BIIF glance


BIIF glance

 

BASEBALL

Best-of-three finals

At Wong Stadium

Tuesday

Division II

Game 1: Kamehameha 10, Hawaii Prep 0, five innings

Game 2: Kamehameha 5, Hawaii Prep 2

Division I

Wednesday

Hilo (9-2-1) vs. Waiakea (11-1), 3 p.m. doubleheader

Thursday

Division I

Game 3: Hilo vs. Waiakea, 5 p.m., if necessary

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

HHSAA tournament

Division I

First round

Friday, May 9

Semifinals

At McKinley High School

Punahou vs. King Kekaulike, 5 p.m.

Moanalua vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 10

Championship

At Neal S. Blaisdell Arena

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Farrington High School

No. 1 Kapaa vs. Honokaa, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Kailua vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.

At McKinley High School

No. 2 Seabury vs. Hanalani, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Ka‘u vs. Aiea 5 p.m.

Friday, May 9

Semifinals

At Farrington High School

Kapaa/Honokaa winner vs. Kailua/Hawaii Baptist winner, 7 p.m.

At McKinley High School

Seabury/Hanalani winner vs. Ka‘u/Aiea winner, 5 p.m.

Consolation

At Farrington High School

Kapaa/Honokaa loser vs. Kailua/Hawaii Baptist loser, 3:30 p.m.

At McKinley High School

Seabury/Hanalani loser vs. Ka‘u/Aiea loser, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 10

At Neal S. Blaisdell Arena

Fifth-place, noon

Third-place, 1:30 p.m.

Championship , 5 p.m.

JUDO

HHSAA championships

May 10, Oahu

SOFTBALL

HHSAA tournament

Division I

At Rainbow Wahine Stadium

Tuesday

First-round

Leilehua 2, Waianae 1

Campbell 5, Lahainaluna 4

Maryknoll 6, Pearl City 0

Mid-Pacific 7, Moanalua 1

Wednesday

Consolation

Waianae vs. Lahainaluna loser, 9 a.m.

Pearl City vs. Moanalua, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Hilo vs. Leilehua, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Baldwin vs. Mid-Pacific, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Kamehameha-Kapalama vs. Campbell, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Mililani vs. Maryknoll, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Consolations, 9 a.m., 11 a.m.

Semifinals, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place, 9 a.m.

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Division II

At Central Oahu Regional Park

First round

Tuesday

Konawaena 6, Waialua 2

McKinley 12, Kohala 1

St. Francis 16, Kapaa 3

Aiea 16, Lanai 2

Wednesday

Consolation

Waialua vs. Kapaa, 5 p.m.

Kohala vs. Lanai, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Nanakuli vs. Konawaena, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Waimea vs. McKinley, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Aiea, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Molokai vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Central Oahu Regional Park

Consolations, 5 p.m., 5 p.m., 7p.m.

Fifth place, 7 p.m.

At Rainbow Wahine Stadium

Semifinals, TBA

Friday

At Rainbow Wahine Stadium

Championship, 5 p.m.

Third place, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

HHSAA championships

Friday-Saturday at Kamehameha-Kapalama, Oahu

 

 

Rules for posting comments