Tuesday | January 16, 2018
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

BIIF glance, Dec. 12

BASKETBALL

Regular season

Girls

Monday

Honokaa 49, Kealakehe 26

Kamehameha 58, Ka’u 17

Tuesday

Waiakea at Pahoa, 6 p.m.

Konawaena at Hilo JV/V, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Ka’u at Keaau, JV/V, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Kohala at Ka‘u, JV/V, 6 p.m.

Preseason

Hilo Holiday Prep Classic

Girls

Thursday

At Vikings Gym

Honokaa vs. Trinity Christian, 5 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Konawaena vs. Waiakea, 6:30 p.m.

At Vikings Gym

Keaau vs. Hilo, 8 p.m.

Friday

At Vikings Gym

JV, Waiakea vs. Hilo, 3:30 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Keaau vs. Honokaa, 5 p.m.

At Vikings Gym

Trinity Christian vs. Kona, 6:30 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Waiakea vs. Hilo, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Vikings Gym

JV, Hilo vs. Keaau, 11:30 a.m.

At Vikings Gym

Kona vs. Keaau, 2:30 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Honokaa vs. Waiakea, 3 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Hilo vs. Trinity Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys

Thursday

At Vikings Gym

Honokaa vs. Waiakea, 3:30 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Parker vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.

At Vikings Gym

Trinity Christian vs. Kohala, 6:30 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

St. Joseph vs. Hilo, 8 p.m.

Friday

At Hilo Civic

Consolation, Honokaa-Waiakea loser vs. Parker-Kamehameha loser, 3:30 p.m.

At Vikings Gym

Consolation, Trinity Christian-Kohala loser vs. St. Joe-Hilo loser, 5 p.m.

At Hilo Civic

Semifinal, Honokaa-Waiakea winner vs. Parker-Kamehameha winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Vikings Gym

Trinity Christian-Kohala winner vs. St. Joe-Hilo winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, Hilo CIvic

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Third place, Hilo Civic

Semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth place, Vikings Gym

Consolation winners, 1 p.m.

Seventh place, Vikings Gym

Consolation loser, 10 a.m.

SOCCER

Standings

Boys

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 3-0-0 12

Hilo 2-1-0 6

Waiakea 1-1-0 3

Kealakehe 1-2-0 3

White Division

Kamehameha 1-1-0 3

Keaau 1-1-0 3

Makua Lani 1-1-0 3

Honokaa 0-1-0 0

Blue Division

Kohala 2-0-1 7

Konawaena 1-0-1 4

Pahoa 0-2-0 0

Ka‘u 0-3-0 0

Girls

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 3-0-0 9

Hilo 2-1-0 6

Waiakea 2-2-0 6

White Division

Konawaena 3-0-0 9

Makua Lani 1-1-0 3

Kamehameha 1-2-0 3

Honokaa 0-3-0 0

Blue Division

Kealakehe 2-2-0 6

Keaau 1-1-0 3

Ka‘u 0-3-0 0

Monday

Girls

Kealakehe 9, Ka’u 0

Tuesday

Boys

Pahoa at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Kohala at Ka’u, 3 p.m.

Girls

Hilo at Ka’u, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys

Kealakehe at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.

Waiakea at Honokaa,2 p.m.

Girls

Kealakehe at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.

Waiakea at Honokaa,4 p.m.

Thursday

Girls

Ka’u at HPA, 3 p.m.

Friday

Girls

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa 3 p.m.

Saturday

Boys

Makua Lani at Kohala, 10 a.m.

Hilo at Waiakea, 2 p.m.

HPA at Kealakehe, 2 p.m.

Honokaa at Pahoa, 3 p.m.

Kamehameha at Ka’u, 10 a.m.

Girls

Makua Lani at Kohala, noon

Hilo at Waiakea, 4 p.m.

PADDLING

Saturday

All-schools regatta at Kailua Bay, 10 a.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Dec. 23

Swimming at Hilo High, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Dec. 30

Preseason at Waiakea

 

Rules for posting comments