NCAA men’s basketball tournament glance


NCAA Men’s

Basketball Tournament

The Associated Press

All Hawaii times

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54 Wednesday, March 20

James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55

La Salle 80, Boise State 71

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV 61

Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Temple 76, N.C. State 72

Indiana 83, James Madison 62

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami 78, Pacific 49

Illinois 57, Colorado 49

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette 74, Butler 72

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse 66, California 60

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 58, Temple 52

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami 63, Illinois 59

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), TBA

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), TBA Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Georgetown 68

San Diego State 70, Oklahoma 55

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina 78, Villanova 71

Kansas 64, Western Kentucky 57

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida 79, Northwestern State 47

Minnesota 83, UCLA 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 78, VCU 53

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 81, San Diego State 71 At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas 70, North Carolina 58

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida 78, Minnesota 64

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), TBA

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Creighton 67, Cincinnati 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 82, Colorado State 56

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 70, Memphis 48

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Oregon 74, Saint Louis 57

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke 66, Creighton 50

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), TBA

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), TBA

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 95, Iona 70

Iowa State 76, Notre Dame 58

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

La Salle 63, Kansas State 61

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Arizona 74, Harvard 51

Wichita State 76, Gonzaga 70

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 78, Iowa State 75

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle 76, Mississippi 74

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), TBA

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), TBA

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 12 or 2:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 12 or 2:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Women’s

Basketball Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma 78, Central Michigan 73

UCLA 66, Stetson 49 Knoxville, Tenn.

Creighton 61, Syracuse 56

Tennessee 83, Oral Roberts 62

Sunday, March 24

Waco, Texas

Florida State 60, Princeton 44

Baylor 82, Prairie View 40 Louisville, Ky.

Purdue 77, Liberty 43

Louisville 74, Middle Tennessee 49

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (23-10) vs. UCLA (26-7), 1:15 p.m. Knoxville, Tenn.

Creighton (25-7) vs. Tennessee (25-7), 1:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Florida State (23-9) vs. Baylor (33-1), 3:30 p.m. Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (25-8) vs. Louisville (25-8), 1:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Baylor winner vs. Purdue-Louisville winner, TBA

Oklahoma-UCLA winner vs. Creighton-Tennessee winner, TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State 72, Gonzaga 60

Georgia 70, Montana 50 Lubbock, Texas

California 90, Fresno State 76

South Florida 71, Texas Tech 70

Sunday, March 24

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 72, Tulsa 56

Michigan 60, Villanova 52 Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State 85, Cal Poly 55

LSU 75, Green Bay 71

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (24-8) vs. Georgia (26-6), 3:50 p.m. Lubbock, Texas

California (29-3) vs. South Florida (22-10), 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (32-2) vs. Michigan (22-10), 3:30 p.m. Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (26-5) vs. LSU (21-11), 3:30 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Michigan winner vs. Iowa State-Georgia winner, TBA

California-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-LSU winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina 74, South Dakota State 52

Kansas 67, Colorado 52

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M 71, Wichita State 45

Nebraska 73, Chattanooga 59

Sunday, March 24

Iowa City

Notre Dame 97, UT-Martin 64

Iowa 69, Miami 53 Durham, N.C.

Duke 67, Hampton 51

Oklahoma State 73, DePaul 56

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (25-7) vs. Kansas (19-13), 3:35 p.m. College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (25-9) vs. Nebraska (24-8), 3:40 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City

Notre Dame (32-1) vs. Iowa (21-12), 3:30 p.m. Durham, N.C.

Duke (31-2) vs. Oklahoma State (22-10), 1:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-Kansas winner, TBA

Duke-Oklahoma State winner vs. Texas A&M-Nebraska winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt 60, Saint Joseph’s 54

Connecticut 105, Idaho 37

College Park, Md.

Maryland 72, Quinnipiac 52

Michigan State 55, Marist 47

Sunday, March 24

Newark, Del.

Delaware 66, West Virginia 53

North Carolina 59, Albany (N.Y.) 54 Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky 61, Navy 41

Dayton 96, St. John’s 90, 2OT

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (21-11) vs. Connecticut (30-4), 1:05 p.m. College Park, Md.

Maryland (25-7) vs. Michigan State (25-8), 1:20 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, Del.

Delaware (31-3) vs. North Carolina (29-6), 1:05 p.m. Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (28-5) vs. Dayton (28-2), 1:15 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Vanderbilt-Connecticut winner vs. Maryland-Michigan State winner, TBA

Delaware-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Dayton winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 11:30 a.m. or 2 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 11:30 a.m. or 2 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments