diego State (26-6), 4 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Butler (17-13) at Toledo (27-3), 1 p.m.

Iona (20-12) at Drexel (22-10), 1 p.m.

Harvard (20-8) at Hartford (21-11), 1 p.m.

Akron (23-9) at Duquesne (23-7), 1 p.m.

SMU (21-9) at Bowling Green (22-10), 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart (22-10) at Boston U. (23-5), 1 p.m.

Army (22-8) at Fordham (24-8), 1 p.m.

NC A&T (22-9) at James Madison (22-10), 1 p.m.

Richmond (16-15) at NC State (16-16), 1 p.m.

Davidson (21-12) at Old Dominion (19-11), 1 p.m

Appalachian State (19-10) at Charlotte (24-5), 1 p.m.

Florida (18-14) at Florida International (19-12), 1 p.m.

Winthrop (20-12) at Florida Gulf Coast (27-6), 1:05 p.m.

Indiana State (18-12) at Youngstown St. (22-9), 1:05 p.m.

Texas Southern (20-11) at Kansas State (15-17), 2 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (19-12) at Illinois (16-13), 2 p.m.

East Carolina (22-9) at Western Kentucky (21-10), 2 p.m.

Memphis (17-14) at Arkansas (18-12), 2 p.m.

Sam Houston State (18-14) at Tulane (22-8), 2 p.m.

IUPUI (20-11) at Illinois State (23-10), 2:05 p.m.

Northern Colorado (20-12) at Wyoming (24-7), 9 p.m.

Hawaii (17-13) at San Diego (21-9), 3 p.m.

Seattle (20-10) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (20-10), 4 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Ball State (15-15) at Minnesota (18-13), 2 p.m.

Northern Iowa (16-16) at Marquette (16-15), 2 p.m.

Eastern Washington (19-12) at Washington (20-11), 4 p.m.

UALR (24-8) at Pacific (25-7), 4 p.m.

CollegeInsider.com Men’s

Tournament Glance

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Eastern Kentucky 69, Gardner-Webb 62

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), ppd., snow

East Carolina 66, Savannah State 65

Rider 63, Hartford 54

Youngstown State 99, Oakland (16-16) 87

Loyola (Md) 70, Boston U. 63

Evansville 84, Tennessee State 72

Today’s Games

Elon (21-11) at Canisius (18-13), 1 p.m.

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), 1 p.m.

Green Bay (18-15) at Bradley (16-16), 2 p.m.

South Alabama (17-12) at Tulane (19-14), 2 p.m.

Chicago State (11-21) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (16-16) at Northern Iowa (18-14), 2 p.m.

Oral Roberts (18-14) at UT Arlington (19-13), 2:30 p.m.

High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), 4 p.m.

Cal Poly (18-13) at Weber State (26-6), 4 p.m.

Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s Sports

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned INF-OF Mike Olt, LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Wilmer Font and OF Engel Beltre to Round Rock (PCL). Reassigned RHP Yoshinori Tateyama, RHP Collin Balester, RHP Neal Cotts, RHP Evan Meek, INF Brandon Allen, INF Brandon Snyder, C Juan Apodaca and C Jose Felix to their minor league camp.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Released INF Ronny Cedeno. Reassigned LHP Tyler Lyons to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Signed F Malcolm Thomas to a 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Signed G Maalik Wayns to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed CB D.J. Moore.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed QB Matt Hasselbeck.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed C Brad Meester to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Re-signed OL Nate Garner.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed G Seth Olsen.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed WR Louis Murphy.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Marlon Moore to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Recalled G Jack Campbell from Texas (AHL). Assigned G Richard Bachman to Texas. Placed F Ryan Garbutt on injured reserve, retroactive to March 14.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Recalled F Quinton Howden from San Antonio Rampage (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Reassigned F Mike Blunden to Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled F Taylor Beck from Milwaukee (AHL). Placed F Paul Gaustad on injured reserve.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Recalled LW Tim Sestito from Albany (AHL). Assigned G Jeff Frazee to Albany. Activated G Martin Brodeur from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

AHL—Suspended Chicago D Adam Polasek three games and Rockford F Jeremy Morin, F Wade Brookbank and D Shawn Lalonde one game each for their actions during an incident in a March 17 game between the teams. Suspended Springfield D Cody Goloubef two games for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a March 16 game against Providence. Suspended Houston C Chad Rau one game for a high-sticking penalty in a March 15 game at San Antonio.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Announced F Jason Clark was reassigned to the team from Gwinnett (ECHL). Announced D Marc Cantin was reassigned to Las Vegas (ECHL). Released F Adam Huxley.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA—Announced an independent review panel rescinded the fine and suspension of D Joaquin Velazquez and is eligible for selection.

NEW YORK RED BULLS—Signed F Peguy Luyindula.

TORONTO FC—Waived MF Matt Stinson.

WATER POLO

USA WATER POLO—Signed women’s water polo coach Adam Krikorian to a four-year contract.

COLLEGE

CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE—Fired men’s basketball coach Bobby Braswell.

MISSOURI-KANSAS CITY—Named Kareem Richardson men’s basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME—Announced freshman QB Gunner Kiel will transfer.

OHIO STATE—Announced women’s basketball coach Jim Foster will not return next season.

TEXAS—Announced sophomore F Jaylen Bond will transfer following the completion of the spring semester.

YESHIVA—Promoted Josh Pransky to men’s soccer coach.

Pro hockey

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 23 8 0 46 110 81

N.Y. Rangers 29 15 12 2 32 70 70

New Jersey 30 13 11 6 32 74 84

N.Y. Islanders 29 13 13 3 29 86 96

Philadelphia 30 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 29 19 5 5 43 92 73

Boston 28 19 6 3 41 82 60

Ottawa 30 16 8 6 38 77 65

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 30 11 15 4 26 79 95

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 30 16 12 2 34 80 86

Carolina 29 15 12 2 32 84 82

Tampa Bay 29 13 15 1 27 96 86

Washington 29 12 16 1 25 79 87

Florida 30 8 16 6 22 74 110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 24 2 3 51 100 62

St. Louis 28 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 30 12 12 6 30 68 79

Nashville 30 11 13 6 28 70 81

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 28 16 10 2 34 73 69

Vancouver 28 13 9 6 32 78 80

Edmonton 28 11 11 6 28 69 81

Calgary 27 11 12 4 26 78 91

Colorado 28 10 14 4 24 71 89

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 28 21 3 4 46 95 69

Los Angeles 28 16 10 2 34 85 71

Phoenix 29 13 12 4 30 77 82

San Jose 28 12 10 6 30 67 74

Dallas 28 13 12 3 29 73 84

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Florida 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 4, Nashville 3

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Winnipeg 3, Boston 1

St. Louis at Vancouver, late

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

Today’s Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments