BIIF track and field championships


2014 Big Island

Interscholastic Federation

Track & Field Championships

Saturday

Keaau High track

Team scores

Girls

1. Hilo 138; 2. Hawaii Prep 123; 3. Kamehameha 90; 4. Kealakehe 59; 5. Waiakea 36; 6. St. Joseph 16; 7. Konawaena 12; 8. Keaau 11; 9. Kohala 6; 10. Honokaa 4; 11. Christian Liberty 1

Boys

1. Kamehameha 97; 2. Hilo 88; 3. Waiakea 80; 4. Keaau 66; 5. Kealakehe 51; 6. Konawaena 50; 7, Hawaii Prep 38; 8. Christian Liberty 12; 9. Ka’u 10; 10. Honokaa 4

Finals

Girls

100

1. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 12.72

2. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 12.87

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 12.97

4. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 12.98

5. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 13.18

6. Kau’i Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 13.26

200

1. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 26.11

2. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 26.23

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 26.94

4. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 27.54

5. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 27.67

6. Lolly Higa, Hilo, 28.12

Long jump

1. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 17-02.00

2. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 17-00.50

3. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 16-06.25

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 16-03.75

5. Kau’i Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 15-10.00

6. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 15-07.25

Triple jump

1. Casey Poe, Kamehameha 35-10.25

2. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe 35-06.75

3. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha 35-06.25

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 35-02.50

5. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 34-07.00

6. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 33-02.50

Shot put

1. Ula Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 36-01.00

2. Chenoa Rogers, Hilo, 32-11.50

3. Alohi Chambless, Hawaii Prep, 31-06.25

4. Alisi Pulupaki, Hilo, 31-01.75

5. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 31-01.25

6. Asinaulu Holika, Hilo, 31-00.25

Discus

1. Li’i Maertens, Hilo, 112-10

2. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 106-11

3. Ula Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 104-10

4. Elaine Najera, Hilo, 103-07

5. Molini Vaka, Hilo, 100-03 2

6. Caley Saragosa, Kamehameha, 97-07

100 hurdles

1. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 15.08

2. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 15.28

3. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 16.39

4. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 16.80

5. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 17.40

6. Ella Kotner, Hawaii Prep, 18.11

300 hurdles

1. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 45.91

2. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 46.84

3. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 47.22

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 47.44

5. Skye Ombac, Waiakea ,50.28

6. Ella Kotner, Hawaii Prep, 52.02

1,500

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 4:53.92

2. Sol Kisig, St. Joseph 4:56.59

3. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 5:01.98

4. Savannah Cochran, Hawaii Prep, 5:12.58

5. Sabrina Disney, Hawaii Prep, 5:22.63

6. Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha, 5:28.06

400 relay

1. Kamehameha, 49.94 (Meagan Kualii, Harper Hottendorf, Mikela Cabel, Casey Poe)

2. Kealakehe, 50.30 (Nicole Cristobal, Kiana Fudala, Alysa Gamache, N/A)

3. Hilo, 50.80 (Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Lolly Higa, Camille Martinez, Li’i Maertens)

4. Hawaii Prep, 51.77 (Emma Taylor, Kaui Taylor, Rowan Kotner, N/A)

5. Konawaena, 52.32 (Anathena Tuppein, Mikela Mercier, Alissa Nahale-Blanco, N/A)

6. Waiakea, 52.54 (Skye Rances, Starcia Deponte, Makana Keala, Nyla Orevillo)

400

1. Camille Martinez, Hilo, 1:01.26

2. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 1:01.57

3. Gabriella Boyle, Kohala, 1:02.04

4. Li’i Maertens, Hilo, 1:03.51

5. Kiana Fudala, Kealakehe, 1:03.942

6. Brianna Cadaoas, Keaau, 1:04.06

800

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:19.79

2. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 2:23.52

3. Savannah Cochran, Hawaii Prep, 2:26.24

4. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 2:31.45

5. Sabrina Disney, Hawaii Prep, 2:32.74

6. Clara Sheffield, Christian Liberty, 2:34.89

3,000

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 11:04.23

2. Sol Kisig, St. Joseph, 11:04.94

3. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 11:18.92

4. Saya Yabe, Waiakea, 11:50.85

5. Sabrina Disney, Hawaii Prep ,12:11.72

6. Savannah Cochran, Hawaii Prep, 12:19.87

Pole vault

1. Darien Calicdan, Waiakea, 9-06.00

2. Alysha Medeiros, Hilo, 9-06.00

3. Monique Apuakehau, Waiakea, 8-06.00

4. Tori Greco Hiranaka, Hawaii Prep, 8-06.00

5. Rowan Kotner, Hawaii Prep, 8-00.00

6. Kimi Cantyne, Hawaii Prep, 7-00.00

1,600 relay

1. Hilo, 4:07.36 (Li’i Maertens, Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Camille Martinez)

2. Kamehameha, 4:15.21 (Mikela Cabel, Harper Hottendorf, n/a, n/a)

3. Konawaena, 4:20.60 (Celena Molina, Shayli Nakamoto, Anathena Tuppein, n/a)

4. Honokaa, 4:22.00 (Cherish Lau, Charlotte Taylor, Hildhang Adona, Keiran Gillins)

5. Hawaii Prep, 4:22.58 (Kristiana Van Pernis, Emma Taylor, n/a, n/a)

6. Waiakea, 4:25.51 (Jaymie Salangsang, Nyla Orevillo, Skye Ombac, n/a)

Boys

100

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.08

2. Mike Williams, Hilo, 11.25

3. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 11.40

4. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 11.49

5. Brandon Howes, Konawaena, 11.53

6. Tyson Pasco-Brown, Waiakea, 11.60

200

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 22.64

2. Mike Williams, Hilo, 22.70

3. Devin Preston, Waiakea 23.03

4. Christopher Higuchi, Konawaena, 23.34

5. Isaiah DeSilva, Waiakea 23.35

6. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 23.44

Long jump

1. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 21-05.50

2. Esteve Salmo, Ka’u, 21-00.75

3. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 20-05.00

4. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 20-04.50

5. Caleb Jon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 19-05.75

6. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 19-01.00

Triple jump

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 41-08.00

2. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 41-05.50 8

3. Caleb Jon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 40-09.25

4. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 40-09.00

5. Kekaulike Alameda, Kamehameha, 40-06.00

6. Joseph Benitez, Kealakehe, 40-02.75

Shot put

1. Sione Holika, Hilo, 51-07.25

2. Isi Holani, Hilo, 51-03.00

3. Jon Salzman, Hilo, 49-06.50

4. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 48-03.50

5. Ridge Quitoriano, Waiakea, 48-01.00

6. Dustin Liva, Keaau, 46-02.75

Discus

1. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 155-04

2. Isi Holani, Hilo, 153-03

3. Koa Thompson, Kamehameha, 145-01

4. Matthew Simpkins, Keaau, 143-03

5. Hoku Kamaka, Kealakehe, 140-09

6. Sione Holika, Hilo, 132-06

110 hurdles

1. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 15.23

2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 15.25

3. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 15.63

4. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 15.98

5. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 16.37

6. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 16.48

1,500

1. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 4:07.77

2. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:11.08

3. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 4:15.85

4. Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena, 4:22.88

5. Axl Aricayos, Waiakea, 4:23.18

6. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 4:26.45

400 relay

1. Konawaena, 43.66 (Luca Vartic, Pookela Hanato-Smith, Christopher Higuchi, Brandon Howes)

2. Hilo, 43.78 (Mike Williams, Roskassa Johnson, Caleb-Jon Statler-Ellamar, Justin Frias)

3. Kamehameha, 43.97 (Tre Evans-Dumaran, Rihei Grothmann, Chastin Kekahuna, N/A)

4. Waiakea, 44.06 (Devin Preston, Tyson Pasco-Brown, Isaiah DeSilva)

5. Kealakehe, 44.72 (Joseph Benitez, Scott Henderson, Patrick McCoy, N/A)

6. Keaau, 45.05 (Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Desmond Donios, Shawn Ventura, N/A)

400

1. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 51.01

2. Calen-Jon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 51.55

3. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 51.82

4. Cohlby Kekahuna, Kamehameha, 51.83

5. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 53.23

6. Gavin Ulman, Kealakehe, 53.38

300 hurdles

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 40.25

2. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 41.36

3. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 41.46

4. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 41.47

5. Keith Sumaoang, Waiakea, 42.51

6. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 42.70

800

1. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 1:59.68

2. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 2:01.78

3. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 2:03.84

4. Kellen Gillins, Hawaii Prep, 2:03.86

5. Anthony Conners, Honokaa, 2:05.94

6. Mark Pacris, Waiakea, 2:06.15

3,000

1. Nate Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 9:26.93

2. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 9:32.62

3. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 9:37.86

4. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 9:38.43

5. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 9:39.74

6. River Brown, Hilo, 9:40.78

High jump

1. Kenny Christie, Hawaii Prep, 6-00.00

2. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 5-10.00

3. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 5-10.00

4. Isaiah DeSilva,Waiakea, 5-06.00

5. Andrew Garcia, Ka’u, 5-04.00

6. Charlie Belmes, Keaau, 5-02.00

1,600 relay

1. Konawaena, 3:34.10 (Christopher Higuchi, Brandon Howes, Cameron Howes, N/A)

2. Kamehameha, 3:36.41 (Phil Aganus, Tre Evans-Dumaran, Caleb Baptiste, Rihei Grothmann)

3. Hilo High School, 3:36.69 (Caleb-Jon Statler-Ellamar, Mike Williams, Roskassa Johnson, Harrison Bierman)

4. Waiakea, 3:39.55 (Devin Preston, Louie Ondo, Isaiah DeSilva)

5. Honokaa, 3:45.70 (Seanry Agbayani, Anthony Conners, Jevin Demento, Kainalu Lau)

6. Hawaii Prep, 3:47.66 (Davy Ragland, Michael Kokal, Kellen Gillins, N/A)

Results were provided by Bob Martin

 

Rules for posting comments