BIIF/UHH glance, TV watch


BIIF glance

BASEBALL

Hilo High/Costales tourney

Today

Wong Stadium

Game 1: Campell vs. Konawaena, 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: Kam-Maui vs. Kam-Hawaii, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Kam-Oahu vs. Waiakea, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Pac-5 vs. Hilo, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Warrior Challenge

Friday

Koai’a Gym, Keaau

Teams: 1. Waiakea, 2. HPA, 3. Baldwin (Maui), 4. Kam-Blue, 5. Kam-White, 6, Kealakehe, 7. Hilo, 8. Kohala, 9. Christian Liberty, 10. Ka‘u, 11. Keaau, 12. Honokaa

Times: 4 p.m., 5 p.m., 6 p.m., 7 p.m., 8 p.m., 9 p.m.

UHH glance

BASEBALL

Feb. 28

Hawaii Pacific at UHH, 4 p.m. DH

BASKETBALL

Men

Saturday

Azusa Pacific at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 26

Chaminade at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Saturday

Azusa Pacific at UHH, 5 p.m.

Feb. 26

Chaminade at UHH, 5 p.m.

GOLF

Men

Today-Friday

Burns Intercollegiate, Turtle Bay, Laie, Oahu

Women

Monday-Tuesday

St. Edward’s Invitational, Austin, Texas

SOFTBALL

UH-Hilo Round Robin

Today

Waimea Park

Missouri West. vs. W. Oregon, 2 p.m.

Missouri West. vs. UHH, 4:15 p.m.

UHH vs. W. Oregon, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

W. Ore. vs. Missouri West, 10 a.m.

W. Oregon vs. UHH, 12:15 p.m.

Missouri West vs. UHH, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

UHH vs. Missouri West, 10 a.m.

Missouri West. vs. W. Ore., 12:15 p.m.

UHH vs. W. Oregon, 2:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Men

Friday

BYU-Hawaii vs. UHH, 1 p.m. at Holua Resort at Mauna Loa Village

Women

Saturday

BYU-Hawaii vs. UHH, 9 a.m. at Holua Resort at Mauna Loa Village

HHSAA basketball

At Honolulu Division I

Wednesday

First round

At Moanalua High School

Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.

Punahou vs. Farrington, 7 p.m.

At McKinley High School

Baldwin vs. Kapolei 5 p.m.

Moanalua vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m.

Today

Quarterfinals

At Moanalua High School

No. 3 King Kekaulike vs Punahou-Farrington winner, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Kalaheo vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii -Mililani winner, 7 p.m.

At McKinley High School

No. 4 Konawaena vs. Moanalua-Pearl City winner, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Maryknoll vs. Baldwin-Kapolei winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation

At Moanalua High School

Kamehameha-Hawaii- Mililani loser vs. Punahou-Farrington loser, 3 p.m.

At McKinley High School

Baldwin-Kapolei loser vs. Moanalua-Pearl City loser, 3 p.m.

Division II

Today

Quarterfinals

At Kaimuki High School

No. 4 Hawaii Prep vs. Kapaa, 5 p.m.

No. 1 St. Francis vs. Waianae, 7 p.m.

At Kalani High School

No. 3 Seabury Hall vs. University, 5 p.m. No. 2 Kailua vs. Pahoa, 7 p.m.

On TV/radio today

TV

AUTO RACING

4 a.m.

ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

Noon

SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

8 a.m.

SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Budweiser Duel, at Daytona Beach, Fla. Noon SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

GOLF

3 a.m.

TGC: LPGA Thailand, first round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

7 a.m.

TGC: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, second round matches, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN: Cincinnati at Connecticut

ESPN2: Georgia at Arkansas

NBCSN: Drexel at Delaware

3 p.m.

ESPN: Duke at Virginia Tech

ESPN2: California at Oregon

5 p.m.

ESPN2: BYU at Saint Mary’s (Cal) NBA BASKETBALL

2 p.m.

TNT: Miami at Chicago

4:30 p.m.

TNT: San Antonio at L.A. Clippers

RADIO

TALK

10 a.m.

850 AM: Josh Pacheco Show

2:15 p.m.

NBA

850 AM: Miami vs. Chicago

 

Rules for posting comments