Big Island briefs


UHH soccer camp on tap

The University of Hawaii at Hilo soccer program will host its final summer camp Monday-Thursday at its soccer field.

The ages 7-10 camp runs from 9 a.m.–noon, and participants 11-14 take the field from 1–4 p.m.

The camp fee is $60.

For more information, contact camp coordinator Gene Okamura (932-7166, geneo@hawaii.edu.) Information and registration forms are also available www.hilo athletics.com.

Free physicals Saturday in Hilo

Keiki and teenagers up to age 18 can receive a free sports physical from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday in Hilo as part of the “No Athlete Left Behind” program, a partnership between the county, For Hearts and Souls and Sportz Viz.

The lead physician is Dr. Kirk Milhoan, a Maui pediatric cardiologist and medical director of For Hearts and Souls.

Sportz Viz will take reservations for 25 athletes for each of four two-hour blocks. Walk-in patients will be accepted on a first-come, first-serve basis.

Parents must bring the appropriate physical form for their child’s school or association.

Tax-deductible donations will be accepted.

For more information, contact Thane Milhoan of Sportz Viz at 938-6805 or info@sportzviz.com.

Keaau football tryouts Monday

Keaau High will hold mandatory football tryouts starting 3:30-5:30 p.m. Monday at the school field

All participants must have a valid physical on file in the athletic office, and additional information will be provided at the first tryout.

For more information, contact the athletic office at 982-4220, ext 2229.

Also, a mandatory meeting for all Keaau coaches (assistants and volunteers included) will be held at the school cafeteria at 6 p.m. July 30.

Policies and procedures, as well as information regarding employment will be discussed.

For more information, please contact the athletic director at 982-4220, ext 2229.

Trap club shooting results

The Big Island Trap Club recently held two shoots at the county range.

Dexter Egdamin was the top gun in a compact sporting clay shoot (100-target subgauge), registering 69. Tom Griffiths (67) was second and Ronald Nakamura (64) third.

In a trap shoot in which participants shot 50 targets in singles, doubles and handicap events, Waylon Klundt (136) came out on top. Neil Arakaki and DeLance Wiegele (129) were second and Todd Nagamoto (119) was third.

The club’s next registered shoot is Aug. 3, and a special events shoot is Aug. 17. Both will be from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., and all shotguns, ammunition and eye and ear protection must be provided by individual participants.

For more information, call Garrett Zane at 935-6111.

Aikane Tennis Club

The Aikane Tennis Club meets from 7-10 p.m. Thursday at Edith Kanaka’ole Multipurpose Stadium.

For information, contact Dean at dsharp79@gmail.com.

808 Mx/ATV

The 808 Mx/ATV Association has a scheduled race Saturday at Hilo track.

For more information, email 808mxatvassociation, call 896-6266 or visit www.facebook.com/808mxatvassociation.

June 28 race results

Schoolboy dirt bike

1. Reese Mills-Richardson

2. Tayvon Santiago

3. Arnold Domingo

50cc ATV

1. Josh Hauanio

2. Kai Stevens

3. Kamaili Kalawe

4. Mikayala Stevens

5. Rylan Mendez

50cc ATV open

1. Hulali Kalawe

2. Bear Alameda

70-90cc ATV open

1. Kaeley Kalawe

50cc dirt bike

1. Nainoa Tanaka

2. Tycen Baruela

50cc dirt bike open

1. Skylar Joyce

85cc dirt bike open

1. Colt Coakley

2. Mason Kron

3. Aceson Domingo

4. Nainoa Williams

65cc dirt bike open

1. Noah Hauanio

2. Jayden Pelanca

3. Kyler DelaCruz

4. Linkyn Moniz

5. MJ Salvador

ATV (A)

1. Leland Jardine

2. Nigel Stevens

3. Eddie Wayne

Masters dirt bike

1. Mikey Salvador

2. John Lopez

3. Charles Yoshida

4. Thomas Odem

5. Steve Haskill

Vintage dirt bike

1. Tony Joyce

85cc dirt bike

1. Colt Coakley

2. Mason Kron

3. Jayden Pelanca

4. Aceson Domingo

5. Keeshon Santiago

65cc dirt bike

1. Kyler DelaCruz

2. Linkyn Moniz

3. Noah Hauanio

4. MJ Salvador

5. Rylan Mendez

125cc dirt bike (A)

1. Colby Coghill

2. Reese Mills-Richardson

125cc dirt bike (B)

1. Tisha Piilani-Pelanca

2. Tayvon Santiago

3. Arnold Domingo

4. Steve Haskill

ATV open

1. Leland Jardine

2. Eddie Wayne

3. Nigel Stevens

250cc dirt bike (A)

1. Reese Mills-Richardson

2. Mikey Salvador

3. John Lopez

4. Colby Coghill

 

Rules for posting comments