TV SportsWatch


TV SportsWatch

The Associated Press

(All Hawaii times)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Saturday, Nov. 17
AUTO RACING
5 a.m.

SPEED: Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of the United States, at Austin, Texas

6:30 a.m.

SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla.

8 a.m.

SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of the United States, at Austin, Texas

10 a.m.

SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla.

11:30 a.m.

ESPN: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla.

BOXING
5 p.m.

HBO: Heavyweights, Seth Mitchell (25-0-1) vs. Johnathon Banks (28-1-1); champion Antonio DeMarco (28-2-1) vs. Adrien Broner (24-0-0), for WBC lightweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7 a.m.

ESPN: Iowa at Michigan

ESPN2: Northwestern at Michigan St.: — UCF at Tulsa

NBCSN: Yale at Harvard

8:30 p.m.

FX: Washington at Colorado

9 a.m.

ESPN CLASSIC: Florida A&M vs. Bethune-Cookman, at Orlando, Fla.

10 a.m.

FOX: Southern Cal at UCLA

10:30 a.m.

ABC: Regional coverage, Ohio St. at Wisconsin or N.C. State at Clemson

CBS: National coverage, Mississippi at LSU

ESPN2: Regional coverage, Ohio St. at Wisconsin or N.C. State at Clemson

FSN: Texas Tech at Oklahoma St.

NBC: Wake Forest at Notre Dame

NBCSN: Colorado St. at Boise St.

2 p.m.

ESPN2: Tennessee at Vanderbilt

FOX: Oklahoma at West Virginia

FSN: Iowa St. at Kansas

NBCSN: Old Dominion at James Madison

3 p.m.

ESPN: Kansas St. at Baylor

3:07 p.m.

ABC: National coverage, Stanford at Oregon

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2: BYU at San Jose State

GOLF
4 a.m.

TGC: European PGA Tour, SA Open Championship, third round, at Ekurhuleni, South Africa (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m.

TGC: LPGA, Titleholders, third round, at Naples, Fla.

3:30 p.m.

TGC: PGA Tour Australasia, Australian Masters, final round, at Melbourne, Australia

8:30 p.m.

TGC: Hong Kong Open, final round (delayed tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
2 p.m.

TRU: Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, third place and championship: BYU or Florida State vs. Notre Dame or Saint Joseph’s, at New York

SOCCER
2:30 a.m.

ESPN2: Premier League, Arsenal vs. Tottenham, at London

RADIO

TALK

10 a.m.

850 AM: Josh Pacheco Show

1 p.m.

850 AM: Big Island Toyota Sports Show

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6:30 a.m.

850 AM: Iowa vs. Michigan

10:30 a.m.

850 AM: LSU vs. Ole Miss

2:30 p.m.

670 AM: Stanford at Oregon

GOLF

7 a.m.

670 AM: The Golf Club

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m.

Chaminade vs. UH-Hilo

 

Rules for posting comments