TV SportsWatch


TV SportsWatch

The Associated Press

All Hawaii times

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Saturday, March 16

AUTO RACING

3 a.m.

SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

4:30 a.m.

SPEED: American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla.

6 a.m.

SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

7 a.m.

SPEED: American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, at Sebring, Fla.

8 a.m.

ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

4:30 p.m.

SPEED: American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, end of race, at Sebring, Fla. (same-day tape)

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2: NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape)

NBCSN: Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia

BASEBALL

7 a.m.

MLB: World Baseball Classic, second round, Puerto Rico-United States winner vs. Dominican Republic, at Miami

BOXING

4:15 p.m.

HBO: Welterweights, Jessie Vargas (21-0-0) vs. Wale Omotoso (23-0-0); champion Timothy Bradley Jr. (29-0-0) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (22-1-0), for WBO welterweight title, at Carson, Calif.

GOLF

3 a.m.

TGC: European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, third round, at Delhi, India (same-day tape)

7 a.m.

TGC: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.

9 a.m.

NBC: PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.

10 a.m.

TGC: LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix

1:30 p.m.

TGC: Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m.

WGN: Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City, at Mesa, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE

BASKETBALL

5:30 a.m.

CBS: Conference USA, championship, Southern Miss.-UTEP winner vs. Memphis-Tulsa winner, at Tulsa, Okla.

ESPN2: America East Conference, championship, Albany (NY) at Vermont

7 a.m.

ABC: Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Florida-LSU winner vs. Alabama-Tennessee winner, at Nashville, Tenn.

ESPN: Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Miami-Boston College winner vs. Virginia-N.C. State winner, at Greensboro, N.C.

7:40 a.m.

CBS: Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Indiana-Illinois winner vs. Wisconsin-Michigan winner, at Chicago

9 a.m.

ABC: Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Kentucky-Vanderbilt winner vs. Mississippi-Missouri winner, at Nashville, Tenn.

ESPN: Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Duke-Maryland winner vs. North Carolina-Florida St.-Clemson winner, at Greensboro, N.C.

10 a.m.

CBS: Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Ohio State-Nebraska winner vs. Michigan St.-Iowa winner, at Chicago

10:30 a.m.

ESPN2: Southwestern Athletic Conference, championship, Jackson St.-Prairie View winner vs. Texas Southern-Alabama A&M winner, at Garland, Texas

12 p.m.

CBS: Mountain West Conference, championship, New Mexico-San Diego St. winner vs. UNLV-Colorado St. winner, at Las Vegas

ESPN: Big 12 Conference, championship, Iowa St.-Kansas winner vs. Kansas State-Oklahoma St. winner,at Kansas City, Mo.

12:30 p.m.

ESPN2: Mid-American Conference, championship, Akron-Kent St. winner vs. Ohio-Western Michigan winner, at Cleveland

2:30 p.m.

ESPN: Big East Conference, championship, Georgetown-Syracuse winner vs. Louisville-Notre Dame winner, at New York

ESPN2: Southland Conference, championship, Stephen F. Austin-SE Louisiana winner vs. Northwestern St.-Sam Houston St. winner, at Katy, Texas

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2: Big West Conference, championship, Long Beach St.-UC Irvine winner vs. Pacific-Cal Poly winner, at Anaheim, Calif.

5 p.m.

ESPN: Pac-12 Conference, championship, UCLA-Arizona winner vs. Utah-Oregon winner, at Las Vegas

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m.

SPEED: Supercross, at Indianapolis

SOCCER

3:30 a.m.

ESPN2: Premier League, Manchester City at Everton

6:30 a.m.

NBC: MLS, D.C. United at New York

9 a.m.

NBCSN: MLS, Chicago at Kansas City

2 p.m.

NBCSN: MLS, Portland at Seattle

RADIO

TALK

6 a.m.

670 AM: The Golf Club

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m.

850 AM: ACC Semifinal #1

9 a.m.

850 AM: ACC Semifinal #2

12 p.m.

850 AM: Big XII Championship

2:45 p.m.

670 AM: Big Sky Championship

 

Rules for posting comments