Scoreboard


Pro basketball

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 0 1.000 —

Toronto 2 1 .667 1

New York 1 2 .333 2

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 2

Boston 0 3 .000 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 2 2 .500 —

Atlanta 1 1 .500 —

Orlando 2 2 .500 —

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Washington 0 3 .000 1½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Detroit 2 1 .667 1

Chicago 1 2 .333 2

Milwaukee 1 2 .333 2

Cleveland 1 2 .333 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 3 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 2 1 .667 1

Dallas 2 1 .667 1

New Orleans 1 2 .333 2

Memphis 1 2 .333 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 0 1.000 —

Portland 2 1 .667 1

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 1

Denver 0 2 .000 2½

Utah 0 3 .000 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 2 1 .667 —

Golden State 2 1 .667 —

Phoenix 2 1 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 1 2 .333 1

Sacramento 1 2 .333 1

Saturday’s Games

Indiana 89, Cleveland 74

Philadelphia 107, Chicago 104

New Orleans 105, Charlotte 84

Dallas 111, Memphis 99

Toronto 97, Milwaukee 90

Houston 104, Utah 93

Portland 115, San Antonio 105

Golden State 98, Sacramento 87

Sunday’s Games

Orlando 107, Brooklyn 86

Miami 103, Washington 93

Detroit 87, Boston 77

Oklahoma City 103, Phoenix 96

Minnesota 109, New York 100

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, late

Today’s Games

Golden State at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 3 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Toronto, 2 p.m.

Utah at Brooklyn, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 2:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 3 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 4 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

College basketball

Sunday’s men’s scores

EXHIBITION

Davidson 108, Lenoir-Rhyne 57

Indiana St. 73, Rose-Hulman 37

Maryland 84, Catholic 39

Mississippi St. 86, Auburn-Montgomery 57

Ohio St. 93, Walsh 63

Women’s scores

FAR WEST

S. Oregon 101, Pacific Union 73

EXHIBITION

Butler 63, DePauw 41

Clemson 95, Limestone 48

Florida St. 96, Faulkner 58

Illinois 78, Cardinal Stritch 49

James Madison 79, Lenoir-Rhyne 45

Milwaukee 89, Wis. Lutheran 62

Purdue 102, Clarke 33

College football

Associated Press Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (52) 8-0 1,491 1

2. Oregon (2) 8-0 1,418 2

3. Florida St. (6) 8-0 1,409 3

4. Ohio St. 9-0 1,315 4

5. Baylor 7-0 1,234 5

6. Stanford 7-1 1,214 6

7. Auburn 8-1 1,082 8

8. Clemson 8-1 1,059 9

9. Missouri 8-1 956 10

10. LSU 7-2 863 11

11. Texas A&M 7-2 861 12

12. Oklahoma 7-1 816 13

13. South Carolina 7-2 769 14

14. Miami 7-1 737 7

15. Oklahoma St. 7-1 662 18

16. UCLA 6-2 515 17

17. Fresno St. 8-0 493 16

18. Michigan St. 8-1 478 24

19. UCF 6-1 472 19

20. Louisville 7-1 385 20

21. Wisconsin 6-2 342 22

22. N. Illinois 9-0 322 21

23. Arizona St. 6-2 197 25

24. Notre Dame 7-2 164 NR

25. Texas Tech 7-2 102 15

Others receiving votes: Texas 34, Georgia 32, BYU 28, Mississippi 17, Houston 9, Minnesota 7, Michigan 6, Washington 6, Ball St. 4, Duke 1.

Sunday’s Sports

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Named Brad Ausmus manager and agreed to terms with him on a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with bench coach Gene Lamont on a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Adam Almquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled F Carson McMillan from Iowa (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned D Brandon Gormley to Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-assigned D Dmitry Orlov to Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled D Zach Redmond from St. John’s (AHL). Reassigned D Ben Chiarot and Julian Melchiori to St. John’s.

TENNIS

Fed Cup Results

WORLD GROUP

Final

At Tennis Club Cagliari

Cagliari, Italy

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Italy 4, Russia 0

Singles

Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Alexandra Panova, Russia, 5-7, 7-5, 8-6.

Sara Errani, Italy, def. Irina Khromacheva, Russia, 6-1, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Sara Errani, Italy, def. Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, 6-1, 6-1.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, vs. Irina Khromacheva, Russia, abandoned.

Doubles

Karin Knapp and Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Margarita Gasparyan and Irina Khromacheva, Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 10-4.

WTA Garanti Koza

Tournament of Champions Results

Sunday

At Armeec Arena

Sofia, Bulgaria

Purse: $750,000

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles Championship

Simona Halep (1), Romania, def. Sam Stosur (4), Australia, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

ATP World Tour BNP Paribas Masters

Sunday

At Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy

Paris

Purse: $4.42 million (Masters 1000)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles Championship

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. David Ferrer (3), Spain, 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, 6-3, 6-3.

GOLF

WGC-HSBC Champions Scores

Sunday

At Sheshan International Golf Club

Shanghai

Purse: $8.5 million

Yardage: 7,266; Par: 72

Final

Dustin Johnson, $1,400,000 69-63-66-66—264

Ian Poulter, $850,000 71-67-63-66—267

G. McDowell, $480,000 69-69-64-66—268

Sergio Garcia, $365,000 70-68-69-63—270

Justin Rose, $300,000 68-71-65-68—272

Graham DeLaet, $231,500 71-68-65-69—273

Rory McIlroy, $231,500 65-72-67-69—273

Jamie Donaldson, $161,667 67-74-66-67—274

Bubba Watson, $161,667 68-69-69-68—274

Martin Kaymer, $161,667 70-74-62-68—274

Keegan Bradley, $116,667 71-68-68-68—275

Ernie Els, $116,667 69-69-71-66—275

Boo Weekley, $116,667 70-67-69-69—275

Phil Mickelson, $100,000 71-68-72-65—276

WC Liang, $93,500 72-67-72-66—277

Louis Oosthuizen, $93,500 70-70-70-67—277

Jordan Spieth, $90,000 68-71-70-69—278

Tommy Fleetwood, $87,000 68-70-69-72—279

Jin Jeong, $87,000 70-69-71-69—279

Champions Tour-Charles Schwab Cup

Top Scores

Sunday

At TPC Harding Park

San Francisco

Purse: $2.5 million

Yardage: 7,127; Par 71

Final

Fred Couples, $440,000 65-65-68-69—267

Bernhard Langer, $214,333 67-68-71-67—273

Mark O’Meara, $214,333 66-70-67-70—273

Peter Senior, $214,333 63-69-72-69—273

Bart Bryant, $113,750 68-66-70-70—274

M.Calcavecchia, $113,750 70-71-68-65—274

Rocco Mediate, $113,750 70-70-66-68—274

Kenny Perry, $113,750 68-71-67-68—274

Jay Don Blake, $76,000 69-69-71-66—275

Fred Funk, $76,000 70-70-71-64—275

Tom Lehman, $76,000 69-70-65-71—275

Mike Goodes, $64,000 68-68-69-71—276

David Frost, $59,000 64-73-71-69—277

Russ Cochran, $52,000 68-68-73-70—279

Tom Pernice Jr., $52,000 71-73-69-66—279

Duffy Waldorf, $52,000 67-71-74-67—279

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nationwide-O’Reilly Auto

Parts Challenge Results

Saturday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 147.1 rating, 0 points, $69,615.

2. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 118.6, 0, $54,350.

3. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 113.2, 42, $44,450.

4. (13) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 124.6, 0, $31,550.

5. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 104.2, 40, $37,525.

6. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 98, 38, $27,925.

7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 97, 37, $26,210.

8. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 108.9, 36, $25,150.

9. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 99.5, 35, $25,025.

10. (11) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 83.6, 34, $24,075.

11. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 87.5, 33, $22,300.

12. (10) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 90.6, 0, $21,750.

13. (14) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 84, 31, $21,225.

14. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 76.7, 30, $20,800.

15. (17) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 76.6, 29, $21,550.

16. (23) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 67.9, 28, $20,450.

17. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 199, 79.2, 0, $15,525.

18. (1) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 199, 78.5, 27, $23,600.

19. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 70.9, 25, $20,075.

20. (12) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198, 65.6, 24, $20,625.

21. (25) David Starr, Chevrolet, 198, 61.4, 0, $19,825.

22. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 62.6, 22, $19,700.

23. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 198, 60.1, 21, $19,550.

24. (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 197, 53.4, 20, $19,425.

25. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 51, 19, $19,750.

26. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 196, 91.7, 0, $13,150.

27. (34) Jeff Green, Toyota, 196, 45.7, 17, $19,025.

28. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 195, 43, 16, $18,900.

29. (35) Bryan Silas, Ford, 194, 40, 0, $18,825.

30. (37) Joey Gase, Toyota, 190, 33, 14, $13,075.

31. (39) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 175, 52.5, 13, $18,725.

32. (36) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 170, 34.8, 12, $18,680.

33. (28) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 166, 47.4, 11, $18,635.

34. (31) Carl Long, Dodge, electrical, 105, 35.3, 10, $18,590.

35. (29) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, vibration, 87, 36.4, 9, $18,522.

36. (33) Blake Koch, Toyota, handling, 79, 29.9, 8, $11,650.

37. (22) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, clutch, 49, 44.5, 7, $17,615.

38. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 33.4, 6, $11,561.

39. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, suspension, 5, 30.8, 5, $11,445.

40. (24) Michael McDowell, Toyota, vibration, 4, 28.1, 0, $11,405.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 144.520 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 4 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.980 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 19 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Bowman 1-3; S.Hornish Jr. 4-5; B.Keselowski 6-52; A.Dillon 53-54; B.Keselowski 55-80; D.Hamlin 81-94; M.Kenseth 95-111; D.Hamlin 112-130; M.Kenseth 131-155; B.Keselowski 156-170; D.Hamlin 171-176; B.Keselowski 177-178; D.Hamlin 179-182; B.Keselowski 183; D.Hamlin 184-185; B.Keselowski 186-200.

• Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 6 times for 106 laps; D.Hamlin, 5 times for 45 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 42 laps; A.Bowman, 1 time for 3 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. A.Dillon, 1,107; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 1,101; 3. R.Smith, 1,053; 4. E.Sadler, 1,026; 5. J.Allgaier, 1,022; 6. B.Scott, 1,010; 7. T.Bayne, 1,009; 8. B.Vickers, 970; 9. K.Larson, 945; 10. P.Kligerman, 924.

Pro soccer

Major League Soccer Playoff Glance

KNOCKOUT ROUND

Eastern Conference

Thursday, Oct. 31: Houston 3, Montreal 0

Western Conference

Wednesday, Oct. 30: Seattle 2, Colorado 0

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 3: New York 2, Houston 2

Leg 2 — Wednesday, Nov. 6: Houston at New York, 3 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov. 2: New England 2, Sporting KC 1

Leg 2 — Wednesday, Nov. 6: New England at Sporting KC, 4 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov. 2: Portland 2, Seattle 1

Leg 2 — Thursday, Nov. 7: Seattle at Portland, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 3: Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy

Leg 2 — Thursday, Nov. 7: LA Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, 4 p.m.

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov 9: East (lower seed) vs. East (higher seed), 9:30 a.m.

Leg 2 — Saturday, Nov. 23: East (higher seed) vs. East (lower seed), TBA

Western Conference

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 10: West (lower seed) vs. West (higher seed), 4 p.m.

Leg 2 — Sunday, Nov. 24: West (higher seed) vs. West (lower seed), TBA

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 11 a.m.

Pro hockey

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 14 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 15 9 4 2 20 38 37

Boston 13 8 5 0 16 36 25

Montreal 15 8 7 0 16 41 31

Ottawa 14 4 6 4 12 42 47

Florida 14 3 8 3 9 28 49

Buffalo 16 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 11 4 0 22 48 33

N.Y. Islanders 14 6 5 3 15 45 44

Washington 14 7 7 0 14 44 40

N.Y. Rangers 13 6 7 0 12 25 38

Carolina 14 4 7 3 11 27 44

Columbus 13 5 8 0 10 33 36

New Jersey 13 3 6 4 10 26 38

Philadelphia 13 4 9 0 8 21 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 12 1 0 24 42 19

Chicago 15 9 2 4 22 52 42

St. Louis 12 8 2 2 18 44 29

Minnesota 14 7 4 3 17 34 34

Nashville 14 7 5 2 16 31 40

Dallas 14 6 6 2 14 37 42

Winnipeg 15 5 8 2 12 35 45

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 14 10 1 3 23 53 27

Anaheim 15 11 3 1 23 50 39

Phoenix 15 10 3 2 22 51 46

Vancouver 16 10 5 1 21 46 41

Los Angeles 15 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 14 6 6 2 14 42 49

Edmonton 15 3 10 2 8 36 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s Games

Dallas 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Calgary 3, Chicago 2, OT

New Jersey at Minnesota, late

Today’s Games

Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 2:30 p.m.

Detroit at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas at Boston, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Montreal, 2:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Florida, 2:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at San Jose, 5:30 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments